Jr. High Wrestling
7th Grade


8th Grade




JWPMS Coaches



Assistants: Nathan Hartless, DJ Myers, Head coach: Brandon Saraceno


Front Row (left to right): Scott Litz, Nathan Doutt, Wilson Spires, Hunter Robison, Dylan Fisher,
Alex Leehan, Kyle Cousins, Pavitar Singh, Austin Henry.
Back Row (left to right): Coach Hartless, Coach Myers, Billy Sechrist, Jarod Peyton,
Cameron Antonotti, Jessi Stempka, Dan Mulligan, Mike Abbate, Russell Wismer, Coach Saraceno.
Missing from photo: Coach Trevor Hartless, Sydney Bayle, Hayden Benoit, Zach Hart.
 
Jr High Schedule
Date
Competition
Location
Result
12/16/17
Burrell Duals
Burrell HS
2ND PLACE
Riverview
Burrell HS
72-0 WIN
Forest Hills
Burrell HS
30-72 Loss
Penn-Trafford
Burrell HS
54-48 WIN
Burrell
Burrell HS
52-36 WIN
12/19/17
Conneaut, OH
Away
69-12 WIN
12/21/17
Erie
Away
35-5 WIN
12/30/17
Fort LeBoeuf Tournament
Fort LeBoeuf HS
---
01/09/18
McDowell
Away
21-35 Loss
01/11/18
Meadville
Home
18-15 WIN
01/18/18
Harborcreek (TD Cystic Fibrosis)
Home
28-15 WIN
01/23/18
Warren
Home
34-18 WIN
01/27/18
North Allegheny Tournament
North Allegheny HS
9TH of 34
02/03/18
Meadville Tournament
Meadville
---
02/06/18
Oil City
Home
19-9 WIN
02/10/18
Ed Margie Tournament
Union City HS
1ST PLACE
02/24/18
PJW Tournament
UC HS
---
03/03-04/18
PJW State Championships
Johnstown
---
04/07/18
GM Wrestling Night at Races
---
---
END OF REGULAR SEASON

Season Record...9 Wins 2 Losses
Brandon Saraceno- 2017/18 District 10 Jr. High Coach of the Year!

Head Coach: Brandon Saraceno  
Assistants: Trevor Hartless, DJ Myers

 




Indivdual Records
   
W-L
PINS
MAJORS
TECHS
  90-Hunter Robison
16-4
6
0
3
  95-Sydney Bayle
1-14
0
0
0
  100-Alex Leehan
8-6
3
0
0
  115-Kyle Cousins
15-3
3
1
3
  122-Dylan Fisher
6-12
5
0
0
  130-Mike Abbate
19-4
13
0
0
  138-Landon Beachly
18-2
17
0
1
  145-Jessi Stempka
14-7
7
2
0
  155-Russell Wismer
6-11
3
0
0
  165-Shamus Ford
10-6
8
0
0
  185-Wilson Spires
7-11
4
1
0
  210-Billy Sechrist
5-1
1
0
0
  250-Cameron Antonotti
11-10
6
0
0
  105-Brody Songer
8-8
4
0
0
  122-Scott Litz
9-3
8
0
0
  122-Zach Hart
2-2
1
0
0
  145-Pavitar Singh
1-3
1
0
0
  122-Jarod Peyton
3-3
3
0
0
  130-Dan Mulligan
4-0
4
0
0
  130-Nathan Doutt
0-1
0
0
0
 
 
  Stats current through the Oil City dual meet.
 

2018 Jr. High State Qualifiers
Hunter Robison - 1st*
Kyle Cousins - 1st*
Jessi Stempka - 2nd*
Landon Beachly - 3rd*
Cameron Antoniotti - 3rd*

------------------------------

* Team scores and wrestler's records at the Jr. High level are not a true measure of how good the team or wrestlers really are. Many times wrestler's wrestle up a weight class or two just to get a match, so they can get better. Team scores aren't always completely accurate either, since they may not reflect forfeits or take other factors such as exhibition matches into consideration.

 

2018 UNION CITY TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS!

2017 Burrell Duals - Runner ups!

 

Tournament Finishes

Fort LeBoeuf Tournament
Kyle Cousins -1st
Hunter Robison - 1st
Scott Litz - 2nd
Brody Songer - 3rd
Mike Abbate - 3rd
Landon Beachly - 3rd

North Allegheny Tournament
Landon Beachly - 2nd
Hunter Robison - 2nd
Scott Litz - 5th
Kyle Cousins - 5th

Meadville Tournament
Landon Beachly - 1st
Hunter Robison - 2nd
Jessi Stempka - 3rd
Mike Abbate - 3rd

AREA VIII JR HIGH TOURNAMENT

Hunter Robison - 1st*
Kyle Cousins - 1st*
Jessi Stempka - 2nd*
Landon Beachly - 3rd*
Cameron Antoniotti - 3rd*

Jarod Peyton - 4th
Mike Abbate - 4th
Brandon Dederick -4th
*Qualified for the Jr. High State Tournament

 

Past Jr High Teams
 
 
 


© 2001 MclaneWrestling.com All rights reserved.
Thanks to Blue Sparks for use of the Blue Send script.