News from January...2011
     
 

GM Wrestling Team Steals Runnerup Honors at Fred Bell

The McLane wrestling team surprised the prognosticators and a 29 team field by finishing 2nd at the 29th Annual Fred Bell Tournament in Grove City this weekend. After placing a disappointing 7th at the Tool City Tournament early in January the Lancers rebounded with a vengeance. Joe Wheeling, Zac Baumgartner, DJ Myers, Travis Bryant and Caleb Baker wrestled their way into the tournament finals. Myers, Bryant and Baker all won titles in their respective weight classes!

The second place team finish was helped along by Deane Twitchell, Nate Ferrick, Parker McDermott, Tyler Hendricks, Chris Laird and Alex Thayer who contributed twelve wins and six falls to the Lancer cause.

Caleb Baker went 5-0, pinned three of his opponents and posted a 3-0 shutout over McDowell's Tyler Covato on his way to the 285 pound championship match. But Baker's chances of winning in the finals this year were doubted by some of the experts. Baker would have to face Kacee Sauer of Holley Central, NY. Caleb nipped Sauer, 1-0 in last year's final, but Sauer looked unbeatable this year, coming into the finals as a NY state runnerup with a 36-0 record. Sauer also pinned his way into the Fred Bell finals.

Apparently Caleb Baker wasn't as impressed with Sauer's credentials as everyone else was. Baker held Sauer to a scoreless tie through one period and then scored a two point reversal in the second period to take the lead. Caleb proceeded to ride the Holley Central heavyweight and nearly took him to his back in the second stanza. Sauer chose neutral in the final period to go for the winning takedown, but Baker held him off to secure a 2-0 win and a second straight Fred Bell title.

Travis Bryant dominated the 215 pound weight class with the exception of his semifinals bout against Mike Weissinger of McDowell. Bryant went 5-0 with 4 pins, but his bout with Weissinger was enough to give Coach Cook an ulcer. Travis managed to escape the wild affair with a 9-7 overtime victory and then pin Titusville's Nate Warner in the finals.

DJ Myers hammered all four of his opponents. After posting his ninth major decision of the season over Curwensville's Hunter McCracken in the preliminary round, DJ pinned his last three opponents to win his first Fred Bell title hands down.

News and Notes:

Travis Bryant has 19 falls on the season, has posted nine straight wins and has pinned 8 of his last 9 opponents. The 215 pounder is on a roll. Bryant's pin in the finals was the 57th of his career (he's now #8 on the Career Falls list).

DJ Myers posted his 9th major decision of the season at Fred Bell. That ties the Lancer junior with Eric Zelina for most major decisions in a single season. Myers is also on fire. The McLane 145 pounder has suffered only 4 losses, with two of those coming at the hands of the same wrestler (3rd ranked Cody Copeland of Greenville).

With his win over Kacee Sauer in the finals, Caleb Baker became the first McLane wrestler to reach the 30 win mark for the season. Baker now has 110 career wins (that ties him with Hudson Harrison for 8th place on the all-time list). Baker's pin of Tyler Swab of Northwestern in the semis also tied him with Hayden Harrison for Most Career Falls (67). Congratulations!!!

Joe Wheeling had a great weekend as well. Joe went 3-1 with 1 fall, 1 tech fall and was the runnerup at 103 pounds. The 94 pound freshman sports a stellar 27-6 record on the season.

Zac Baumgartner also stepped it up at Fred Bell. Zac had a pair of pins and took 2nd place in a very tough, 140 pound weight class.

The second place team finish was a very pleasant surprise, but this team, regardless of their win-loss record has demonstrated a great work ethic and strength of character that is rare in high school sports these days. They are a special group of young men.

The Lancers will be back in action on Tuesday (2/1/11) at McComb Fieldhouse. They will once again face Cathedral Prep in the semifinal round of the District 10 Team Duals.

-------------------

29th Annual Fred Bell Tournament

Team standings— 1. McDowell (Mc) 260.5, 2. General McLane (GM) 167.5, 3. Conneaut Lake (CL) 155.5, 4. Redbank Valley (RV) 126.5, 5. Hickory (Hik) 126, 6. Stroudsburg (Stb) 124. 7. Cochranton (Co) 109.5, 8. Northwestern (NW) 101, 9. Titusville (T) 93, 10. Grove City (GC) 87.5, 11. Jamestown (J) 80, 12. Seneca Valley (SV) 75, 13. Lakeview (Lv) 70, 14. Warren (War) 69, 15. Sharpsville (Shp) 68, 16. Eisenhower (E) 63, 17. Clarion (Cla) 60, 17. Mercer (Mer) 60, 19. Holley Central (HC) 58, 20. Franklin (F) 48, 21. Curwensville (Cur) 46.5, 22. Oil City (OC) 36, 23. Commodore Perry (CP) 32, 24. Attica Central (AC) 29.5, 25. West Middlesex (WM) 27, 26. Brashear (Bra) 25.5, 27. Keystone (K) 23. 28. Laurel (Lr) 18.5, 29. Pittsburgh North Catholic (NC). 13.

