News from January...2016
     
 

 

McLane Wins 2nd Straight Fred Bell Team Title

The McLane wrestling team had a tough row to hoe going into this year's Fred Bell Tournament. First, two starters were out of the lineup, which meant they had to try to defend their team title with only 12 starters and 13 wrestlers. Second, two starters were just returning to the lineup after some time off due to illness and had little time to recover and prepare for the weekend. Third, the tournament was expanded from 27 to 35 teams, making it even more competitive than last year.

But as this team has done all season, they rolled up their sleeves, got down in the trenches and battled for everything they could get. Only two GM wrestlers made it to the finals, but the rest of the team made some noise in the consolation rounds. After the dust settled on Saturday, the Lancers emerged as Fred Bell Champs for the second straight year. In all, more than half (7 of 13) McLane wrestlers placed in the tournament.

Ethan Laird and Owen Watkins both made it to the finals. Ethan won the 170 lbs. title in dramatic fashion. He dominated his weight class, posting 2 falls, a technical fall and a win by injuy default on his way to the finals. In the finals, Ethan was leading the entire match against a scrappy, Tyler Emrick, before planting the Franklin wrestler at the 5:33 mark. It marked Laird's second straight title. He also finished 3rd as a freshman.

Owen, who was just returning to the lineup after a 2 week layoff due to illness, also cruised into the finals. He racked up 3 falls and a major decision. In the finals he faced off against 3 time state qualifier, and last year's PIAA AA 6th placer, Shae Bloom of Curwensville. Watkins just missed making the top spot on the podium when he dropped a close, 2-1 decision.

Briggs Twitchell only lost once at Fred Bell. He lost to Jason Hurd of Penns Valley in the quarterfinal round by the thiniest of margins (4-3) when he gave up an escape with 20 seconds remaining in the bout. Twitchell recovered to post 4 straight wins and grab 3rd place. Briggs adds this bronze medal to the silver he snagged last year.

Riley Vaughn may have made the tournament's most tenacious comeback. Vaughn lost his first match to nationally ranked and Fred Bell OW Dakota Geer. But Vaughn wasn't about to roll over and play dead. He went on a tear and posted 5 straight wins, including a fall, major decision and two close decisions. He lost his final match in the consolation finals to highly touted Aaron Paddock of Warsaw, NY and finished 4th. It was Riley's first trip to the podium at Fred Bell in three attempts.

Three other McLane wrestlers placed. Brett Mallory took 5th, Adam Steiner and Jacob Lenhardt both placed 6th. Mallory wrestled well. Three of Brett's four wins came by fall. Steiner, after losing in the opening round, put together a string of 4 straight wins before dropping the final two. Lenhardt had to be disappointed settling for 6th. He was the 285 lbs. tournament champ a year ago. Unfortunately, he suffered an ankle injury in the semifinals and narrowly lost a 7-6 decision. He was forced to injury default the remaining bouts.

Jordan Motter just missed making the semifinal round and placing when he lost to Franklin's Tyler Carey in the quarters, 6-5 in OT. Andrew Brest also posted a winning record at Fred Bell, going 3-2 with 1 fall and a major decision. Mason Fitzsimmons and Brad Motter also contributed to the team point total by winning one match each.

--------------------------

Notes From Fred Bell:

This was the Lancers second straight Fred Bell Title and third in the past four years! In the past five years the team has finished 1st, 1st, 3rd, 1st and 2nd!

Ragin' Riley Vaughn scored what may be the fastest General McLane pin in history! He decked his Sharpsville opponent in the first consolation round in six seconds. Yes I said 6 seconds! The fastest pin I can ever remember seeing was Ashton Osterberg's 12 second dandy 11 or 12 years ago.

Ethan Laird leads the team with 27 victories, Briggs Twitchell is right behing him with 26. Jacob Lenhardt has 22 and Adam Steiner, 21. More than half of Ethan's wins have come by way of fall or technical fall (13 falls and 4 tech falls).

This tournament really was won in the trenches. GM won last year's Fred Bell easily when they put nine wrestlers in the finals. They managed to win it this year with only two finalists. The McLane wrestlers won 20 of 32 consolation round bouts and 9 of those wins were worth bonus points. Overall, the Lancers racked up 19 pins!

Coach Cook's Quote of the week: "Winning Is Fun!"

