2018-2019 Lancer Wrestling Team
 
All photos on this page were taken by Memories Portrait Studio.
Memoriesportraitstudio.com


Back Row: Coaches - Hudson Harrison, Hunter Harrison, Ryan Cook, Sam Recco and Zach Lucas
4th row: Gabby Robison, Hunter Dickson, Cody Stempka, Taylor Church, James Laird, Daniel Mulligan and Danielle Myers
3rd row: Luke Salamonsen, Cameron Antoniotti, Seth Yarger, Brandon Dedrick, Shamus Ford, Jared Peyton and Jackson Spires
2nd row: Michael Abbate, Dominic Shrader, Zachary Hart, Hayden Benoit, Matthew Leehan, Landon Beachly, Cole Smith and Aric Sweet
Front row: Jubree James, Dylan Fisher, Beau Caro, Charlee Cook, Andrew Brest, Clay Kuntz, Hunter Robison
(Missing: Gabe Bayle and Canyon Smith)

 

Head Coach: Ryan Cook
Assistant Coaches: Hunter Harrison, Hudson Harrison and Sam Recco


 



2018-2019 Varsity Wrestling Schedule
Team
Us Them
Result
Hampton Dog Duals
- - -
Quaker Valley
44 32 WIN
Mount Pleasant
49 15 WIN
Hampton
43 32 WIN
Norwin
27 43 Loss
Thomas Jefferson
18 48 Loss
Girard
57 23 WIN
King of the Mountain Tournament
- - 25th Place
Harborcreek
48 21 WIN
Iroquois
81 0 WIN
Fort LeBoeuf
40 30 WIN
Tool City Tournament
- - 10th Place
Northwestern
61 14 WIN
Seneca
56 17 WIN
Mercer VFW Tournament
- - 3RD PLACE
North East
73 3 WIN
Fred Bell Tournament
- - 5TH PLACE
District 10 AA Team Duals
- - -
Saegertown (Round of 16)
49 27 WIN
Conneaut (Quarterfinals)
28 30 Loss
Sectional AA Tournament
-
-
1ST PLACE
District 10 AA Tournament
- - 3RD PLACE
NW Regional AA Tournament
- - 8TH PLACE
PIAA AA Tournament
- - 65 of 134
   
Average Scores (Duals)
48.14 23.92  

Regular Season Record...10 Wins 2 Losses
Region Record...7 Wins 0 Losses (1ST PLACE)
Overall Record...11 Wins 3 Losses

* 2018-2019 REGION 4 CHAMPIONS *
* 2018-2019 Section 1-AA Champions *
*3rd Place at the District 10 AA Tournament


School Record Since Inception of the Wrestling Program... 586-273
68.21% Winning Percentage
(through the end of the 2018-19 dual meet season).




Individual Varsity Stats
Name
Wt
Yr
W-L
Pins
TD
Esc
R2
N2
N3
TF
MD
Tm Pts
Post Season
Hunter Robison
106
Fr
35-8
21
57
17
11
17
17
1
2
204
1st@Sect, 2nd@Dist, 2nd@Reg, 2-2@States
Clay Kuntz
113
So
4-4
2
7
4
1
0
0
0
1
23
-
Gabriel Bayle
113/126
So
9-9
4
8
5
0
3
3
0
0
38
1-2@Sect
Andrew Brest
113/120
Sr
35-8
10
82
33
14
7
16
5
4
198
1st@Sect, 2nd@Dist, 2nd@Reg, 0-2@States
Beau Caro
120/126
So
16-19
5
30
21
5
8
7
1
1
61
4th@Sect, 1-2@Dist
Matt Leehan
132
So
36-15
20
43
24
14
17
18
3
2
164
3rd@Sect, 4th@Dist, 5th@Reg
Jubree James
138
So
1-0
1
1
0
1
1
0
0
0
6
-
Michael Abbate
138
Fr
16-12
6
32
12
5
9
4
1
2
67.5
-
Dominic Shrader
145
So
5-18
1
4
14
7
2
2
0
0
22
-
Jackson Spires
152
So
15-6
6
22
11
15
1
3
0
0
65
2nd@Sect, 1st@Dist, 2nd@Reg, 2-2@States
Aric Sweet
152
So
3-3
1
4
2
3
2
2
0
1
16
-
Landon Beachly
152/160
Fr
18-19
7
32
15
8
5
5
0
1
65
8th@Sections
Eli Reed
160
Fr
1-6
0
2
3
1
0
0
0
0
6
0-2@Sections
James Laird
170
So
25-17
8
26
13
17
9
18
1
4
126.5
1st@Sect, 4th@Dist, 0-2@Reg
Cody Stempka
182
So
19-18
13
25
23
8
8
8
0
0
74
4th@Sect, 1-2@Dist
Wyatt Hall
182
So
3-5
0
3
2
1
1
0
0
0
10
7th@Sect, 0-2@Dist
Shamus Ford
195
So
9-8
5
8
10
5
1
4
0
0
47
-
Seth Yarger
220
Jr
27-18
13
39
32
5
5
2
0
0
115
5th@Sect, 8th@Dist, 1-2@Reg
Hunter Dickson
285
Jr
14-16
3
7
13
2
2
1
0
0
61
4th@Sect, 0-2@Dist
Canyon Smith
285
Jr
2-2
1
1
2
1
0
0
0
0
9
-

Team Captains - James Laird, Jackson Spires, Matt Leehan and Andrew Brest.
All stats are updated through the end of the 2018-19 season (except team points for Regionals and States).

 



Lancer Wrestlers
 

 

SENIORS


Andrew Brest

JUNIORS

Seth Yarger, Hunter Dickson

 

SOPHOMORES

Front- Beau Caro, Leehan, Clay Kuntz, Jubree James, Aric Sweet
Back- Spires, Dom Shrader, Cody Stempka, Laird, -----, Shamus Ford

 

FRESHMEN

Front: Hunter Robison, Dylan Fisher, Cole Smith, Landon Beachly, Zach Hart (MS)
Back: Hayden Benoit, Brandon Dedrick, Michael Abbate, Jarod Peyton, Dan Mulligan and Cameron Antoniotti.

   

MANAGERS

Danielle Meyers, Gabby Robison, Taylor Church


 
 
 

Welcome Page | Individual & Team Results | GM Coaches | Wrestling News | Coach Cook's Corner
Lancer Records | Past Teams |
Photo Gallery | Dream Team | Jr High Wrestling |
Youth Wrestling | Wrestling Links | Guest Book | Site Map

© 2001-2004 MclaneWrestling.com All rights reserved.
Thanks to Blue Sparks for use of the Blue Send script.