Championship Finals
103 — Coleman Cousins ( Mc) d. Joe Wheeling (GM), 8-3.
112 — Tyler Roberts (J) d. Jesse Rivera (GC), 5-4.
119 — Nick Gibson (Mc) d. Godwin Nyama (Bra), 6-3.
125 — Amani Bosko (War) p. Shawn Spearman (Mc), 3:18.
130 — Shawn Spearman (Mc) d. Matt Bryer (Co), 9-4.
135 — Quinton Murphy (HC) p. Aaron Mills (Hik), 2:20.
140 — Cody Nolan (Mc) d. Zac Baumgartner (GM), 9-4.
145 — D.J. Myers (GM) p. Ben Bucher (Shp), 3:07.
152 — David Osterberg (NW) d. J.T. Mannozzi (Mer), 14-8.
160 — Tyler Gragano (Hik) d. Dan Walters (Cla), 9-3.
171 — Wes Phipps (GC) tf. Dennis Diodati (CL), 6:00 (21-5).
189 — Steve Ceremuga (CP) d. Cam Cyphert (Co), 9-3.
215 — Travis Bryant (GM) p. Nate Warner (T), 1:09.
285 — Caleb Baker (GM) d. Kacee Sauer (HC), 2-0.

Consolations for Third
103 — Guesseppe Rea (Stb) md. Nick Zoria (SV), 12-1.
112 — Bobby Juracko (CL) d. Paul Deitz (Mc), 4-2 OT.
119 — Mike Bauer (Cla) d. Nic Schrecengost (RV), 10-3.
125 — Aaron Schlettler (SV) d. Aaron Smith (CL), 5-3.
130 — Jake Keller (Cur) won by default over Nick Floch (J).
135 — Eric Howey (Stb) d. Ehrin Lee (T), 7-1.
140 — Lance Compton (AC) p. Seth Rendulic (CL), 1:50.
145 — Chris Matthews (F) d. Tyree Spearman (Mc), 3-1 OT.
152 — Cody Brunst (T) d. Cody Lewis (Lv), 6-1.
160 — Mike Vollant (Mc) p. Cobi Nordmark (Stb), 1:59.
171 — Justin Michael (Hik) d. Dominick Lisek (NW), 5-3.
189 — Tylor Williams (CL) p. Stephen Maskrey (NW), 4:21.
215 — Mike Weissinger (Mc) d. Braden Bowser (RV), 3-1.
285 — Kris Mason (WM) p. Sam Breese (Lv), 3:29.

Consolations for Fifth
103 — Zach Donovan (T) md. Mitch Blose (RV), 15-5.
112 — Matt Spragale (Mer) d. Ben Eckstrom (E), 6-1.
119 — Aaron Roberts (J) md. Kyle Lukowich (CL), 11-3.
125 — Nate Stidham (Hik) d. Shane Schleifer (Lv), 5-3.
130 — Ty Haines (RV) md. Taylor Ellis (CL), 17-4.
135 — Kreig Spahn (Co) d. Evan Shirey (RV), 2-0.
140 — Kyle Jolley (F) d. Corey Bariride (War), 12-6.
145 — Paul Duda (CL) won by default over Grant Brown (War).
152 — Aaron Transue (Stb) p. Logan Head (E), 2:40.
160 — Cole Shirey (RV) d. Austin Andrews (Co), 8-3.
171 — Josh Churchin (NC) d. Corey Cyphert (RV), 4-2 OT.
189 — Joe Hines (Hik) d. Paul Mitchell (OC), 8-2.
215 — Hayden Rohrbacher (Hik) d. Christian Rotko (NW), 3-2.
285 — Tyler Covatto (Mc) p. Tyler Swab (NW), 2:20.

-----------------

Individual GM Wrestlers at the 2011 Fred Bell Tournament

103-Joe Wheeling
Prelim: Wheeling wbf Ben Weircinski (Mer) 1:55
QF: Wheeling wbtf Nicholas Moss (C Lake) 17-2 4:57
SF: Wheeling wbd Nick Zoria (Sen Val) 7-0
F: Coleman Cousins (McD) wbd Wheeling 8-3

Tourn Record: 3-1 (PLACED 2ND)

112-Deane Twitchell
QF: Matt Spragale (Mer) wbf Twitchell :49
Cons: Twitchell wbd Kyle Shorts (War) 4-0
Cons: Zach McCracken (Coch) wbd Twitchell 5-0

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

119-Nate Ferrick
Pigt: Matt Wheeler (NW) wbd Ferrick 7-0

Cons: Ferrick wbd Jake Heim (Lkvw) 8-2
Cons: Ferrick wbf William Hughes (Laur) 3:43
Cons: Kyle Lukowich (C Lake) wbd Ferrick 7-2

Tourn Record: 2-2 (DNP)

125-No Entry

130-Jared Hurta
Pigt: Joey Pagliaroli (Shp) wbf Jared Hurta 2:47
Cons: Nick Floch (Jamest) wbf Hurta :30

