News from January...2017
     
 

 

Four McLane Wrestlers Crowned Fred Bell Champs

Even though the Lancers failed to three-peat as Fred Bell team champs, they wrestled as well as a 12 man team could be expected to. In a 36 team field they trailed only Harborcreek and St. Marys all day Friday and Saturday. In the end they overtook St. Marys and closed the gap on Harborceek to claim the runnerep spot. Four GM wrestlers made the finals and all four came away with victories!

Jacob Lenhart won his second Fred Bell title at 285 lbs. He went 4-0 with two pins and a pair of 2-0 decisions. In the finals he rode out 19th ranked (AA), Steven McClure of Curwensville in the second period and then scored a reversal to nail down the win. Lehardt won a Fred Bell title in 2015. He finished 6th last year when he suffered an injury and had to default his last two bouts.

For Owen Watkins, the third time was a charm. After losing in the finals in 2015 and 2016, he finally grabbed the gold. Owen posted three pins on his way to the finals, including a pin over 12th ranked (AA), Isaac Krause of Glendale. In the finals, Watkins rolled to a 16-1 technical fall over Clarion's Mike LeFay.

Sophomore, Andrew Brest won his first Fred Bell crown at 106 pounds. He dominated his opponents, racking up two pins and two major decisions, on his way to the finals. In the semifinals he scored a major decision over #8AA Baylor Shunk of Penns Valley. Andrew wrestled a great match in the finale against #11 (AA), Will Burgess of Union City and walked off with a 3-1 decision.

Ethan Laird became a rare, three time Bell champ on Saturday. He pinned four consecutive opponents on his way to the final match. In the finals, Laird was all over Meadville's #18 (AAA) Jeff Craig and cruised to a 12-4 major decision. With those five wins, Ethan has 125 in his career. He passed Caleb Baker and DJ Myers and is presently tied with former teammate, Keller Watkins for 5th on the all-time wins list.

Brett Mallory was GM's other placewinner, taking 4th! Mallory went 4-2 in the tournament. He lost a heart breaker to eventual runnerup, #12 (AAA) Alec Bittler of St. Marys, 4-2 in overtime, in the quarterfinal round. Brett rattled off three straight wins and then dropped a decision to Cranberry's Josh Hancock in the consolation finals.

Also winning matches and contributing to the team efffort were Elijah Schreiber, Jon Carrier, Cayden Connolly, Jack Kaulis and Trent Linder. McLane's Fred Bell champs combined for 18 wins, including 11 pins, 3 major decisions and 1 technicall fall.

The Lancers will get another shot at Meadville on Wednesday at the District 10 AAA Team Duals.. #4 McDowell vs.#1 Cathedral Prep and #2 Meadville vs. #3 General McLane. Hopefully Riley will be back in the lineup and the wrestlers are ready to rock!

-----------------------

2017 Fred Bell Finals:
182 Will Thompson (Byron-Bergen) wbd Khalil Messai (Jamestown) 4-3
126 Tye Varndell (Camb Spgs) wbd Nick Oosterkamp (Harborcreek) 1-0
285 Jacob Lenhardt (General McLane) wbd Steven McClure (Curwensville) 2-0
113 Hunter Thompson (Titusville) wbf Anthony Rosati (Hopewell) 3:21
160 Christian Clutter (McGuffey) wbd Jacob Kallenborn (Port Allegany) 4-3 (2OT)
145 Dallas Bulsack (South Park) wbd Jared Hurd (Penns Valley) 7-4
220 Bishop McCoy (South Side) wbmd Collin Askins (Harborcreek) 11-3
120 Jaco Ealy (Hopewell) wbd Tyler Dilley (St Marys) 9-6
152 Owen Watkins (General McLane) wbtf Mike LeFay (Clarion) 16-1 (3:59)
170 Zach Cassidy (Harborcreek) wbd Nick Enos (Sharpsville) 2-1
106 Andrew Brest (General McLane) wbd Will Burgess (Union City) 3-1
195 Ethan Laird (General McLane) wbmd Jeff Craig (Meadville) 12-4
138 Hunter Wagner (Titusville) wbd Alec Bittler (St Marys) 3-2
132 Sam Sallot (Harborcreek) wbd Cayden Mooney (Northwestern) 6-4.

-----------------------

Team scores: (top 5)
1. Harborcreek 181, 2. General McLane 167.5, 3. St. Marys 147, 4. Penns Valley 114, 5. Titusville 110.

 

Individual GM Wrestlers at the 2017 Fred Bell Tournament

106-Andrew Brest #22AAA
1st Round: Brest wbmd Muskan Monger (Warsaw) 11-0
Pre: Brest wbf Anthony Stover (Camb Spr) :51
QF: Brest wbf Reese Vollmer (Port Allegany) 3:33
SF: Brest wbmd #8AA Baylor Shunk (Penns Valley) 10-2
F: Brest wbd #10AA Will Burgess (UC) 3-1

Tourn Record: 5-0 (PLACED 1ST)

113-Patrick Angelo
1st Round: Tristan Rutter (Glendale) wbf Angelo 0:32
Cons: Julian Barr (Grove City) wbf Angelo 0:46

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

120-No Entry

126-Kyle Bloomquist
1st Round: Chris Wig, Titusville wbf Bloomquist 3:34
Cons:
Brenden Weil (S Park) wbd Bloomquist 8-4