---------------------------

Finals
106 Tyler Dilley (St Marys) wbf Seth Wolf (Warsaw, NY) 3:45
113 Nick Oosterkamp (Harborcreek) wbd Damen Yearick (Penns Valley) 7-6
120 Sam Sallot (Harborcreek) wbmd Tye Vardell (Cambridge Springs) 11-3
126 Faris Messai (Jamestown) wbf Tanner Altobelli (Redbank) 1:07
132 Joe Damore (South Side) wbd Hunter Wagner (Titusville) 10-4
138 Curtis Decker (Penns Valley) wbd Doug Goodenburg (Ringgold) 7-6
145 Kyle Luben (Meadville) wbd Jason Hurd (Penns Valley) 2-0
152 Shae Bloom (Curwensville) wbd Owen Watkins (General McLane) 2-1
160 Paul Zacheral (Cranberry) wbmd Gage Arnold (Coudersport) 11-2
170 Ethan Laird (General McLane) wbf Tyler Emrick (Franklin) 5:33
182 Dakota Geer (Franklin) wbtf Jacob Peru (Falconer, NY) 17-0 5:04
195 Deven Simpson (Cambridge Springs) wbd Zach Sintobin (Clarion) 5-3 OT
220 Zach Stafford (Cambridge Springs) wbd Aaron Mann (Warsaw, NY) 1-0
285 Brylee Shumaker (Redbank) wbd Tyler Beal (Keystone) 9-2.

---------------------------
Team: 1. General McLane 159½, 2. Warsaw (N.Y.) 130, 3. Meadville 122½, 4. Harbor Creek 115, 5. McGuffey 115½, 6. Cambridge Springs 111, 7. Conneaut 109, 8. St. Marys 109, 9. Franklin 103½, 10. Penns Valley 96½, 11. Redbank Valley 93½, 12. Titusville 95, 13. Moon Township 91½, 14. (tie) Clarion and Cranberry 83, 16. Coudersport 77, 17. Union City 74, 18. Grove City 66, 19. Falconer (N.Y.) 63½, 20. Keystone 63, 21. Lakeview 61½, 22. Jamestown 60, 23. Southside Beaver 59, 24. Hopewell 58, 25. Curwensville 55, 26. Mercer 50½, 27. Ringgold 47½, 28. Warren 45, 29. Sharpsville 36½, 30. (tie) Cochranton and Glendale 32, 32. Youngsville 15, 33. West Middlesex 14, 34. Beaver Area 12½, 35. California (Pa.) 5.

 

Individual GM Wrestlers at the 2016 Fred Bell Tournament

106-Andre Brest
1st Round: Brest wbf Brad Filer (Mer) 4:17
2nd Round: Tyler Dilley (St M) wbf Brest 1:58
Cons: Brest wbmd Wyatt Zebrovius (Lakev) 8-0
Cons: Brest wbd AJ Walker (Hopew) 7-5
Cons: Will Burgess (UC) wbd Brest 3-2

Tourn Record: 3-2 (DNP)

113-Mason Fitzsimmons
1st Round: Darren Yearick (Penns Val) wbf Fitzsimmons 2:40
Cons: Fitzsimmons wbf Anthony Stover (CS) 0:25
Cons: Austin Seik (South S) wbd Fitzsimmons 5-2

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

120-Brad Motter
1st Round: Motter wbd Dominic Ellis (Conn) 8-5
2nd Round: Derek Uber (Lkv) wbd Motter 6-2
Cons: Anthony Rosati (Hopew) wbd Motter 8-2

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

126-Brett Mallory
1st Round: Mallory wbf Collin Heddrick (UC) 1:40
QF: Tanner Altobelli (Redb) wbmd Mallory 15-5
Cons: Mallory wbf Bailey Winslow (War) 2:52
Cons QF: Mallory wbf Dustin Kudrick (Couders) 2:35
Cons SF: Owen Clayton (Lkv) wbd Mallory 3-0
5th/6th: Mallory wbd James Johnson (Titus) 5-2

Tourn Record: 4-2 (PLACED 5TH)

132-Kyle Bloomquist
1st Round: Joe Demore South S) wbtf Bloomquist 15-0
Cons: Nick Acuna (Moon) wbmd Bloomquist 12-0

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

138-No Entry

145-Briggs Twitchell
1st Round: Twitchell wbf Ethan Garcia (Glend) 1:39
2nd Round: Twitchell wbf Hayden Victor (Youngs) 3:38
QF: Jason Hurd (Penns V) wbd Twitchell 4-3
Cons: Twitchell wbd Jeff McConn (McGuff) 4-1
Cons QF: Twitchell wbd Dreux Harper (Frnkl) 10-6
Cons SF: Twitchell wbmd Dylan Ingrao (Falcon,NY) 8-0
3rd/4th: Twitchell wbd Julian Smith (Couds) 5-2

Tourn Record: 6-1 (PLACED 3RD)

152-Owen Watkins
1st Round: Watkins wbf Josiah Jacobson, (Titus) 1:13
2nd Round: Watkins wbf Esteban Waldman (UC) 1:48
QF: Watkins wbf Nick Enos (Sharpsv) 3:13
SF: Watkins wbmd Noah Grover (Warsaw,NY) 13-4
F: Shae Bloom (Couders) wbd Watkins 2-1

Tourn Record: 4-1 (PLACED 2ND)