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

135-Parker McDermott
Pigt: McDermott wbmd Josh Harper (F) 11-3
Prelim: Evan Shirey (RV) wbf McDermott 5:02
Cons: McDermott wbd Austin Slagle (Merc) 5-4
Cons: McDermott wbf Brad Davison (C Lake) 3:18
Cons: Kreig Spahn (Coch) wbd McDermott 3-0

Tourn Record: 3-2 (DNP)

140-Zach Baumgartner
Prelim:
Baumgartner wbf Nathan Wriglesworth (Cur) :26
QF: Baumgartner wbd Corey Barride (War) 3-2
SF: Baumgartner wbf Seth Rendulic (C Lake) 3:59
F: Cody Nolan (McD) wbd Baumgartner 9-4

Tourn Record: 3-1 (PLACED 2ND)

145-DJ Myers
Prelim: Myers wbmd Hunter McCracken (Cur) 19-6
QF: Myers wbf Tyree Spearman (McD) 4:46
SF: Myers wbf Paul Duda (C Lake) 1:17
F: Myers wbf Ben Bucher (Shpsv) 3:07

Tourn Record: 4-0 (PLACED 1ST)

152-Tyler Hendricks
Prelim: Hendricks wbf Cody Alderson (GC) 1:52
QF: David Osterberg (NW) wbd Hendricks 9-4
Cons: Hendricks wbd Jesse Eppenhimer (Coch) 4-3
Cons: Aaron Transue (Strouds) wbd Hendricks 14-8

Tourn Record: 2-2 (DNP)

160-Chris Laird
Prelim: Matt Hergenroeder (K) wbmd Laird 13-5
Cons: Laird wbf Lewis Rhine (Curwens) 2:15
Cons: Laird wbd Cody Dunmire (Frnkl) 6-4
Cons: Cobi Nordmark (Strouds) wbf Laird 2:27

Tourn Record: 2-2 (DNP)

171-Alex Thayer
Pigt: Dominick Lisek (NW) wbmd Thayer 10-1
Cons: Thayer wbf Todd McConnell (Lkv) 2:18
Cons: Thayer wbf Jeremiah Mears (Com Per) 3:55
Cons: Derrick Powell (Strouds) wbd Thayer 4-2

Tourn Record: 2-2 (DNP)

189-Jake Baker
Pigt: Tylor Williams (CL) wbf Baker 2:33
Cons: Austin Rice (Shpsv) wbd Baker 5-3

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

215-Travis Bryant
Pigt: Bryant wbf Devin Limberg (GC) :36
Prelim: Bryant wbf Travis Combine (WM) :17
QF: Bryant wbf Cody Hughes (Shpsv) 3:43
SF: Bryant wbd Mike Weissinger (McD) 9-7 OT
F: Bryant wbf Nate Warner (Titusv) 1:09

Tourn Record: 5-0 (PLACED 1ST)

285-Caleb Baker
Pigt: Baker wbf Matt Zello (C Lake) 1:02
Prelim: Baker wbf Byron Kress (Mer) 2:48
QF: Baker wbd Tyler Covato (McD) 3-0
SF: Baker wbf Tyler Swab (NW) :54
F: Baker wbd Kacee Sauer (Hol Centr) 2-0

Tourn Record: 5-0 (PLACED 1ST)

1/30/11


Lancer Wrestlers Come Up Just Short In Loss To Prep

A huge upset of perrenial powerhouse, Cathedral Prep was so close the Mclane fans could nearly taste it. Prep held a slim, 32-30 lead going into the last bout but first year wrestler, Jared Hurta put Prep's Todd Zeitler on his back in the opening period and nearly pinned him. Zeitler managed to squirm free in what could only be described as a wild bout that saw several lead changes, near falls and a total of 20 points scored in just the opening two minutes.

It was Zeitler who ended up getting the pin and securing a Rambler win after he caught Hurta off balance with a wicked cross face that took the Lancer to his back.

Prep won the opening bout at 135 pounds with a major decision to take a 4-0 lead. Zac Baumgartner put Mclane in front (5-4) with a 15-0 tech fall over Andrew Hutzel at 140. Prep rattled of three straight wins to go back on top, 17-5. McLane tightened the score by winning three of the next four. Alex Thayer did a great job of filling in for the injured Bryan Campbell at 171 by pinning his opponent. Travis Bryant added another pin at 215 and then Caleb Baker pulled out a 1-0 decision over Logan Thompson at 285 pounds. That cut Prep's lead to 23-20.

Prep extended it's slim lead to 26-20 when Jake Gromacki beat Joe Wheeling at 103 pounds. Deane Twitchell posted an 11-1 major decision at 112 and then Nate Ferrick put the Lancers back in on top (30-26) with his 2 minute, 12 second fall over Cody Baxter at 119. But the Ramblers put an end to the rally with falls at 125 and 130.

Notes from the GM-Prep Match:

Even though he lost, it was apparent to everyone that first year wrestler, Jared Hurta gave an all-out effort in his match against Todd Zeitler at 130 pounds. Hurta nearly pinned the Rambler a couple of times and scored an amazing 11 points in the first period.