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

132-No Entry

138-Brett Mallory
1st Round: By
Pre: Mallory wbf Anthony Navarra (S Side) 4:47
QF: #12 (AAA) Alec Bittler (St. Marys) wbd Mallory 4-2 OT
Cons: Mallory wbd Isaiah Towler (Hopewell) 5-0
Cons QF: Mallory wbf Austin Jaquith (UC) 0:51
Cons SF: Mallory wbd Jacob Engstrrom (Warren) 3-0
Cons F:
Josh Hancock (Cranberry) wbd Mallory 9-4

Tourn Record: 4-2 (PLACED 4TH)

145-Elijah Schreiber
1st Round: Nick Rinella (Meadv) wbf Schreiber 3:18
Cons: Schreiber wbmd Mike Knafels (Grove City) 11-2
Cons: Devin Pillar (Hopewell) wbf Schreiber 0:46

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

152-Owen Watkins #11AAA
1st Round: Bye
Pre: Watkins wbf Braden Tomcho (UC) 5:01
QF: Watkins wbf Blake Ristau (Warren) 3:56
SF: Watkins wbf #12AA Isaac Krause (Glendale) 4:24
F: Watkins wbtf Mike LeFay (Clarion) 16-1

Tourn Record: 4-0 (PLACED 1ST)

160-John Carrier
1st Round: Bye
Pre: Nick DeSimone (Warren) wbmd Carrier 13-4
Cons: Carrier wbf Eben Wry (Cranb) 3:48
Cons: Carrier wbf John Tibbs (Redbank) 4:01
Cons: Shane Watkins (Harborcreek) wbd Carrier 10-4

Tourn Record: 2-2 (DNP)

170-Cayden Connolly
1st Round: Connolly wbf Isiah Kryston (Brookf) 1:09
Pre: Nick Enos (Sharpsv) wbmd Connolly 13-4
Cons: Matt Patrilla (UC) wbd Connolly 9-5

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

182-Jack Kaulis
1st Round: Kaulis wbmd Anthony Gioan (W Middles) 9-1
Pre: Brandon Cherry (St. Marys) wbd Kaulis 11-6
Cons: Kaulis wbf Dalton McCuen (McGuffey) 1:38
Cons: Kaulis wbd Logan Conner (Mercer) 5-1
Cons: Parker Harvey (Titusv) wbd Kaulis 6-4

Tourn Record: 3-2 (DNP)

195-Ethan Laird #4AAA
1st Round: Laird wbf Nathan Mitchell (Mercer) 1:12
Pre: Laird Nick Stewart wbf Nick Stewart (Curwens) 0:49
QF: Laird wbf Blake Miller (Cochranton) 1:26
SF: Laird wbf Tyler VanTassel (Keystone) 3:49
F: Laird wbmd #18AAA Jeff Craig (Meadville) 12-4

Tourn Record: 5-0 (PLACED 1ST)

220-Trent Linder
1st Round: Linder wbf Garrett Shiemke (Mercer) :30
Pre: Christian Steffan (St. Marys) wbd Linder 2-0
Cons: Linder wbf Cole Wolford (Jamest) 0:40
Cons: Linder wbd Tyler Hedderick (UC) 9-2
Cons: Clay Verbanac (Camb Spr) wbd Linder 3-1

Tourn Record: 3-2 (DNP)

285-Jacob Lenhardt
1st Round: Bye
Pre: Lenhardt wbf Brett Leydig (S Park) 3:07
QF: Lenhardt wbd Nick Morelli (Meadville) 2-0
SF: Lenhardt wbf Bobby Gregory (Mercer) 3:30
F: Lenhardt wbd #19AA Steven McClure (Curwensv) 2-0

Tourn Record: 4-0 (PLACED 1ST)

01/29/17


McLane Wrestlers Score Second Straight Upset

For the second straight night, the McLane wrestling team posted a come from behind win over a District 10 ranked team. After beating #2 McDowell, 39-34 on Tuesday they traveled to Warren and pulled out a 38-37 thriller over the #3 Dragons. With the team trailing, 37-33 going into the last bout, Jack Kaulis rolled to a 16-1 technical fall over Dominic Caprio at 182 lbs. and secured the victory for McLane!

The Lancers actually took a big lead at the beginning of the match, but watched it slip away as three forfeits in the lower middle weights once again took their toll. The contest started at 195 with Ethan Laird winning by accepting Warren's lone forfeit. Trent Linder, Jacob Lenhardt and Andrew Brest all pinned their Warren opponents to give the team a 24-0 lead. But 113 pounder, Alex Anderson started a Warren rally that included five straight wins, three of them GM forfeits. That run gave Warren a 29-24 lead with five bouts to go.

Brett Mallory snapped the Warren run when bumped up to 145 lbs. and beat Owen Balas 5-1. Owen Watkins got the team lead back (33-29) when he racked up his 14th pin of the year at 152. But the Dragons weren't finished. Blake Ristau and Nick Desimone posted back to back wins, the later a technical fall to give the hosts a 37-33 edge going to the last bout. At that point, the Lancers needed a technical fall to secure an outright win. Enter Jack Kaulis!

The GM wrestlers will travel to Grove City this weekend in hopes of winning their third straight Fred Bell Tournament title. It will be a tall order without a full lineup.