160-Jordan Motter
1st Round: Motter wbd Zach Cassidy (HC) 4-3
QF: Tyler Carey (Frnkl) wbd Motter 6-5 OT
Cons: Motter wbf Jaeden Gordon (Hopew) 3:47
Cons QF: Luke McConaghy (Moon) wbf Motter 3:37

Tourn Record: 2-2 (DNP)

170-Ethan Laird
1st Round: Laird wbf ReeseMcHaffie (South S) 2:23
2nd Round: Laird wbf Luke Shingle (MsG) 4:43
QF: Laird wbtf Zach Becker (St M) 20-2
SF: Laird wb inj def Matt Nemec (Ring) 4:25
F: Laird wbf Tyler Emrick (Frnkl) 5:33

Tourn Record: 5-0 (PLACED 1ST)

182-Riley Vaughn
1st Round: Dakota Geer (Frnkl) wbf Vaughn 5:56
Cons: Vaughn wbf Damon Tedrow (Sharpsv) ) 0:06
Cons: Vaughn wbd Dan Kuhn (HC) 3-1
Cons: Vaughn wbmd Hunter Cox (CS) 12-4
Cons QF: Vaughn wbd James Kimbrough (Hopew) 3-2
Cons SF: Vaughn wbd Caleb Stevens (Meadv) 4-1
3rd/4th: Aaron Paddock (Wars, NY) wbf Vaughn 0:59

Tourn Record: 5-2 (PLACED 4TH)

195-Jack Kaulis
1st Round: Connor Forrest (Hopew) wbd Kaulis 7-2
Cons: Austin Spear (Yv) wbmd Kaulis 10-0

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

220-Adam Steiner
1st Round: Bishop McCoy (South S) wbd Steiner 4-3
Cons: Steiner wbf Josh Miller (Keyst) 2:00
Cons: Steiner wbd Ethan Warner (Titus) 3-0
Cons: Steiner wbmd Joe Newara (HC) 8-0
Cons QF: Steiner wbd Brandon Simmers (Glend) 1-0
Cons SF: Nate Barcaskey (Moon) wbd Steiner 9-2
5th/6th: DJ Salinas (St. M) wbd Steiner 4-2

Tourn Record: 4-3 (PLACED 6TH)

285-Jacob Lenhardt
1st Round: Lenhardt wbf Morgan Kordes (GC) 2:33
2nd Round: Lenhardt wbf Devon Poland (HC) 4:27
QF: Lenhardt wbf Bobby Gregory (Merc) 3:11
SF: Brylee Shumaker (Redbank) wbd Lenhardt 6-5
Cons SF: Nick Morelli (Mdv) wb ink def Lenhardt
5th/6th: Nick Lallemand (Frnkl) wb inj def Lenhardt

Tourn Record: 3-3 (PLACED 6TH)

01/31/16


Lancers On Track For Another Region Title

The McLane wrestlers took care of another Region 4 opponent on Wednesday evening when they traveled to East High School in Erie. The Lancers thumped the Warriors, 72-12, winning 12 of 14 weight classes and 5 of the 7 contested bouts. All five McLane wins came via fall. Andrew Brest, Owen Watkins, Cory Myers Jordan Motter and Jacob Lenhardt all pinned their East foes.

Coming into the match the Lancers held 2nd place in the Region 4 standings. But McDowell upset Cathedral Prep, 30-29 on Wednesday and handed McLane an opportunity to gain a share of the Region 4 crown. The Lancers can win their 4th consecutive Region 4 title if they beat Titusville next Tuesday!

Notes From East:

Briggs Twitchell joined Ethan Laird in the 20 win club last night. Jacob Lenhardt needs one more win to make it a trio.

The win over East was Coach Cook's 160th dual meet coaching victory in 12 seasons. If the Lancers beat Titusville on Tuesday to gain a share of the crown, it will mark Cook's 4th consecutive Region 4 title. In the past 12 seasons, the team has finished either 1st or 2nd no less than 8 times!

----------------------

GENERAL McLANE 72 EAST 12
106 Andrew Brest (GM) wbf Anthony Moffett 1:15
113 Jawon Carr (E) wbf Fitzsimmons 0:21
120 Dustin Hart (GM) wbff
126 Brad Motter (GM) wbff
132 Brett Mallory (GM) wbff
138 Jaron Carr (E) wbf Kyle Bloomquist 5:48
145 Briggs Twitchell (GM) wbff
152 Owen Watkins (GM) wbf Jeric Johnson 1:26
160 Cory Myers (GM) wbf B. Noor 5:49
170 Jordan Motter (GM) wbf Issa Noor 0:20
182 Jack Kaulis (GM) wbff
195 Ethan Laird (GM) wbff
220 Adam Steiner (GM) wbff
285 Jacob Lenhart (GM) wbf Youssef Ibrahian 1:19

01/28/16


McLane 4th at Clearfield Duals

Heading to Clearfield, the McLane wrestling team hoped to repeat as Bison Duals Champions. They wrestled their hearts out, but with four starters out of the lineup it proved to be an impossible task. Thanks to some hard wrestling by reserves: Jack Kaulis, Dustin Hart, Jon Carrier and Cory Myers, the Lancers won their first 3 matches easily, before finally falling to Clearfield, 46-21. That put them in the consolation finals against West Branch. The match was a real barn burner with the team lead exchanging hands several times. West Branch won the final bout by fall to pull off a 39-31 victory.