Joe Wheeling was obviously outweighed and overpowered by a bigger wrestler at 103, but Joe wrestled hard and smart and managed to hold Gromacki to a 3 point decision.

Caleb Baker eked out a 1-0 win over his old rival, Logan Thompson at 285. Caleb is the first Mclane wrestler to reach the 25 win plateau for the season. Joe Wheeling and DJ Myers have 24 each. Zac Baumgartner has 21. Caleb Baker also moved into the number 10 spot all-time with 105 career wins.

-------------

Cathedral Prep 38 General McLane 30
135 Mike McBryde (CP) wbmd Parker McDermott 12-0
140 Zac Baumgartner (GM) wbtf Andrew Hutzel 15-0 4:46
145 Tyler Parsons (CP) wbd DJ Myers 7-2
152 Garrett Chase (CP) wbmd Tyler Hendricks 13-5
160 Dave Heynoski (CP) wbf Chris Laird 2:43
171 Alex Thayer (GM) wbf Chris Smith 5:22
189 Markel Keys (CP) wbf Jake Baker :55
215 Travis Bryant (GM) wbf Pat Williamson :33
285 Caleb Baker (GM) wbd Logan Thompson 1-0
103 Jake Gromacki (CP) wbd Joe Wheeling 8-2
112 Deane Twitchell (GM) wbmd Mike Wagner 11-1
119 Nate Ferrick (GM) wbf Cody Baxter 2:12
125 Chris Capotis (CP) wbf Ryan Horn :42
130 Todd Zeitler (CP) wbf Jared Hurta 3:10

1/27/11


McLane Wrestlers Take 4th at Bison Duals

The McLane wrestling team won their first three matches at the Bison Duals over Johnsonburg (69-9), Greenville (37-26) and Port Allegany (50-11), but then the bottom fell out. The Lancers gave up five pins against a tough Butler squad and lost their first match of the season, 43-21. That set them up in the consolation finals match against Pleasant Valley. It was a close one, but the Lancers gave up another five pins and dropped a heart breaker, 38-36.

Zac Baumgartner and Caleb Baker were the only two McLane wrestlers to finish the day unbeaten. Zac went 5-0 with a pair of falls. Caleb Baker posted a 5-0 record with three pins. Caleb now has 104 career wins and 64 career pins. He needs just three more to tie Hayden Harrison's record of 67.

Joe Wheeling, DJ Myers and Travis Bryant all posted 4-1 records. Bryant had three pins in his four wins. Deane Twitchell, Parker McDermott and Chris Laird had three wins each.

The Lancers are now 9-2 overall and 6-0 in Region 4. They will be back in action on January 26th against Cathedral Prep.

---------------

Consolation Match (3rd/4th)

Pleasant Valley 38 General McLane 36
103 Kenny Yanovich (PV) wbf Joe Wheeling 2:10
112 Sean Bianco (PV) wbtf Deane Twitchell 17-2 4:04
119 James Felipa (PV) wbd Nate Ferrick 3-1
125 Ernest Klingel (PV) wbf Ryan Horn :29
130 Michael Dolstrom (PV) wbf Jared Hurta :25
135 Alex Yanovich (PV) wbf Parker McDermott 5:04
140 Zac Baumgartner (GM) wbf David Gehr 1:58
145 DJ Myers (GM) wbf Albert Linares 1:41
152 Tyler Hendricks (GM) wbf Joell Toledo :48
160 Alex Thayer (GM) wbd Darquise Harper 4-0
171 Chris Laird (GM) wbd Aaron Brewer 7-1
189 Hunter Deihl (PV) wbf Jake Baker 2:40
215 Travis Bryant (GM) wbf Richard Hargrove :33
285 Caleb Baker (GM) wbf Mike Benner 1:33

-----------------

Butler 43 General McLane 21
285 Caleb Baker (GM) wbf Adam Steiner :50
103 Joe Wheeling (GM) wbd Cody Houston 10-8
112 Blake Caudill (B) wbf Deane Twitchell 4:41
119 Korey Caudill (B) wbd Nate Ferrick 7-0
125 Zach Reges (B) wbf Tim Wheeling 2:29
130 Jesse Spohn (B) wbf Ryan Horn :50
135 Cody Hartman (B) wbmd Parker McDermott 11-2
140 Zac Baumgartner (GM) wbd Dillon Weston 10-5
145 DJ Myers (GM) wbd Eric Tuck 3-1
152 Dakoda Collins (B) wbd Tyler Hendricks 4-2
160 Matt Pribis (B) wbf Chris Laird 3:02
171 Rob Punchur (B) wbd Alex Thayer 12-7
189 Cole Baxter (B) wbf Jake Baker :34
215 Travis Bryant (GM) wbf Carlos Sanchez 1:31