Notes:

Congratulations to Jack Kaulis for top notch wrestling performances two nights in a row. While Ethan Laird 'batted clean up' in the Lancers 39-34 win over McDowell, it was Kaulis who won a tough match to keep McDowell from clinching it, so Laird could come in nail down the win. Against Warren, Jack was in the 'clean up' spot with the pressure on him. He did exactly what his team needed him to do, score a tech fall to win it outright!

Owen Watkins is on a roll. Owen is 19-2 on the season and 14 of those have been wins by fall!

After upsetting McDowell and Warren, the Lancers should be in contention for a spot in the District 10 AAA Team Duals next Thursday. While no one knows yet what the team matchups will be, if I had to take a guess, I would guess GM might get another crack at Meadville.

The JWP Middle School wrestling team has dominated the competition so far this year. They have a 10-0 dual meet record (which includes winning the Burrell Duals. They also have two tournament championships under their belt. WTG!

----------------------

GENERAL McLANE 38 WARREN 37
195 Ethan Laird (GM) wb ff
220 Trent Linder (GM) wbf Riley Zaffino 0:53
285 Jacob Lenhardt (GM) wbf Matt Ristau 1:06
106 Andrew Brest (GM) wbf Avery Smith 5:16
113 Alex Anderson (W) wbf Patrick Angelo 0:28
120 Tyler Mahood (W) wb ff
126 Jake Fankhouser (W) wbtf Kyle Bloomquist 16-0
132 Alex Weston (W) wb ff
138 Jacob Engstrom (W) wb ff
145 Brett Mallory (GM) wbd Owen Balas 5-1
152 Owen Watkins (GM) wbf Brett Cummings 1:59
160 Blake Ristau (W) wbd Jon Carrier 7-3
170 Nick Desimone (W) wbtf Cayden Connolly 20-4
182 Jack Kaulis (GM) wbtf Dominic Caprino 16-1

01/26/17


Lancers Come From Behind To Stun McDowell

Thanks to a couple of gutsy performances by Kyle Bloomquist and Jack Kaulis; and a masterful strategic move by Coach Cook, the McLane wrestling team was able to overcome four forfeit losses and post a stunning, 39-34 come from behind victory over the visiting Trojans on Tuesday evening at the 5th annual Take Down Cystic Fibrosis event.

Jacob Lenhardt (285) and Andrew Brest (106) both scored falls to give the Lancers a 12-0 lead out of the gate. After McDowell knotted the score with a pin at 113 and a win by forfeit at 120, Kyle Bloomquist came in and eked out a 6-5 win in what may have been the most crucial bout of the evening. Kyle led 5-1 early on, but McDowell's Caleb Scharrer tied the score at 5-5 late in the 3rd period. Bloomquist fought hard and scored the winning escape with just seconds remaining.

McDowell won by forfeit at 132 and 138 giving them a 24-15 lead halfway through the contest. But Brett Mallory, Owen Watkins and Jon Carrier went on a 17 point tear. Mallory bumped up to 145 and pinned his foe in just 49 seconds. Watkins was all over Max Burkyn before decking the Trojan at the 1:02 mark. At 160, Jon Carrier completely dominated his opponent and ended the bout early with a 19-0 technical fall. That put the Lancers back on top, 32-24. McDowell's Ilyaz Veysalov won by major decision over Cayden Connolly at 170 to pull the Trojans to within three points (21-24).

But with just three bouts to go, McDowell appeared to be in the driver's seat. They had two of their best wrestlers, state ranked, Jake Paulson and the district's top ranked 220 pounder, Quentin Cook still in the hole. That's when Coach Cook employed a risky strategy that paid off big time! He elected to forfeit to Paulson at 182 lbs. That allowed him to bump Jack Kaulis up to 195 to face unranked, Alex Bielak and Ethan Laird up to 220 to take on Quentin Cook. With Trojans now leading, 34-32 the Lancers realistically needed to win them both.

Jack Kaulis, wrestled a great match (even though he was wrestling on a tender ankle he injured at Tool City) and walked off the mat to a standing ovation after posting a gutsy, 8-4 decision. GM now lead 35-34 with Ethan Laird on deck. Quentin Cook turned out to be a very worthy opponent and even threw a scare into the home crowd when he reversed Ethan and briefly took him to his back. In the end, Laird was to be too much on his feet for Cook, as he scored takedown after takedown and racked up a 16-6 major decision. Final score, GM-39, McDowell-34! That prompted the large home crowd to give the Lancer team and coaches a standing ovation! It was, without a doubt, the best match of the year!

Notes:

A total of 28 takedowns were scored in the match, 20 of them by GM. $1,800.00 was raised for the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation in just one evening, with more contributions expected to follow! A big THANK YOU to Jeffrey Parkin for taking hundreds of photos at the match and offering to donate all proceeds to CF!

Ethan Laird scored his 119th career win and 48th career pin. That ties him for 13th place on the 'career pins' list. Last night Ethan became the first GM wrestler to reach 20 wins for the season.

Owen Watkins racked up his 88th career win and 53rd career pin. Owen is 10th on the all time GM 'career pins' list. Owen also leads the team with 13 pins this season.