Coach Cook said after the match, "The final results were not what we were aiming for and although we knew it was going to be a difficult task to repeat (as champions) it was still our goal. As a coaching staff we were impressed with many individual efforts, the selflessness to move weights and we found out that our back ups are very capable of winning at this level."

Jordan Motter, Ethan Laird and Jacob Lenhart all went 5-0 on the day. Laird won 4 of his 5 bouts by fall. He also posted a solid, 7-2 win over state ranked (10th) Luke McGonigal of Clearfield. Brad Motter, Brett Mallory and Briggs Twitchell all posted 4-1 records. Twitchell's only loss came by a score of 11-5, when he bumped up a weight class to wrestle last year's 5th place state medalist, Shae Bloom of Curwensville. Adam Steiner and Mason Fitzsimmons also had winning records, going 3-2. Andrew Brest went 2-3, but his two wins were by technical fall and pin. Hunter Hendricks won his first bout by decision before losing by an injury default that sidelined him for the rest of the day. Reserves Jack Kaulis, Cory Myers, Jon Carrier and Dustin Hart each added a win to help the McLane effort.

The McLane wrestling team will wrap up the regular season over the next week with a dual meet at East on Wednesday, the Fred Bell Tournament in Grove City this weekend and a dual meet at Titusville on February 2nd.

Notes from Clearfield:

Ethan Laird became the first McLane wrestler to reach 20+ wins this season. He now has 21. Briggs Twitchell is right behind him with 19. Jacob Lenhardt has 18!

-----------------------

General McLane 45 Butler 23
145 Briggs Twitchell (General Mclane) wbf Michael Vought 3:55
152 Caleb Baxter (Butler) wbf Jon Carrier 1:04
160 Jordan Motter (General Mclane) wbd Hank Finan 2-1
170 Christian Sequete (Butler) wbf Cory Myers 3:46
182 Ethan Laird (General Mclane) wbf Thomas Greaves 1:39
195 Justin Johnson (Butler) wbtf Jack Kaulis 21-6 5:34
220 Adam Steiner (General Mclane) wbd Saavon Mosby 6-1
285 Jacob Lenhardt (General Mclane) wbd Seth McCrea 3-0
106 Andrew Brest (General Mclane) wbf Braydon Hoffman 3:12
113 Mason Fitzsimmons (General Mclane) wbd Isaiah Christy 5-1
120 Brad Motter (General Mclane) wbff
126 Brett Mallory (General Mclane) wbf Shane Culp 0:31
132 Samuel Dietrich (Butler) wbf Kyle Bloomquist 2:23
138 Hunter Hendricks (General Mclane) wbd Scott Dietrich 8-4


General McLane 61 Curwensville 14
182 Ethan Laird (General Mclane) wbf Ben Junod 2:13
195 Jack Kaulis (General Mclane) wbd Hunter Lancaster 8-2
220 Adam Steiner (General Mclane) wbff
285 Jacob Lenhardt (General Mclane) wbf James Lee 1:42
106 Blake Passarelli (Curwensville Area) wbtf Andrew Brest 18-2 4:40
113 Mason Fitzsimmons (General Mclane) wbff
120 Brad Motter (General Mclane) wbmd Seth Woolcock 9-0
126 Brett Mallory (General Mclane) wbf Dylan Meyers 3:48
132 Kyle Bloomquist (General Mclane) wbf Ethan Collins 5:38
138 Logan Charles (Curwensville Area) wbff
145 Jon Carrier (General Mclane) wbf Jordan Peters 3:36
152 Shae Bloom (Curwensville Area) wbd Briggs Twitchell 11-6
160 Cory Myers (General Mclane) over Mason Lancaster injury default
170 Jordan Motter (General Mclane) wbf Tristan Bressler 2:59


General McLane 43 DuBois 31
152 Briggs Twitchell (General Mclane) over Kyle Frantz injury default
160 Carson Hanna (Dubois Area) wbmd Cory Myers 10-2
170 Jordan Motter (General Mclane) wbmd Josh Wayland 12-0
182 Dave Henninger (Dubois Area) wbf Jack Kaulis 0:44
195 Ethan Laird (General Mclane) wbf Matthew Murray 1:04
220 Adam Steiner (General Mclane) wbf Matt Starr 3:02
285 Jacob Lenhardt (General Mclane) wbff
106 Andrew Brest (General Mclane) wbtf Lance Brown 15-0
113 Dalton Woodrow (Dubois Area) wbf Mason Fitzsimmons 3:13
120 Kolby Ho (Dubois Area) wbf Dustin Hart 0:28
126 Brad Motter (General Mclane) wbmd Jake Myers 14-2
132 Brett Mallory (General Mclane) wbf Austin Fairman 4:16
138 Brock Adams (Dubois Area) over Hunter Hendricks injury default
145 Izsak Kerner (Dubois Area) wbd Jon Carrier 4-2