-----------------

General McLane 50 Port Allegheny 11
189 Jake Baker (GM) wbd Trent Neal 6-2
215 Travis Bryant (GM) wbf Nick Budd 4:11
285 Caleb Baker (GM) wbd Zach Manning 7-1
103 Joe Wheeling (GM) wbd Lucas Manning 8-6
112 Deane Twitchell (GM) wbf Dalton Caden 5:13
119 Nate Ferrick (GM) wbmd Thomas Caden 13-3
125 Ryan Horn (GM) wbf Marcus Borowsky 1:09
130 Chester Tanner (PA) wbd Tim Wheeling 9-3
135 Parker McDermott (GM) wbff
140 Zac Baumgartner (GM) wbf Brad Goodreau 3:20
145 DJ Myers (GM) wbmd Logan Warnick 11-2
152 Alex Gular (PA) wbd Tyler Hendricks 8-4
160 Ryan Kio (PA) wbtf Chris Laird 19-1 4:00
171 Bryan Campbell (GM) wbd Dalton Warnick 7-2

----------------

General McLane 37 Greenville 26
171 Tyler Landfried (G) wbd Bryan Campbell 7-5
189 Tyler Gentile (G) wbd Jake Baker 2-0
215 Nick Weaver (G) wbf Travis Bryant 3:04
285 Caleb Baker (GM) wbf Broden Gladysz 1:21
103 Joe Wheeling (GM) wbd Matt Wilkerson 5-3
112 Deane Twitchell (GM) wbf Derek Watt 3:55
119 Nate Dias (G) wbmd Nate Ferrick 12-3
125 Tim Wheeling (GM) wbff
130 Jared Hurta (GM) wbff
135 Parker McDermott (GM) wbd Jacob Brown 2-0 OT
140 Zac Baumgartner (GM) wbd Blake Horne 1-0
145 Cody Copeland (G) wbf DJ Myers 1:52
152 Randy Perkins (G) wbmd Tyler Hendricks 13-4
160 Chris Laird (GM) wbmd Justin Reynolds 9-0

----------------

General McLane 69 Johnsonburg 9
160 Chris Laird (GM) wbf Mitchell Schloder 2:40
171 Bryan Campbell (GM) wbf Eric Bevacqua 1:30
189 Jake Baker (GM) wbff
215 Travis Bryant (GM) wbff
285 Caleb Baker (GM) wbff
103 Joe Wheeling (GM) wbff
112 Deane Twitchell (GM) wbff
119 Nate Ferrick (GM) wbff
125 Jesse Wolfe (J) wbd Tim Wheeling 1-0
130 Alex Zimmerman (J) wbf Jared Hurta 1:55
135 Parker McDermott (GM) wbff
140 Zac Baumgartner (GM) wbd Max Zimmerman 5-0
145 DJ Myers (GM) wbff
152 Tyler Hendricks (GM) wbf Michael Kennedy 1:03

----------------------

1/24/11


Lancers Remain Unbeaten With Win Over Franklin

Missing two starters, the McLane wrestling team still managed to come away with an impressive, 52-15 win over visiting Franklin on Wednesday evening and run their record to 6-0. Tim Wheeling and Tyler Hendricks sat out nursing injuries but a Lancer victory never seemed to be in question as they quickly ran up a 36-3 lead, winning 6 of the first 7 bouts (including 4 by fall). Bryan Campbell (171), Travis Bryant (215), Caleb Baker (285) and Nate Ferrick (119) all pinned their opponents during that run. Parker McDermott (135) added the fastest pin of the night with a 26 second flattening of Pat Matthews later in the match.

Zac Baumgartner posted an 11-3 major decison at 140 pounds, DJ Myers won a solid, 6-1 decision over Chris Matthews at 145 and Chris Laird hung in there for a tough, 3-0 win over Cody Dunmire at 160. Joe Wheeling and Ken Stoll both received forfeit wins.

Nate Ferrick deserves kudos for his unbelievable comeback against Franklin's Hunter Cook. Ferrick trailed Cook, 7-2 at the end of the second period, but refused to quit. In the final period Nate used a throwby and a tilt to cut the deficit to a single point. Ferrick cut Cook loose, took him down to tie the score and then planted his opponent with just 15 seconds remaining in the bout.

With their wins on Wednesday, Wheeling and Myers became the first Mclane wrestlers to reach the 20 win plateau this season. Caleb Baker's win was the 99th of his career and he also racked up the 61st fall of his career, vaulting him into the #4 spot on the GM "Career Pins" list.

The McLane wrestlers will be back in action this weekend at the Clearfield Duals where they will face Greenville, Butler, Valley and Johnsonburg. Coach Cook expects the team to be tested by Greenville and Butler, who both have solid squads. Clearfield could also be a tough opponent if the Lancers end up facing them in a crossover match.

General McLane 52 Franklin 15
171 Bryan Campbell (GM) wbf Tom Dihn 2:50
189 Devin Dolan (F) wbd Jake Baker 2-1 OT
215 Travis Bryant (GM) wbf Daniel Geer 1:43
285 Caleb Baker (GM) wbf Marcus Kehoe 3:41
103 Joe Wheeling (GM) wbff
112 Ken Stoll (GM) wbff
119 Nate Ferrick (GM) wbf Hunter Cook 5:48
125 Trevor Graham (F) wbf Ryan Horn 2:18
130 Brandon Kenyon (F) wbf Jared Hurta 2:19
135 Parker McDermott (GM) wbf Patrick Matthews :26
140 Zac Baumgartner (GM) wbmd Kyler Jolley 11-3
145 DJ Myers (GM) wbd Christopher Matthews 6-1
152 Double forfeit
160 Chris Laird (GM) wbd Cody Dunmire 3-0

1/20/11


GM Wrestlers Stomp Beavers, 37-21

The Lancers pulled off a big win over a solid Corry squad on Wednesday evening and got some payback for last year's 33-32 loss to the Beavers. The win came, in large part due to the Pride and Poise Boys securing wins in 3 of 5 swing bouts. Zac Baumgartner, Tyler Hendricks and Bryan Campbell all used their determination and great physical conditioning to win some close ones.