-----------------------------

General McLane 39 McDowell 34
285 Jacob Lenhardt (GM) wbf AJ Spinelli 4:19
106 Andrew Brest (GM) wbf Matthew Munsch 2:44
113 Hayden Butterfield (M) wbf Patrick Angelo 0:31
120 Aiden Keenan (M) wb ff
126 Kyle Bloomquist (GM) wbd Caleb Scharrer 6-5
132 Chandler Snyder (M) wb ff
138 Leno Ciotti (M) wb ff
145 Brett Mallory (GM) wbf Zach Corp 0:49
152 Owen Watkins (GM) wbf Max Burkyn 1:02
160 Jon Carrier (GM) wbtf Jacob Onorato 19-0
170 Ilyaz Veysalov (M) wbmd Cayden Connolly 14-5
182 Jake Paulson (M) wb ff
195 Jack Kaulis (GM) wbd Alex Bielak 8-4
220 Ethan Laird (GM) wbmd Quentin Cook 16-6

01/25/17


McLane Wrestlers Go 2-3 at Bison Duals

The McLane wrestlers won their first two dual meets at Clearfield on Saturday, but then dropped three straight to place 8th out of 16 teams. They started the day by winning their first seven bouts and taking a 36-0 lead over Williamsport, before cruising to a 46-27 victory. They followed that up by beating 22nd ranked (AA), Benton, 43-30.

But GM's win streak was ended abruptly by 14th ranked (AAA) Central Mountain, 55-19. Central Mountain went on to win the Bison Duals. After having their momentum stopped, the Lancers dropped a pair of close matches to end the day. They lost to Butler, 42-36 and then Altoona, 41-35, forfeiting three weight classes in each of those matches. The team's overall record now stands at 6-5.

Despite the team losing 3 of 5, Owen Watkins had a perfect day. He went 5-0 and pinned all 5 of his opponents. Ethan Laird also finished the day with 5 wins, including 3 falls and a major decision over 11th ranked (AAA) Parker McClellan of Altoona. Laird scored six takedowns in that bout! Andrew Brest and Brett Mallory both posted 4-1 records. Mallory's lone loss was to #14 (AA) Colton Babcock of Benton. Jack Kaulis and Jon Carrier also had winning records, both wrestlers went 3-2.

The team will be back in action on Tuesday evening against McDowell for Take Down Cystic Fibrosis Night. Then they travel to Warren on Wednesday to take on the Dragons.

Notes: Ethan Laird now has 118 career wins and is in 10th place on the GM all time win list. Owen Watkins has 87 wins in his career.

-------------------------------

General McLane 46 Williamsport 27
160 Jon Carrier (GM) wbd Alec Cickey 7-2
170 Cayden Connolly (GM) wbf Torren Potts 4:47
182 Jack Kaulis (GM) wbd Quentin Lowrie 7-2
195 Ethan Laird (GM) wbf Nate Powely 0:34
220 Trent Linder (GM) wbf Ross Stebbins 1:26
285 Jacob Lenhardt (GM) wbf Dalton Kriner 1:02
106 Patrick Angelo (GM) wb ff
113 Allen Cortright (W) wbd Andrew Brest 5-2
120 Izek Brooks (W) wb ff
126 Owen Mahon (W) wbf Kyle Bloomquist 3:17
132 Riley Hilner (W) wb ff
138 Brett Mallory (GM) wbmd Cam Dickey 13-5
145 Richard Lowrie (W) wbf Elijah Schreiber 1:11
152 Owen Watkins (GM) wbf Anthony Robinson 1:12

General McLane 43 Benton 30
170 Cayden Connolly (GM) wbd Lucas Acornley 6-2
182 Jack Kaulis (GM) wbtf Kaleb Michael 16-0 (4:26)
195 Ethan Laird (GM) wb ff
220 Trent Linder (GM) wb ff
285 Jacob Lenhardt (GM) wb ff
106 Vayle-Rae Baker (B) wbf Patrick Angelo 2:12
113 Andrew Brest (GM) wbf Zack Kremer 2:12
120 Double forfeit
126 Colton Rhone (B) wb ff
132 Justin Wagner (B) wbf Kyle Bloomquist 1:50
138 Colton Babcock (B) wbf Brett Mallory 3:47
145 Michael Stuart (B) wbf Elijah Schreiber 2:36
152 Owen Watkins (GM) wbf Mason Wyatt 0:43
160 Jon Carrier (GM) wbtf Matt Meikrantz 15-1 (5:45)

Central Mountain 55 General McLane 19
182 Caleb Turner (CM) wbf Jack Kaulis 4:26
195 Ethan Laird (GM) wbf Tanner Riggle 3:12
220 Mahilk Houtz (CM) wbmd Trent Linder 13-5
285 Richard Thompson (CM) wbd Jacob Lenhardt 3-1 SV-1
106 Andrew Brest (GM) wbd Johnny Shreffler 6-1
113 Dalton Bechdel (CM) wbf Patrick Angelo 0:30
120 Cody Coleman (CM) wb ff
126 George Barzona (CM) wb ff
132 Seth Andrus (CM) wbf Kyle Bloomquist 1:23
138 Brett Mallory (GM) wbmd Logan Long 11-2
145 Colton Weaver (CM) wbf Elijah Schreiber 5:17
152 Owen Watkins (GM) wbf Alonzo Henry 1:01
160 Asher Corl (CM) wbf Jon Carrier 4:23
170 Tanner Weaver (CM) wbf Cayden Connolly 1:42

