2011-2012 Lancer Wrestling Team
 

 



 


2011-2012 Varsity Wrestling Schedule
Team
Us Them
Result
Strong Vincent
70
5
WIN
Jarvis Wildcat Memorial Tournament
====> ====> 1ST
Warren
56 18 WIN
East
79 6 WIN
Central Tech
65 12 WIN
Corry
53 12 WIN
Tool City Tournament
====> ====> 5TH
Franklin
57 15 WIN
Titusville
48 12 WIN
Cathedral Prep
38 23 WIN
Bison Team Duals
Peters Township
52 18 WIN
Montoursville
48
15
WIN
Port Allegheny
62
12
WIN
Clearfield
57
13
WIN
Pleasant Valley
18
47
LOSS
McDowell (Sr. Night)
10 46 LOSS
Fred Bell Tournament
====> ====> 4TH
District 10 AAA Team Duals
Cathedral Prep
39 23 WIN
McDowell
16 44 LOSS
Union City
53 18 WIN
Meadville
56 15 WIN
District 10 Tournament
====>
====>
2ND
NW Regional Tournament
====>
====>
5TH
PIAA State Finals
====>
====>
64th
Average Scores (Duals)
48.72
18.83
Regular Season Record...14 Wins 2 Losses
Overall Record...15 Wins 3 Losses
Region 4 Record...8 Wins 1 Losses

School Record Since Inception of the Wrestling Program... 497-246
66.89% Winning Percentage
(through the meadville dual meet 2-8-12




Individual Varsity Stats
Name
Wt
Yr
W-L
Pins
T.D.'s
R2
Esc
N2
N3
TF's
MD's
Tm Pts
Post Season
Joe Wheeling
106
So
27-5
5
33
12
14
11
18
4
9
155
2nd @D10, 2-2 @Reg
Aaron McQuaid
106
Fr
3-3
1
6
3
1
0
2
0
0
19
-
Keller Watkins
113
Fr
28-13
8
33
26
14
19
35
8
4
152.5
2nd @D10, 4th @Reg
Deane Twitchell
120
So
26-13
2
39
13
33
8
11
2
4
118
3rd @D10, 2-2 @Reg
Brandon Koehler
120
Fr
0-1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
-
Nate Ferrick
126
Sr
14-7
7
22
6
8
2
8
1
1
71.5
-
Ken Stoll
132
So
23-18
7
37
21
33
10
12
1
4
99.5
3rd @D10, 2-2 @Reg
Jimmy Nuhfer
132
So
3-2
1
4
4
1
0
2
0
0
8
2-2 @D10
Tim Wheeling
138
Sr
36-9
18
82
5
22
8
18
2
6
209
2nd @D10, 2nd @Reg, 7TH PLACE @ STATES
Parker McDermott
145
Jr
23-13
13
28
7
13
4
12
1
2
101
4th @D10
DJ Myers
152
Sr
39-3
22
58
2
24
7
11
0
4
233
1st @D10, 1st @ Reg, 0-2 @ States
Tyler Hendricks
160
Jr
30-10
9
52
8
38
5
7
1
3
123
3rd @D10, 3rd @Reg, 0-2 @ States
Chris Laird
170
So
25-18
5
49
4
36
2
1
0
3
96
3rd @D10, 0-2 @Reg
Jamie Symanowski
182
Sr
10-15
3
7
3
16
1
0
0
0
48
2-2 @D10
Alex Thayer
182
Jr
8-10
5
18
8
13
6
5
0
1
32
*4th @ D10, 1-2 @Reg
Cody Lentz
182
Fr
6-6
4
5
8
11
2
0
1
0
27
-
Jake Baker
195
Jr
17-6
5
21
1
13
0
0
0
1
72
-
Nick Soboleski
220
Fr
19-14
12
18
6
16
1
7
0
2
99
1-2 @D10
Ethan Strobel
285
Sr
5-18
3
3
1
6
0
0
0
0
24
1-2 @D10

Team Captains- Tim Wheeling and DJ Myers.
All stats are updated through the end of the season.
*Alex Thayer moved on to Regionals when Central's 2nd placer, Santos Guerra had to drop out of the tournament.

 



Lancer Wrestlers
 




 


 

   

 


2011 Athens Tournament Champs

 

 
 
 

© 2001-2004 MclaneWrestling.com All rights reserved.
Thanks to Blue Sparks for use of the Blue Send script.