Cambpell's 5-2 win over Morris may have been the most exciting of the swing bouts. The two were locked in a 2-2 tie with only seconds remaining when Campbell threw in the boots, turned Morris with a devastating power half and came up with a 3 point near fall with just 2 ticks left on the clock.

The premier bout of the evening was at 285 pounds however. Top ranked, Caleb Baker collided with 15th ranked Alec Gluvna in a rematch of their Mountaineer Tournament final (where Baker squeaked out a 1-0 win). The match between the two at Corry can only be descibed as a war. Although Baker was the agressor throughout the entire bout, this time he came out on the short end of a 1-0 decision. Caleb just missed scoring an escape and a reversal on several peterson roll attempts. Many in attendance, including the radio announcers were stunned that Gluvna, who was constantly backing up on his feet was never even warned for stalling.

McLane held a tenative, 25-21 lead after the heavyweight bout, but Joe Wheeling and Kyle Kuntz put the hammer down on Corry. The duo scored back to back falls at 103 and 112 pounds to put the match out of reach. Wheeling had a 23 second fall over John Deitz and DJ Myers posted a 13-3 major decision at 145 pounds. It was Myers' seventh major of the season.

Deane Twitchell secured the first McLane team points in the contest with a solid, 7-0 win at 125 pounds and Parker McDermott added six more with a forfeit win at 135.

The Lancers remained unbeaten at 5-0 and tied with McDowell and Prep for first place in the Region 4 standings. They will be back in action next Wednesday at home against Franklin.

General McLane 37 Corry 21
119 Levi Cataflu (C) wbd Nate Ferrick 6-4
125 Deane Twitchell (GM) wbd Sal Wellington 7-0
130 Austin Gillihan (C) wbff
135 Parker McDermott (GM) wbff
140 Zac Baumgartner (GM) wbd Cody Baily 3-1
145 DJ Myers (GM) wbmd Daniel Scouten 13-3
152 Tyler Hendricks (GM) wbd Ryan Morris 2-0
160 Chris Laird (GM) wbd Shane Taubert 5-1
171 Bryan Campbell (GM) wbd Zach Morris 5-2
189 Dustin Taubert (C) wbf Jake Baker 1:43
215 Nash Walters (C) wbd Travis Bryant 5-2
285 Alec Gluvna (C) wbd Caleb Baker 1-0
103 Joe Wheeling wbf John Deitz :23
112 Kyle Kuntz wbf Dakota Hepler 1:06

1/13/11


Seven McLane Wrestlers Place At Tool City

The McLane wrestling team was denied it's first Tool City champion since 2006 when top seeded Caleb Baker was stunned in the finals by Meadville's Kevin Thompson. Baker, who went into the tournament unbeaten and ranked first in the state got out of position for just a second and Thompson (ranked 7th) took advantage of the mistake. The Bulldog heavyweight pinned Baker 44 seconds into the second period to snatch the 285 pound title.

Zac Baumgartner and DJ Myers both went 4-1 and took 3rd's at the tournament. Myers ran his season record to a very respectable 18-2, with 2 majors, a fall and a 3-2 victory over Prep's Garrett Chase in the consi finals. DJ's lone loss, a controversial 5-3 overtime decision, was to the number 3 ranked wrestler in the state (AA), Cody Copeland of Greenville. Baumgartner's only loss came at the hands of state ranked Adam Armstrong of Maplewood.

Joe Wheeling, Tyler Hendricks and Travis Bryant all placed 5th. Wheeling went 4-2 with 2 major decisions and a fall. Joe's two losses were to Ohio standout, Nico Lucarelli and state ranked (3rd), Shane Peters of Clearfield.

Jake Baker wrestled a great tournament and walked away with 6th place in a tough, 189 pound weight class. The Lancers placed seven wrestlers at this year's Tool City Tournament, the most since 2006 when they placed eight.

Team Scores: 1. Cathedral Prep (CP) 201 1/2, 2. Clearfield (Cl) 160, 3. Greenville (Gv) 131 1/2, 4. Howland, Ohio (H) 127, 5. Boiling Springs (BS) 126, 6. DuBois (D) 123, 7. General McLane (GM) 109, 8. Saegertown (Sae) 96 1/2, 9. Conneaut Lake (CL) 89 1/2, 10. Cochranton (Coc) 85, 11. Meadville (Mv) 83, 12. McGuffey (Mc) 81, 13. St. Ignatius (SI) 75 1/2, 14. Maplewood (Mw) 62 1/2, 15. Titusville (T) 47, 16. Warren (W) 36.