Butler 42 General McLane 36
195 Ethan Laird (GM) wbf Tom Greaves 5:49
220 Seth McCrae (B) wbd Trent Linder 6-3
285 Jacob Lenhardt (GM) wbf Saavon Mosby 3:42
106 Andrew Brest (GM) wbf Cam Weisenstein 0:46
113 Takoda Gerlach (B) wbf Patrick Angelo 0:34
120 Colton Spohn (B) wb ff
126 Jack Codispot (B) wb ff
132 Nate McDonald (B) wbtf Kyle Bloomquist 17-0 (5:02)
138 Scotty Dietrich (B) wb ff
145 Brett Mallory (GM) wbf Samuel Dietrich 1:58
152 Jon Carrier (GM) wbf Justin Stewart 1:31
160 Owen Watkins (GM) wbf Robert Hays 1:00
170 Caleb Baxter (B) wbf Cayden Connolly 2:33
182 Christian Sequete (B) wbmd Jack Kaulis 11-1

Altoona 41 General McLane 35
220 Nate Simmers (A) wbf Trent Linder 4:45
285 Jacob Lenhardt (GM) wbmd David Hess 10-0
106 Patrick Angelo (GM) wb ff
113 Andrew Brest (GM) wbf Branden Thompkins 0:20
120 Dylan Benz (A) wb ff
126 Hunter Hileman (A) wb ff
132 Jordan Wagner (A) wbtf Kyle Bloomquist 15-0 (4:14)
138 Cole Manley (A) wb ff
145 Brett Mallory (GM) wbf Kobe Harr 3:09
152 Owen Watkins (GM) wbf Hayden Boutiller 3:20
160 Hunter Stoudnour (A) wbf Jon Carrier 3:28
170 Britton Simington (A) wbf Cayden Connolly 1:53
182 Jack Kaulis (GM) wbd Jeremy Reed 10-4
195 Ethan Laird (GM) wbmd Parker McClellan 13-4

01/24/17


Lancers Drop 2nd Straight Dual to Prep

After being upset last Wednesday by the Meadville Bulldogs, things didn't get any easier for the Lancers this week. They were able to muster just two wins in a lopsided 48-7 loss against host Cathedral Prep on Wednesday evening. On a positive note, there were several close bouts in the dual.

Jacob Lenhardt, Brett Mallory, Owen Watkins and and Trent Linder all lost by a single point. Of the four, Lenhardt came the closest to pulling off a big upset. Trailing the state's #4 ranked wrestler, Kawaun DeBoe, 1-0 with 15 seconds left in the bout, Jacob dropped quickly and grabbed DeBoe's leg. He appeared to be close to bringing his Rambler opponent to the mat as time expired. Owen Watkins also came on strong in the 3rd period of his bout, against the state's #4 ranked 152 pounder, Carter Starocci, closing a 4-1 deficit to 4-3 before the final buzzer.

Andrew Brest and Ethan Laird were winners for GM. Brest posted a solid 11-2 major decision at 106 lbs. The night's marquee matchup however, was between two highly ranked wrrestlers at 195 lbs. Ethan Laird (ranked 4th-AAA) took control early and rolled to a 9-4 decision over Michael Hughes (ranked 10th-AAA). While it was an exciting match between two top notch wrestlers, Hughes had no answer for Laird's lightning quick leg shots and gave up four takedowns in the bout.

The team will be back in action this Saturday at the Clearfield Bison duals. The Lancers were champions two years ago and finished 4th last year.

Notes and Thoughts:

Ethan Laird picked up his 113th career win against the Ramblers. He needs 3 more wins to tie 1999 GM graduate Tommy Kirdahy for 10th place on the all time Mclane wins list!

Even though this year's team has been hampered by injury, sickness and holes in the lineup, they have shown great character in their willingness to battle hard to the end of every match. Consider that over the past two weeks, no less than ten bouts have been lost by 2 points or less, several of those where the gap was closed in the final period!

It's difficult to watch the team lose two straight matches, but I realized this is because the program has been so successful over the past few years, losing back to back duals has been a rare occurrence.

Some perspective: This is how good the program has been over the past several seasons...

Since the inception of the wrestling program, the overall team dual meet winning pct. has been 68.25%.

Since Coach Cook took over in 2004 the winning pct. has increased to 75%.
From 2011 through the 2016
seasons the winning pct. has been an unbelievable 82.5%.
That's 71 wins against 15 losses, and of those 15 losses, 6 of them came in post-season dual meets (either the District 10 duals or the PIAA Team Duals). Incredible!