Clearfield 46 General McLane 21
170 Hunter Wright (Clearfield Area) wbf Cory Myers 0:52
182 Ethan Laird (General Mclane) wbd Luke McGonigal 7-2
195 Levi Wisor (Clearfield Area) wbf Jack Kaulis 0:24
220 Travis Ogden (Clearfield Area) wbf Adam Steiner 2:20
285 Jacob Lenhardt (General Mclane) wbd Nate Lash 1-0
106 Matt Ryan (Clearfield Area) wbd Andrew Brest 10-8
113 Jude Pallo (Clearfield Area) wbf Mason Fitzsimmons 2:40
120 Dustin Hart (General Mclane) wbff
126 Hunter Blake (Clearfield Area) wbf Brad Motter 3:52
132 Josiah McClarren (Clearfield Area) wbmd Brett Mallory 11-0
138 Christian Leigey (Clearfield Area) wbff
145 Briggs Twitchell (General Mclane) wbd Logan Gilbert 7-1
152 Tallin Norris (Clearfield Area) wbd Jon Carrier 12-7
160 Jordan Motter (General Mclane) wbf Zane Morgan 5:20


West Branch 39 General McLane 31
220 Vincent McDowell (West Branch) wbd Adam Steiner 6-5
285 Jacob Lenhardt (General Mclane) wbf Trey Kalke 1:20
106 Tyler Denochick (West Branch) wbf Andrew Brest 1:49
113 Mason Fitzsimmons (General Mclane) wbd Hudson Pase 9-2
120 Brad Motter (General Mclane) wbd Nikolaus Sample 7-2
126 Joseph Couteret (West Branch) wbf Kyle Bloomquist 1:31
132 Brett Mallory (General Mclane) over Dylan Confer injury default
138 Johnathan Bobbert (West Branch) wbff
145 Briggs Twitchell (General Mclane) wbd Hunter Parks 7-4
152 Derek Yingling (West Branch) wbf Jon Carrier 1:44
160 Jordan Motter (General Mclane) wbmd Kyle Myers 9-1
170 Daniel Ryder (West Branch) wbf Cory Myers 2:32
182 Ethan Laird (General Mclane) wbf Seth Sankey 0:32
195 Clayton Green (West Branch) wbf Jack Kaulis 1:51.


01/27/16


Lancers Bounce Back Against Dragons

Coming off a loss to Prep last week, the McLane wrestling team bounced back on Wednesday, trouncing Warren, 55-15. The win was especially impressive since four GM starters were still out of the lineup. The McLane wrestlers racked up 5 pins, 2 major decisions and a technical fall out of the 10 contested wins.

Nailing down pins were, Adam Steiner, Jacob Lenhardt, Brett Mallory, Jordan Motter and Jack Kaulis (in his first varsity win). Ethan Laird added a technical fall after bumping up to 182 lbs. Andrew Brest and Brad Motter both posted major decisions. Briggs Twitchell and Jon Carrier added wins by decision for McLane. Jon's win at 152 lbs. was an exciting, last minute come from behind effort. Cory Myers picked a win by forfeit at 170.

The team is now 7-1 overall and 6-1 in Region 4 action, with two Region 4 matches left on the schedule. They will be back in action on Saturday, defending their Bison Duals title in Clearfied.

Notes from the Warren match:

Wednesday was Senior Night at the Warren match. Congratulations to our seniors: Jordan Motter, Hunter Hendricks, Briggs Twitchell, Adam Steiner, Mason Fitzsimmons and Jay Hardy. It's been an honor to watch you grow into better wrestlers and fine young men over the past four years. While this may be your last match at home, there's a lot of season left. Hit it hard!

The win over Warren was the 550th dual meet win since the McLane wrestling program started in 1961.

---------------------

General McLane 55 Warren 15
195 Jack Kaulis (GM) wbf Steven Crone 1:29
220 Adam Steiner (GM) wbf Hunter Egger 0:41
285 Jacob Lenhardt (GM) wbf Mason Mahoney 1:48
106 Andrew Brest (GM) wbmd Jimmy Kramer 11-2
113 Jacob Frankhouser (W) wbd Mason Fitzsimmons 7-1
120 Bradley Motter (GM) wbmd John Frankhouser 8-0
126 Brett Mallory (GM) wbf Glenn Mahood 1:18
132 Owen Balas (W) wbf Kyle Bloomquist 3:09
138 Jacob Engstrom (W) wbff
145 Briggs Twitchell (GM) wbd Nick DeSimone 10-3
152 Jon Carrier (GM) wbd Brett Cummings 12-7
160 Jordan Motter (GM) wbf Liam Stevenson 1:58
170 Cory Myers (GM) wbff
182 Ethan Laird (GM) wbtf Derek Reagle 18-3

01/21/16


Prep Breaks McLane Win Streak

The McLane wrestling team had won 18 straight regular season dual meets coming into Wednesday's contest with Cathedral Prep, but the absence of two key starters and a flat team performance proved to be too much to overcome. The Ramblers rolled over the Lancers, 49-8. It was the worst margin of defeat suffered by a GM wrestling team since they lost to Bellefonte, 55-12 in December of 2006.