Finals
103 Jake Gromacki (CP) d Tommy Zeigler (SI) 3-1.
112 J.R. Perry (H) d Christian Stone (Cl) 6-3
119 Tyler Harris (Mc) d Dylan Graham (Cl) 7-4
125 Garrett Brown (D) d Nate Dias (Gv) 9-4
130 Matthew Bryer (Coc) p Amani Bosko (W) 3:37
135 Sean Byham (Sae) d Tom Sleigh (D) 4-2
140 Adam Armstrong (Mw) md Justin Wasmund (CP) 10-2
145 Cody Copeland (Gv) p Robbie Klose (H) 1:37
152 Geno Morelli (D) d Tyler Parsons (CP) 4-1
160 Zach Towers (Mv) d Dave Heynoski (CP) 1-0
171 Derek Danver (Cl) d Grant Chase (CP) 4-2
189 Josh Tomiczek (Sae) d Landon Hanna (D) 7-4
215 Cliff Hill (Cl) d Cameron Cyphert (Coc) 7-4
285 Kevin Thompson (Mv) p Caleb Baker (GM) 2:44

3rd/4th Place
103 Shane Peters (Cl) d Bryce Swauger (D) 10-4.
112 Joseph Byers (BS) d Jake Seabright (Mc) 5-2.
119 Bobby Juracko (CL) p George Burrows (Mv) 1:20.
125 Mark Lentz (BS) d Christian Whipkey (Mc) 7-6.
130 Nolan Barger (Cl) d Dan Yori (CP) 7-3.
135 Mike McBryde (CP) p Nick Lees (SI) 1:45.
140 Zac Baumgartner (GM) d Blake Horne (Gv) 7-0.
145 D.J. Myers (GM) d Garrett Chase (CP) 3-2.
152 Cody Brunst (T) md Randy Perkins (Gv) 12-4.
160 John Riddle (BS) d Erik Capra (Mc) 7-6.
171 Tyler Landfried (Gv) d Dennis Diodati (CL) 5-2.
189 Logan Murphy (BS) d Tylor Williams (CL) 6-4.
215 Nick Weaver (Gv) p Chuck Sayre (H) 1:47.
285 Logan Thompson (CP) d Cody Reesman (H) 6-3.

5th/6th Place
103 Joe Wheeling (GM) md Zach Donovan (T) 12-3.
112 Kyle Lukowich (CL) d Jimmy Ferritto (SI) 5-0.
119 Lucas Smith (Sae) d Alex Cornicelli (H) by inj.def.
125 Chris Capotis (CP) d R.J. Boozer (Coc) 6-5.
130 Roland Miller (BS) d Mikey Pollifrone (H) 3-2.
135 Troy Danver (Cl) d Scott Burns (Mw) 9-5.
140 T.J. Calton (SI) d Cody Lansberry (Cl) 9-6.
145 Seth Rendulic (CL) d Bodey McClintock (Mw) by default.
152 Tyler Hendricks (GM) d Jon Moody (Mw) 7-2.
160 Bryce Tricker (H) d Austin Andrews (Coc) 5-2.
171 Brent Blacharczyk (Mc) d Jake Burnside (T) 3-1.
189 Markel Keys (CP) p Jake Baker (GM) 3:00.
215 Travis Bryant (GM) d Casey Chapman (Sae) 3-0.
285 Tylor Unger (BS) md Branden Stafford (Sae) 9-0.

 

Individual GM Wrestlers at the 2010-2011 Tool City Tournament

103-Joe Wheeling
Wheeling wbf Nick Moss (Conn L) :54
Tom Zeigler (St. Ignatius) wbmd 17-3 Wheeling
Wheeling wbmd Nico Lucarelli (Howl, OH) 10-2
Wheeling wbd Mitch Plaszek (Boil Spgs) 4-2
Shane Peters (Clrf) wbmd Wheeling 10-0
Wheeling wbmd Zach Donovan (Titusv) 12-3

Tourn Record: 4-2 (PLACED 5TH)

112-Kyle Kuntz
Kuntz wbd Nick Luben (Mdv) 7-5
Joseph Byers (Boil Spgs) wbf Kuntz 1:41
Jeremy Parsons (Mplwd) wbf Kuntz 3:32

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

119-Nate Ferrick
Ferrick wbd Jonah Hordusky (Warren) 11-8
Tyler Harris (McGuff) wbmd Ferrick 11-0
Ferrick wbf Caleb Chase (Titusv) 3:19
George Burrows (Mdv) wbd Ferrick 7-4

Tourn Record: 2-2 (DNP)

125-Jared Hurta
Christian Whipkey (McGuff) wbf Hurta 1:37
Chris Capotis (Prep) wbf Hurta 1:32

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

130-No Entry

135-Parker McDermott
Troy Danver (Clf) wbmd McDermott 8-0
McDermott wbf Troy Beauchat (Titusv) 1:53
Kreig Spahn (Cochrant) wbd McDermott 4-0