--------------------

CATHEDRAL PREP 48 GENERAL McLANE 7
285 Kawaun DeBoe (CP) wbd Jacob Lenhardt 1-0
106 Andrew Brest (GM) wbmd Jacob Brumett 11-2
113 Alex Chelton (CP) wbf Patrick Angelo 1:18
120 Double ff
126 Andrew Stark (CP) wbf Kyle Bloomquist 2:57
132 Tyler McKinney (CP) wbff
138 Marques McClorin (CP) wbd Brett Mallory 3-2
145 Spencer Staab (CP) wbd Elijah Schreiber 12-6
152 Carter Starocci (CP) wbd Owen Watkins 4-3
160 Albert Taylor (CP) wbd Jon Carrier 10-4
170 Dazion Casto (CP) wbf Cayden Connolly 3:00
182 Luigi Yates (CP) wbf Jack Kaulis 1:01
195 Ethan Laird (GM) wbd Michael Hughes 9-4
220 Dyjer Norman (CP) wbd Trenton Linder 1-0

01/19/17


GM Drops A Close One To Bulldogs

After starting the season with four straight easy wins, the GM wrestling team was shocked by the Bulldogs who pulled off an upset Wednesday evening in Meadville. The match went McLane's way at the beginning. They took a 15-6 lead thanks to forfeits to Ethan Laird, Andrew Brest and a 3-0 decision by Jacob Lenhardt over Nick Morelli. But Meadville rattled off six straight wins, including an unexpected one point loss loss by Brett Mallory at 138 lbs. At that point the Bulldogs had a commanding, 36-15 lead.

The Lancers didn't roll over though. Owen Watkins, Jon Carrier and Cayden Connolly pinned their opponents in succession to bring the team to within striking distance at 33-36. All they needed was a win of some kind at 182 lbs. Unfortanely it didn't happen. Jack Kaulis fell behind 3-1 early in his bout and even though he pressed the action he just wasn't able to score again against a very defensive opponent. In the end the Bulldogs walked away with a 39-33 victory.

The McLane wrestlers will be back in action next Wednesday at Cathedral Prep, against a very tough Rambler squad.

-------------------

Meadvile 39 General McLane 33
195 Ethan Laird (GM) wbff
220 Kyle Agnew (M) wbf Trent Linder 0:49
285 Jacob Lenhardt (GM) wbd Nick Morelli 3-0
106 Andrew Brest (GM) wbff
113 Tanner Ergott (M) wbmd Patrick Angelo 14-2
120 Dakota Bish (M) wbff
126 Isaac Chapman (M) wbff
132 Trent Tidball (M) wbtf Elijah Screiber 16-1
138 Austin Chess (M) wbd Brett Mallory 5-4
145 Nick Rinella (M) wbff
152 Owen Watkins (GM) wbf T. Newsome 1:52
160 Jon Carrier (GM) wbf Jacob Stevens 2:36
170 Cayden Connolly (GM) wbf Ian Burns 1:05
182 Tom Pollard (M) wbd Jack Kaulis 3-1

01/12/17


Lancers Crown 3 Champs But Fail To
Three-Peat As Tool City Team Champs

The McLane wrestling team headed to Meadville last Friday hoping to Three-Peat as champions at the Tool City Tournament. The Lancers wrestled well and even won 4 of 5 in the medal rounds. But a couple of one point losses just before the medal rounds and no entries in the 120 and 126 lbs. weight classes proved to be too much to overcome. In the end they would settle for fifth place, just one point behind Seneca Valley and 32 points behind tournament champs, Saegertown.

Four GM wrestlers made the finals and three of them claimed titles. Owen Watkins, Ethan Laird and Jacob Lenhardt went unbeaten. Andrew Brest also made the finals but lost his last match to upstart Trent Donahue of DuBois. Brett Mallory nabbed 3rd place, losing just once and then avenging that loss in the consolation finals.

Owen Watkins (152) opened the tournament with a pair of falls. He followed with an 8-0 major decision over Zack Posego of Saegertown to make the finals. Watkins became a 2 time Tool City champ when he pounded Harborcreek's TJ Bratt, 11-3 in the finals. Owen's brother, Keller also claimed two Tool City titles (2014 and 2015).

Ethan Laird (195) rolled to a gold medal with five lopsided wins. He pinned his first two opponents and then scored three straight major decisions against state ranked opponents. He easily beat 7th ranked (AAA) Zach Carcy of Fox Chapel, 15-4, 13th ranked (AA) Lane Reinwald of Fort LeBoeuf, 18-5 and bested 23rd ranked (AAA) Jeff Craig of Meadville in the finals, 16-4. Laird was named the tournament's outstanding AAA wrestler for his efforts! He also won an award for most takedowns in the tournament (28). Ethan became a 4 time Tool City place winner this weekend. He placed 6th in 2014, 3rd in 2015, 2nd in 2015 and 1st this year.

Jacob Lenhardt (285) found his spot on top of the podium by scoring 4 consecutive wins. Lenhardt not only won all four bouts, he went unscored upon in the tournament. He pinned his first opponent in 47 seconds and pinned Harborcreek's Joe Newara in the finals. In between, he scored two shutouts, one of them, a 5-0 white washing of state ranked (25th AAA) Jared Pegher of Fox Chapel, in the semifinals.

Andrew Brest (106) also made the finals, but was upset by the number 6 seed, Trent Donahue of DuBois. Brest held a 4-1 lead at one point, but Donahue came roaring back to post a 7-4 decision. Andrew posted two pins and beat state ranked (4th AA) Steve McGarvie of Fort LeBoeuf, 4-1 in the semis.

Brett Mallory (138) took 3rd place. Mallory pinned his first opponent, but dropped a 4-0 decision to Seneca Valley's Drew Vlasnik in the quarterfinals. Mallory then rattled off four straight wins, including an exciting 4-2 overtime win over Vlasnik in the consolation finals.

Elijah Schreiber (132), Jon Carrier (160) Cayden Connolly (170), Jack Kaulis (182) and Riley Vaughn (220) helped the team point total for combining for nine wins, 8 by fall. Kaulis and Vaughn just missed making the medal rounds when they dropped close decisions in the consi quarters.