Cathedral Prep won 8 straight bouts starting at 220 and took a 34-0 lead before GM even got on the board. Briggs Twitchell won by 6-3 decision over Taylor Albert at 145. The Lancers won only one other bout. Ethan Laird dominated at 170 pounds as he scored a 17-0 technical fall over Kyle Carter. Andrew Brest wrestled hard at 106 pounds, but was outmatched by a more experienced wrestler. The good news is that seven of the bouts in that dual meet could have gone either way. The team will try to turn that around at next month's District 10 AAA Team Duals.

The McLane wrestlers will be back in action against Warren, next Wednesday, in their final home match of the year.

---------------------

Cathedral Prep 49 General McLane 8
220 Phil Selker (CP) wbd Adam Steiner 5-1
285 Kawan Deboe (CP) wbd Jacob Lenhardt 1-0
106 Brad Sittinger (CP) wbmd Andrew Brest 15-2
113 Tyler McKinney (CP) wbf Mason Fitzsimmons 5:00
120 Andrew Stark (CP) wbd Brad Motter 3-1
126 Brandon Sauers (CP) wbf Kyle Bloomquist 0:15
132 Spencer Staab (CP) wbd Brett Mallory 4-2
138 TaNauz Gregory (CP) wbff
145 Briggs Twitchell (GM) wbd Taylor Albert 6-3
152 Alijando Linan (CP) wbd Jon Carrier 5-1
160 Luigi Yates (CP) wbd Jordan Motter 2-1
170 Ethan Laird (GM) wbtf Kyle Carter 17-0
182 Michael Hughes (CP) wbd Riley Vaughn 13-9
195 Ian Malesiewski (CP) wbf Jay Hardy 2:41.

01/14/16


Lancers Win 2nd Straight Tool City Team Title!

The McLane wrestling team won their second straight Tool City team title on Saturday in Meadville. McLane had never won a Tool City crown until 4 years ago, but have since won three of the last four! The GM wrestlers racked up 39 wins in the tourney, including 18 falls and 3 major decisions to outscore 2nd place Clearfield by 17 1/2 points.

Briggs Twitchell at 145 lbs. was McLane's lone champion. It was Twitchell's first Tool City tournament appearance and he made it count. After pinning Titusville's Luciano DeRose in the preliminary round, he knocked off 2nd seeded (16th ranked-AA) AJ Kostyak of Boiling Springs, 5-3. Then Briggs squeaked by Meadville's Kyle Luben to make the finals. In the finals he gave up the first takedown to top-seeded Jordan Keyes of Olean, NY., but he came storming back to win the finale, 10-5.

Ethan Laird made the finals at 170 lbs. but lost a heart breaking, 1-0 decision to Saegertown's state ranked (3rd-AA) Cody Mulligan. Laird coasted into the finals with a fall, a major decision and a lopsided 9-2 win in the semifinals over 10th ranked, Luke McMonigal of Clearfield.

Owen Watkins took 3rd at 152 lbs. He won by fall in both the prelims and quarterfinals, but then dropped a 7-3 decision to Olean's Zach Berfeldt in the semis. He bounced back with another pin in the consi-semis and then pulled out a 3-2 decision in double overtime to Carson Hanna of DuBois. Adam Steiner also took 3rd place at 220 lbs. He won by fall in the opening round, but then dropped a close, 5-3 decision to eventual champ, Ben Bish of Meadville. Steiner gave Bish, who's ranked 4th in the state at that weight class, all he could handle. Adam came back to post four straight wins (3 of them by very close margins) to nab the bronze medal. Jake Lenhardt also made the consolation finals but dropped a 3-1 ultimate tie breaker to Fox Chapel's Jared Pegher. Jacob missed making the finals when he lost by a single point to Olean's Shawn Williams, 3-2.

Hunter Hendricks and Riley Vaughn both placed 5th for the Lancers. Hendricks suffered an injury in the semifinal round and had to default his next two matches. He took 5th by injury default in the final bout. Riley Vaughn went 4-2 in the tournament and grabbed 5th place with a 4-3 decision over Harborcreek's Sam Kuhn. Brett Mallory (126 lbs.) placed 6th. He won his pigtail match, but then dropped to the consolations when he lost a 7-2 decision to Harborcreek's Sam Sallot (ranked 11th-AA) in the preliminary round. Mallory came roaring back with 4 straight wins, 2 by fall to make the consi-semis. He lost to 20th ranked Tristan Hanshaw of Boiling Springs and then dropped a much closer, 4-2 decision to Sam Sallot again.