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

140-Zac Baumgartner
Baumgartner wbtf Louis Crawford (Mdv) 18-2 (3:31)
Baumgartner wbd Ryan Northcott (Cochrant) 4-0
Adam Armstrong (Mplwd) wbd Baumgartner 7-2
Baumgartner wbd Cody Lansberry (Clf) 5-1
Baumgartner wbd Blake Horn (Grnv) 7-0

Tourn Record: 4-1 (PLACED 3RD)

145-DJ Myers
Myers wbf Andrew Boylan (Saeg) :23
Myers wbmd Seth Rendulic (Conn L) 12-3
Myers lbd Cody Copeland (Grnv) 5-3 OT
Myers wbmd Bodey McClintock (Mplw) 9-1
Myers wbd Garret Chase (Prep) 3-2

Tourn Record 4-1 (PLACED 3RD)

152-Tyler Hendricks
Randy Perkins (Grnv) wbf Hendricks 3:29
Hendricks wbf Brian Puharich (Howl, OH) 2:17
Cody Brunst (Titusv) wbd Hendricks 6-3
Hendricks wbd Jess Eppenhimer (Cochrant) 5-1
Hendricks wbd John Moody (Mplw) 7-2

Tourn Record: 3-2 (PLACED 5TH)

160-Chris Laird
Laird wbd Jeremy Mitchell (Saeg) 6-1
Zach Towers (Mdv) wbf Laird :24
Ethan Janesz (St Ignatius) wbd Laird 10-3

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

171-Bryan Campbell
Prelim: Grant Chase (Prep) wbtf Campbell 17-0 (3:42)
Tyler Landfried (Grnv) wbf Campbell 2:48

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

189-Jake Baker
Baker wbd Lane Hall (Cochrant) 5-1
Taylor Williams (Clf) wbf Baker :53
Baker wbd Dalton Thompson (McGuff) 5-3 TB
Baker wbd Isen Vijusi (St Ignatius) 8-1
Logan Murphy (Boil Spgs) wbf Baker 1:33
Markel Keys (Prep) wbf Baker 2:49

Tourn Record: 3-3 (PLACED 6TH)

215-Travis Bryant
Bryant wbf Darrel Miller (Conn L) :33
Bryant wbf Casey Chapin (Saeg) :24
Cliff Hill (Clf) wbf Bryant 1:58
Chuck Sayre (Howl, OH) wbd Bryant 9-2
Bryant wbd Casey Chapin (Saeg) 3-0

Tourn Record: 3-2 (PLACED 5TH)

285-Caleb Baker
Baker wbf TJ Walker (McGuff) 1:38
Baker wbf Robert Brown (Warren) :40
Baker wbd Cody Reesman (Howl, OH) 5-1
Kevin Thompson (Mdv) wbf Baker 2:44

Tourn Record: 3-1 (PLACED 2ND)

1/10/11


 

Lancers Trounce Central, 60-11

The McLane wrestlers upped their dual record to 4-0 with a big 60-11 win over Central at home on Wednesday evening. Parker McDermott, Zac Baumgartner, DJ Myers, Kenny Mayhue, Caleb Baker and Deane Twitchell all posted falls. Nate Ferrick, Tyler Hendricks, Chris Laird and Bryan Cambell also added decisions over their Central opponents.

Kenny Mayhue had the fastest pin of the night with his 21 second flattening of Tyrice Williams-Troop. Caleb Baker stayed perfect, running his record to 15-0 and added his 10th pin of the season. Caleb has 95 career wins and 59 career pins (which puts him in the number six position on the all-time Lancer Career Pins list).

The McLane wrestlers will be back in action this Friday and Saturday at the always tough Tool City Tournament in Meadville. General McLane hasn't had a Tool City champion since Hadley Harrison won the title and oustanding wrestler honors in 2006.

General McLane 60 Central Tech 11
135: Parker McDermott (GM) wbf Wilfredo Latorre 3:03.
140: Zac Baumgartner (GM) wbf Justin Ruggiero 1:40.
145: DJ Myers (GM) wbf Josie Riveria 1:49.
152: Tyler Hendricks (GM) wbd Dyquain Rogers 4-2.
160: Chris Laird (GM) wbd Mike Silvis 4-2.
171: Bryan Campbell (GM) wbd Santos Guerra 8-3.
189: Andrew Welton (CT) wbtf Jake Baker 18-1 (4:42).
215: Kenny Mayhue (GM) wbf Tyrice Williams Troop :21.
285: Caleb Baker (GM) wbf Alex Kotau 1:07.
103: Joe Wheeling (GM) wbff
112: Kyle Kuntz (GM) wbff
119: Deane Twitchell (GM) wbf Dave Markiewicz 3:34.
125: Nate Ferrick (GM) wbd Ernesto Laureano 6-0.
130: Paul Mancuso (CT) wbf Jared Hurta 1:40.

1/5/11

 

 

 
 

 

 

 
© 2001 MclaneWrestling.com All rights reserved.
Thanks to Blue Sparks for use of the Blue Send script.
 
Thanks to The JavaScript Source
for the free JavaScripts.