---------------------------------

Finals
145 Jude Mattocks (Sae) wbd Brock Adams (D) 3-1.
152 Owen Watkins (GM) wbmd J.T. Bratt (HC) 11-3.
160 Carson Hanna (D) wbd Cameron Prebble (Sv) 6-3.
170 Julian Gorring (FL) wbd Nick Desimone (W) 5-3.
182 Cody Mulligan (Sae) wbd Luke McGonigal (Clear) 4-3.
195 Ethan Laird (GM) wbmd Jeff Craig (Mv) 16-4.
220 Clay Verbanac (CS) wbf Tyler Zebrovious (Lv) 5:09.
285 Jacob Lenhardt (GM) wbf Joe Newara (HC) 3:32.
106 Trenton Donahue (D) wbd Andrew Brest (GM) 7-4.
113 Ed Scott (D) wbf Hunter Thompson (T) 2:33.
120 Louis Newell (SV) wbd Kenny Kiser (Sae) 13-6.
126 Kollin Myers (BS) wbd Sam Sallot (HC) 6-2.
132 Kolby Ho (D) wbmd Colt Beck (Sae) 13-3.
138 Hunter Wagner (T) wbd Jake Engstrom (W) 7-2.

Consolation Finals
106 McGarvie (FLB) wbf Herrera (BS) 2:00.
113 Crowell (FLB) wbd Geyer (SV) 6-0.
120 Oosterkamp (HC) wbd Holley (BS) 7-5.
126 Woodrow (DuB) wbd Clayton (Lkv) 1-0.
132 Montalbano (SV) wbf Tidball (Mdv) 2:08.
138 Mallory (GM) wbd Vlasnik (SV) 4-2 OT.
145 Fischer (SV) wbd Wright (Clf) 5-2.
152 Head (Eis) wbf Karper (BS) 1:38.
160 Watkins (HC) wbf Proper (MW) 3:38.
170 Enos (Shpsv) wbf Walsh (Olean) 3:00.
182 Mahon (Fox C) wbf McClintick (Brkw) :54.
195 Heranhar (Shpsv) wbd Reinwald (FLB) 4-0.
220 McLaughlin (Olean) wbd Askins (HC) 7-3.
285 Pegher (Fox C) wbd Morelli (Mdv) 8-3.

Complete Tool City Results

---------------------------------

Team standings: 1. Saegertown (Sae) 204, 2. Harbor Creek (HC) 192, 3. DuBois (D) 189, 4. Seneca Valley (SV) 173, 5. General McLane (GM) 172, 6. Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 145, 7. Boiling Springs (BS) 123, 8. Fox Chapel (FC) 104, 9. Titusville (T) 98, 10. Clearfield (Clear) 97, 11. Warren (W) 90, 12. Williamsport (Will) 88½, 13. Meadville (Mv) 87½, 14. Sharpsville (Sv) 80, 15. Olean, New York (O) 73, 16. Brockway (B) 71, 17. Maplewood (Mw) 66, 18. Lakeview (Lv) 63½, 19. Eisenhower (Ike) 58, 20. Redbank Valley (RV) 54, 21. Cambridge Springs (CS) 53½, 22. Franklin (Fr) 50, 23. Punxsutawney (Punx) 46, 24. Cochranton (Coch) 38½, 25. Girard (G) 25, 26. Howland, Ohio (H) 23.

------------------------------------

Individual GM Wrestlers at the 2016-2017 (38th Annual) Tool City Tournament

106-Andrew Brest #1
Pre: Brest wbf Tanner Ehrgott (Mdv) 1:15
QF: Brest wbf Zac Hermann (Sharp) 0:41
SF: Brest wbd Steve McGarvie (FLB) 4-1
F: #6 Trenton Donahue (DuB) wbd Brest 7-4

Tourn Record: 3-1 (PLACED 2ND)

113-Patrick Angelo
Pre: Matt Vincent (Frnk) wbf Angelo 1:54
Cons: Anthony Glasl (Brckw) wbf Angelo 1:38

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

120-No Entry

126-No Entry

132-Elijah Schreiber
Pigt: Schreiber wbf John Illig (CS) 1:29
Pre: Trent Tidball (Mdv) wbd Schreiber 10-3
Cons: Schreiber wb inj def Nathaniel Vodenicher
Cons: Dylan McConnell (Lkv) wbd Schreiber 9-3

Tourn Record: 2-2 (DNP)

138-Brett Mallory #3
Pre: Mallory wbf Drew Uhler (BS) 2:38
QF: Drew Vlasnik (SV)
wbd Mallory 4-0
Cons: Mallory wbd Hunter Lewis (HC) 3-1
Cons QF: Mallory wbf Austin Chess (Mdv) 4:20
Cons SF: Mallory wb inj def Brock Salvatore (Shpsv)
Cons F: Mallory wbd Drew Vlasnik 4-2 (OT)

Tourn Record: 5-1 (PLACED 3RD)

145-Phil Orris
Pre: Travis Crawford (Rdb V) wbf Orris 3:06
Cons: Andrew Hickman (Brocw) wbf Orris 0:24