Brad Motter went 3-2 in the tournament. Andrew Brest and Jordan Motter both went 2-2. Jay Hardy had 1 win by fall to help the team effort.

The team will be back in action at home next Wednesday against Erie Cathedral Prep, in a dual meet that will most likely decide the Region 4 Championship and the top seed for next month's District 10 AAA Team Duals.

-------------------------

Team scores: 1. General McLane (GM) 180, 2. Clearfield (Cf) 162 1/2, 3. Boiling Springs (BS) 156, 4. Saegertown (Sa) 137 1/2, 5. Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 129 1/2, 6. Seneca Valley (SV) 121, 7. Olean (Ol) 120 1/2, 8. Meadville (Me) 105 1/2, 9. Franklin (Fr) 103, 10. Harbor Creek (HC) 101, 11. Fox Chapel (FC) 94 1/2, 12. Titusville (Ti) 93, 13. Redbank Valley (RV) 96 1/2, 14. Brockway (Bk) 95, 15. DuBois (Du) 86 1/2, 16. Lakeview (La) 84 1/2, 17. Cambridge Springs (CS) 83, 18. Williamsport (Wi) 75, 19. Warren (Wa) 72, 20. Punxsutawney (Pu) 63 1/2, 21.Cochranton (Co) 55, 22. Maplewood (Ma) 54, 23. Conneaut (CA) 45, 24. Eisenhower (Ei) 42, 24. Howland (Ho) 42, 26. Girard (Gi) 16.

 

Individual GM Wrestlers at the 2015-2016 (37th Annual) Tool City Tournament

106-Andrew Brest
Pre: Brest wbmd Tanner Rhoades (Conn A) 10-0
QF: Isaac Crowell (FLB) wbd Brest 8-3
Cons: Brest wbmd Hunter Martz (RV) 12-0
Cons: Jason Geyer (SV) wbd Brest 2-0

Tourn Record: 2-2 (DNP)

113-Mason Fitzsimmons
Pre: Dalton Woodrow (DuB) wbf Fitzsimmons 5:35
Cons: Jacob Frankhouer (War) wbd Fitzsimmons 6-1

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

120-Brad Motter
1st R: Motter wbf Stephen Clulow (Coch) 3:29
Prelim: Charles Lennox (FLB) wbf Motter 0:47
Cons: Motter wbd Glenn Mahood (War) 4:32
Cons: Motter wbd Dawson Wilson (RV) 11-4
Cons: Tye Varndell (CS) wbmd Motter 19-6

Tourn Record: 3-2 (DNP)

126-Brett Mallory
1st R: Mallory wbf Samantha Gourley (Eis) 0:28
Prelim: Sam Sallot (HC) wbd Mallory 7-2
Cons: Mallory wbf Drew Kline (wmspt) 2:17
Cons: Mallory wbf Colin Morris (Conn A) 1:30
Cons: Mallory wbf James Johnson (Tit) 4:41
Cons QF: Mallory wbd Zach Walker (CS) 9-5
Cons SF: Tristan Hanshaw (BS) wbd Mallory 7-1
5th/6th: Sam Sallot (HC) wbd Mallory 4-2

Tourn Record: 5-3 (PLACED 6TH)

132-Kyle Bloomquist
1st R: Austin Fairman (DuB) wbf Bloomquist 1:04
Cons: Nick Montalband (SV) wbf Bloomquist 2:04

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

138-Hunter Hendricks
Pre: Hendricks wbf Chris Ryan (CS) 2:29
QF: Hendricks wbd Jake Engstrom (War) 4-2 OT
SF: Jude Mattocks (Sae) wb inj def. Hendricks
Cons SF: Frank Viera (Howl) wb inj def Hendricks
5th/6th: Hendricks wb inj def Cole Wetzel (BS)

Tourn Record: 3-2 (PLACED 5TH)

145-Briggs Twitchell
Pre: Twitchell wbf Luciano DeRose (Tit) 1:20
QF: Twitchell wbd AJ Kostyak (BS) 5-3
SF: Twitchell wbd Kyle Luben (Mead) 3-2
F: Twitchell wbd Jordan Keyes (Olean) 10-5

Tourn Record: 4-0 (PLACED 1ST)

152-Owen Watkins
Pre: Watkins wbf Stone Smith (Punx) 0:38
QF: Watkins wbf Mike Duray (Fox C) 3:07
SF: Zach Berfeldt (Olean) wbd Watkins 7-3
Cons SF: Watkins wbf Dylan Proper (Maplw) 2:59
Cons F: Watkins wbd Carson Hanna (DuB) 3-2 (2 OT)

