2019-2020 Lancer Wrestling Team
 
All photos on this page were taken by Memories Portrait Studio.
Memoriesportraitstudio.com


Top Row L-R : Coach Spencer Nagy, Elijah Schreiber, Seth Yarger, Coach Ryan Cook,
Derek Waltz, Hunter Dickson, Coach Hudson Harrison
Row 2: Coach Jim Beach, Taylor Church, Dayna Myers, Danielle Myers, Coach Hunter Harrison
Row 3: Wyatt Hall, Trae Hahn, Jaxon Scrutchins, Clay Kuntz, Aric Sweet, Shamus Ford, Brandon Dedrick
Row 4: Michael Abbate, Scott Litz, Eli Reed, Hunter Robison, Jarod Peyton, Landon Beachly, Zack Hart
Row 5: Jessi Stempka, Gunnar Gage, Matthew Leehan, James Laird, Charlee Cook , Jackson Spires,
Kyle Cousins, Wilson Spires
Missing from photo - Beau Caro, Gabe Bayle
and Dan Mulligan.

Assistant Coaches: Spencer Nagy, Hudson Harrison, James Beach, Hunter Harrison
Head Coach: Ryan Cook

 



2019-2020 Varsity Wrestling Schedule
Team
Us Them
Result
Girard*
66 12 WIN
King of the Mountain Tournament
- - 5TH PLACE
Harborcreek*
52 27 WIN
Iroquois*
60 10 WIN
Fort LeBoeuf*
56 16 WIN
Tool City Tournament
- - 2ND PLACE
Northwestern*
64 7 WIN
Mid Winter Mayhem
- - 8TH PLACE
Seneca*
54 24 WIN
Bison Duals
- - -
Wilkes Barre
63 18 WIN
Saegertown
38 26 WIN
West Branch
59 21 WIN
Union City
69 6 WIN
Altoona
36 39 Loss
North East*
62 18 WIN
Fred Bell Tournament
- - 4TH PLACE
D10 AA Team Duals Wrestle-In/ Conneaut
52 24 WIN
District 10 AA Team Duals
- - -
Saegertown (QF)
39 30 WIN
Corry (SF)
29 30 Loss
Mercer (Consolation Finals)
50 14 WIN
PIAA Team Duals Championships
Westmont Hilltop
21 51 Loss
Sectional AA Tournament
-
-
2ND PLACE
District 10 AA Tournament
- - 4TH PLACE
NW Regional AA Tournament
- - 7TH PLACE
PIAA AA Tournament
- - 42ND PLACE
870 373
Average Scores (Duals)
51.17 21.94  

Regular Season Record...11 Wins 1 Losses
Region 4 Record...7 Wins 0 Losses (1ST PLACE)
Overall Record...14 Wins 3 Losses

School Record Since Inception of the Wrestling Program... 600-275
68.57% Winning Percentage
(through the conclusion of the 2019-20 dual meet season).

*Designates region opponent




Individual Varsity Stats
Name
Wt
Yr
W-L
Pins
TD
R2
Esc
N3
N2
TF
MD
Tm Pts
Post Season
Hunter Robison
106
So
6-2
3
16
7
3
8
4
0
1
26
-
Gunnar Gage
113
Fr
*41-12
21
35
23
10
36
15
4
2
226
2nd@sections, 4th@dist., 5th@reg.
Gabriel Bayle
120/126
Jr
21-18
10
26
12
21
10
9
0
2
80
5th@sections, 0-2@dist.
Clay Kuntz
120/26
Jr
2-5
1
8
1
4
4
1
0
0
7
-
Beau Caro
126/132
Jr
23-20
7
52
10
20
5
5
1
3
81
7th@sections, 0-2@dist.
Kyle Cousins
132/138
Fr
14-9
11
14
10
14
9
5
0
1
55.5
-
Matt Leehan
132/138
Jr
42-9
17
79
14
22
27
14
3
8
239
1st@sections, 2nd@dist., 4th@reg. 2-2@states
Aric Sweet
145
Jr
12-17
9
27
4
19
12
3
0
0
76
0-2@sections
Zach Hart
138
So
0-2
0
0
0
4
0
0
0
0
0
-
Jackson Spires
145/152
Jr
29-5
17
44
9
19
6
7
0
4
171
1st@sections, 1st@dist., 2nd@reg., 7th@states
Jarod Peyton
152
So
1-7
1
1
1
5
0
0
0
0
2.5
Dan Mulligan
152/160
So
10-8
6
11
6
1
2
3
0
0
34
5th@sections, 1-2@dist.
Brandon Dedrick
160
So
4-8
0
8
0
8
1
1
1
0
13.5
7th@sections, 0-2@dist.
Elijah Schreiber
160
Sr
14-14
9
21
6
17
6
2
0
0
66.5
-
Scott Litz
170/182
So
12-11
7
11
9
6
7
2
0
0
49.5
-
Jaxon Scrutchins
170
Jr
7-6
3
12
2
15
0
1
0
0
22
-
James Laird
170/182
Jr
40-15
21
51
14
13
10
10
0
7
209
1st@sections, 5th@dist., 6th@reg.
Seth Yarger
195
Sr
22-9
12
41
5
16
3
5
0
0
122
2nd@sections, 5th@dist., 1-2@reg.
Shamus Ford
182/195
Jr
7-12
5
15
3
16
5
3
0
0
30
7th@sections, 1-2@dist.
Wilson Spires
220
Fr
34-15
23*
28
12
14
6
8
0
1
169.5
4th@sections, 4th@dist., 0-2@reg.
Wyatt Hall
220
Jr
7-9
3
11
1
6
0
1
0
0
10
-
Derek Waltz
285
Sr
1-2
1
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
-
-
Hunter Dickson
285
Sr
17-17
8
14
1
15
4
1
0
0
75
1-2@sections
-

Team Captains - James Laird, Jackson Spires, and Matt Leehan.
All stats are updated thru the end of the 2019-2020 season.

 



Lancer Wrestlers
 


Jackson Spires-2019-20 State Place Winner

 

SENIORS


Back row: Hunter Dickson, Derek Waltz
Front row: Elijah Schrieber, Seth Yarger

JUNIORS


Front row : Clay Kuntz, Matt Leehan, Jaxon Scrutchins, Aric Sweet
Back Row: Shamus Ford, Wyatt Hall, James Laird, Trae Hahn, Jackson Spires
Missing from photo - Beau Caro and Gabe Bayle

 

SOPHOMORES


Front row: Landon Beachly, Hunter Robison, Zach Hart, Scott Litz
Back row: Michael Abbate, Jarod Peyton, Eli Reed, Brandon Dedrick
Missing from photo: Dan Mulligan.

 

FRESHMEN


Front row: Gunnar Gage, Kyle Cousins
Back row: Jessi Stempka, Wilson Spires

TEAM CAPTAINS


Matt Leehan, Jackson Spires, James Laird

 

   

MANAGERS


Rear: Taylor Church, Dayna Myers, Danielle Myers
Front: Charlee Cook