2020-2021 Lancer Wrestling Team
 

All photos on this page were taken by Memories Portrait Studio.
Memoriesportraitstudio.com


 


High School Coaches

Assistants: James Beach, Spencer Nagy, Head Coach: Ryan Cook, Assistant: Hunter Harrison

 



2020-2021 Varsity Wrestling Schedule
Team
Us Them
Result
Northwestern
69 6 WIN
Sheffield
54 18 WIN
Corry
45 24 WIN
Warren *
76 0 WIN
Mid Winter Mayhem
- - 7TH PLACE
Meadville *
49 16 WIN
North Allegheny Invitational
- - 2ND PLACE
McDowell *
33 26 WIN
Erie *
75 0 WIN
Powerade Tournament (Cancelled)
- - -
Cathedral Prep *
19 52 Loss
Hickory
31 41 Loss
Eisenhower
57 6 WIN
Clearfield
23 41 Loss
Saegertown
50 12 WIN
District 10 AA Tournament
- - 2ND PLACE
NW Regional AA Tournament
- - 11TH PLACE
Super Regional Tournament
- - NO QUALIFIERS
PIAA AA Tournament
- - NO QUALIFIERS
581 242
Average Scores (Duals)
48.42 20.17  

Regular Season Record...9 Wins 3 Losses
Region 4 Record...4-1 (2nd place)
Overall Record...9 Wins 3 Losses

School Record Since Inception of the Wrestling Program... 609-278
68.65% Winning Percentage
(through the conclusion of the 2020-21 dual season).

*Designates region opponent




Individual Varsity Stats
Name
Wt
Yr
W-L
Pins
TD
E1
R2
N2
N3
TF
MD
Tm Pts
Post Season
Chris Gillette
106
Fr
6-13
0
3
12
0
1
0
0
0
60
3rd@D10
Ben Watkins
113
Fr
7-13
2
3
4
3
1
2
0
0
72
2nd@D10, 0-2@reg.
Ethan Brest
120
Fr
12-11
1
15
20
1
0
2
0
1
91
2nd@D10, 0-2@reg.
Ian Salisbury
120
Fr
2-2
1
4
3
1
0
2
0
0
16
-
Jacob Zeiser
126
Fr
10-10
5
7
13
3
2
5
0
0
76
4th@D10
Kyle Cousins
132
So
18-8
11
31
10
8
5
5
0
1
121
3rd@D10
Chance Kimmy
138
Fr
13-11
8
14
6
8
6
8
1
1
91
4th@D10
Matt Leehan
145
Sr
12-3
7
17
3
4
2
4
0
0
124
1st@D10, (injured)
Jessi Stempka
152
So
6-4
3
12
11
4
4
6
1
0
32
-
Ryan Dedrick
152
Fr
3-8
2
6
11
0
0
2
0
0
28
3rd@D10
Jackson Spires
160
Sr
14-4
6
15
4
3
6
4
0
0
138
1st@D10, 3rd@reg.
Dan Mulligan
160
Jr
5-8
1
7
7
2
1
4
1
1
32
Magnus Lloyd
172
Fr
19-5
3
28
9
6
31
10
6
2
149
1st@D10, 0-2@reg.
Cody Stempka
172
Sr
4-3
3
2
4
1
0
0
0
0
47
James Laird
189
Sr
19-5
9
25
4
5
5
9
0
3
141
1st@D10, 4th@reg.
Brandon Dedrick
189
Jr
2-4
1
2
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
Luke Salamonsen
215
Sr
2-5
2
2
0
1
0
0
0
0
12
-
Shamus Ford
215/285
Sr
2-4
2
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
-
Wilson Spires
285
So
17-7
12
21
10
4
3
0
0
0
140
2nd@D10, 4th@reg.
Wyatt Hall
215/285
Sr
8-11
4
7
8
2
0
1
0
0
38
3rd@D10

Team Captains - James Laird, Jackson Spires, and Matt Leehan.
W-L records, pins, majors and techs are updated thru reg. Waiting for final stats and team points for regionals.

 



Lancer Wrestlers
 
SENIORS


Back Row: Shamus Ford, Cody Stempka, Luke Salamonsen, James Laird
Front Row: Jackson Spires, Matt Leehan, Aric Sweet
Missing Gabe Bayle

JUNIORS


Brandon Dedrick, Jarod Peyton, Dan Mulligan

 

SOPHOMORES


Jessi Stempka, Brady Haskins, Kyle Cousins, Wilson Spires

 

FRESHMEN


Back Row : Ryan Dedrick, Magnus Lloyd, Ian Salisbury
Front: Christian Gillette, Jacob Zeiser,Ethan Brest
Missing: Ben Watkins and Chamce Kimmy

 

TEAM CAPTAINS


Matt Leehan, Jackson Spires, James Laird

 

   
Returning State Qualifiers

Jackson Spires, Matt Leehan

 

 

 
 
 

Welcome Page | Individual & Team Results | GM Coaches | Wrestling News | Coach Cook's Corner
Lancer Records | Past Teams |
Photo Gallery | Dream Team | Jr High Wrestling |
Youth Wrestling | Wrestling Links | Guest Book | Site Map

© 2001-2004 MclaneWrestling.com All rights reserved.
Thanks to Blue Sparks for use of the Blue Send script.