Tourn Record 4-1 (PLACED 3RD)

160-Jordan Motter
Pre: Motter wbf Noah Schneider (DuB) 4:24
QF: Ty Carey (Frnk) wbd Motter 3-1
Cons: Motter wbd Mike Fitzpatrick (Howl) 6-1
Cons QF: Derek Ridgeway (Mdv) wbd Motter 2-0

Tourn Record: 2-2 (DNP)

170-Ethan Laird
Pre: Laird wbf Cory Calamari (BS) 0:44
QF: Laird wbmd Clay Verbanac (CS) 14-6
SF: Laird wbd Luke McGonigal (Clearf) 9-2
F: Cody Mulligan (Sae) wbd Laird 1-0

Tourn Record: 3-1 (PLACED 2ND)

182-Riley Vaughn
Pre: Vaughn wbd Tyler Brooks (Sae) 4-3
QF: Mike Mahon (Fox C) wbd Vaughn 9-4
Cons: Vaughn wbf Levi Wisor (Clf) 4:43
Cons QF: Vaughn wbf Caleb Stephens (Mdv) 2:17
Cons SF: Derek Reagle (War) wbd Vaughn 9-8
5th/6th: Vaughn wbd Dan Kuhn (HC) 4-3

Tourn Record: 4-2 (PLACED 5TH)

195-Jay Hardy
1st R: Hardy wbf Dakota Barnes (Gir) 0:19
Prelim: Jordan McLaughlin (Olean) wbd Hardy 3-1 OT
Cons: Stephen Crone (War) wbd Hardy 6-3

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

220-Adam Steiner
Pre: Steiner wbf Ethan Warner (Tit) 2:41
QF: Ben Bish (Mdv) wbd Steiner 5-3
Cons: Steiner wbf Tyler Zebrovious (Lkvw) 3:57
Cons QF: Steiner wbd Brandon Matlock (Howl) 4-2 OT
Cons SF: Steiner wbd Zach Spears (Olean) 1-0
Cons F: Steiner wbd Nate Lash (Clf) 3-1 OT

Tourn Record: 5-1 (PLACED 3RD)

285-Jacob Lenhart
Pre: Lenhardt wbf Mason Mohney (War) 0:54
QF: Lenhardt wbd Nick Morelli (Mdv) 6-0
SF: Shawn Williams (Olean) wbd Lenhardt 3-2 (2 OT)
Cons SF: Lenhardt wbd Dante Santelli (SV) 5-4
Cons F: Jared Pegher (Fox C) wbd Lenhardt 3-1 UTB

Tourn Record: 3-2 (PLACED 4TH)

1/10/16


GM 61 Meadville 12

Back from the holiday break, the GM wrestling team picked up where it left off by running over the Meadville Bulldogs, 61-12. Unfortunately, Meadville showed up short handed so there were only six contested matches. Owen Watkins won by forfeit at 152 lbs. and then Jordan Motter posted a solid 8-1 decision over Derek Ridgeway at 160. Ethan Laird was awarded a forfeit at 170. Next, Riley Vaughn rolled over Caleb Stevens, 10-2 at 182. After another Meadville forfeit to Jay Hardy, GM led by a score of 25-0.

Ben Bish finally got the Bulldogs on the board with a win at 220. Jacob Lenhardt answered with a fall for the Lancers at 285. Four straight forfeits by Meadville followed. The Bulldogs won the last two contested bouts at 132 and 145, with the 138 weight class being forfeited to Hunter Hendricks at 145.

The McLane wrestlers will be busy this weekend at the Tool City Tournament. One of the season's most important dual meets is set for next Wednesday. The Lancers will face the Prep Ramblers at home. The winner will grab the Region 4 lead and possibly the top seed in February's District 10 AAA Team Duals!

------------------------

General McLane 61 Meadville 12
152 Owen Watkins (GM) wbff
160 Jordan Motter (GM) wbd Derek Ridgeway 8-1
170 Ethan Laird (GM) wbff
182 Riley Vaughn (GM) wbmd Caleb Stevens 10-2
195 Jay Hardy (GM) wbff
220 Ben Bish (M) wbd Adam Steiner 5-0
285 Jacob Lenhardt (GM) wbf Nick Morelli 1:09
106 Andrew Brest (GM) wbff
113 Mason Fitzsimmons (GM) wbff
120 Bradley Motter (GM) wbff
126 Brett Mallory (GM) wbff
132 Nick Rinella (M) wbf Kyle Bloomquist 1:10
138 Hunter Hendricks (GM) wbff
145 Kyle Luben (M) wbd Briggs Twitchell 5-3

--------------------------


1/7/16

 

 

 
 

 

 

 
© 2001 MclaneWrestling.com All rights reserved.
Thanks to Blue Sparks for use of the Blue Send script.
 
Thanks to The JavaScript Source
for the free JavaScripts.