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

152-Owen Watkins #1
Pre: Watkins wbf Anthony Robinson (Wmsprt) 3:37
QF: Watkins wbf Brett Cummings (War) 5:21
SF: Watkins wbmd Zack Posego (Saeg) 8-0
F: Watkins wbmd #7 TJ Bratt (HC) 11-3

Tourn Record: 4-0 (PLACED 1ST)

160-Jon Carrier
Pigt: Carrier wbf A. Newsome (Mdv) 1:15
Pre: #1 Carson Hanna (DuB) wbd Carrier 4-3
Cons: Nick Kostyak (BS) wbd Carrier 5-4

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

170-Cayden Connolly
Pigt: Connolly wbf Caleb Harvey (Punx) 0:24
Pre: Connolly wbf Joel Friend (Gir) 3:07
QF: Pat Walsh (Olean) wbd Connolly 7-2
Cons: Sean Mahon (Fox C) wbd Connolly 6-5

Tourn Record: 2-2 (DNP)

182-Jack Kaulis
Pre: Kaulis wbf Logan Minch (Rdb V) 2:55
QF: #1 Cody Mulligan (Saeg) wbf Kaulis 0:29
Cons: Kaulis wbf Casey Becker (SV) 2:15
Cons QF: Garrett McLintock (Brkw) wbd Kaulis 1-0

Tourn Record: 2-2 (DNP)

195-Ethan Laird #1
Pigt: Laird wbf Dave Henninger (DuB) 4:33
Pre: Laird wbf Grant Rupp (Rdb V) 1:21
QF: Laird wbmd Zach Carcy (Fox C) 15-4
SF: Laird wbmd Lane Reinwald (FLB) 18-5
F: Laird wbmd #3 Jeff Craig (Mdv) 16-4

Tourn Record: 5-0 (PLACED 1ST)

220-Riley Vaughn
Pre: Vaughn wbf Blake Bizousky (Punx) 1:58
QF: Collin Askins (HC) wbf Vaughn 3:06
Cons: Vaughn wbf Drake Church (SV) 2:21
Cons QF: Jordan McLaugghlin (Olean) wbd Vaughn 8-4

Tourn Record: 2-2 (DNP)

285-Jacob Lenhart #1
Pre: Lenhardt wbf Eric Wilson (BS) 0:47
QF: Lenhardt wbd Alex Neal (Punx) 4-0
SF: Lenhardt wbd Jared Pegher (Fox C) 5-0
F: Lenhardt WBF #2 Joe Newara (HC) 3:32

Tourn Record: 4-0 (PLACED 1ST)

01/08/17


McLane Wrestlers Stomp Colonels

The McLane wrestling team returned from the holiday break looking good as they stomped Erie Strong Vincent on Tuesday evening, 66-6. They ran their Region 4 and overall record to 4-0 in the process.

Posting falls for the Lancers were: Elijah Schreiber (132), Kyle Bloomquist (138), Owen Watkins (152), Jon Carrier (160) and Ethan Laird (195). Patrick Angelo (103), Brett Mallory (145), Cayden Connolly (170), Jack Kaulis (182), Riley Vaughn (220) and Jacob Lenhardt (285) all recorded wins by forfeit. Kyle Bloomquist rocked the house with the fastest pin of the evening in just 36 ticks!

The team will head to Meadville this Friday and attempt to THREE-PEAT as champions at the Tool City Tournament.


Tool City Tourney 2017 – Meadville High School
26 Teams

Friday, January 6, 2017 Weigh-Ins: 2:00 p.m.
Coaches Meeting: 3:30 p.m.
Wrestling: 4:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. (approx.) on 5 mats

Saturday, January 7, 2017 Weigh-Ins: 7:30 a.m.
Coaches Meeting: 8:30 a.m.
Wrestling: 8:45 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. (approx.)
Semi-finals and consolations on 4 mats
Consolation Championships: 2:45 p.m. (3rd thru 6th) on 2 mats
Parade of champions: 4:45 p.m.
Championship Finals: 5:00 p.m. on 1 mat

Teams participating: Meadville, Boiling Springs, Clearfield, Cochranton, Titusville, General McLane, Warren, Saegertown, Brockway, Fox Chapel, DuBois, Fort LeBoeuf, Cambridge Springs, Redbank Valley, Punxsutawney, Harbor Creek, Sharpsville, Eisenhower, Girard, Franklin, Seneca Valley, Maplewood, Lakeview, Williamsport, Olean (NY) & Howland (OH).

-------------------------

GENERAL McLANE 66 STRONG VINCENT 6
106 Patrick Angelo (GM) wbff
113 Double ff
120 Caldwell (SV) wbff
126 Double ff
132 Elijah Schreiber (GM) wbf Bizzarro 3:54
138 Kyle Bloomquist (GM) wbf Donahue 0:36
145 Brett Mallory (GM) wbff
152 Owen Watkins (GM) wbf Abbott 1:55
160 Jon Carrier (GM) wbf Pulliam 1:44
170 Cayden Connolly (GM) wbff
182 Jack Kaulis (GM) wbff
195 Ethan Laird (GM) wbf Hall 3:36
220 Riley Vaughn (GM) wbff
285 Jacob Lenhardt (GM) wbff

01/03/17

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 
© 2001 MclaneWrestling.com All rights reserved.
Thanks to Blue Sparks for use of the Blue Send script.
 
Thanks to The JavaScript Source
for the free JavaScripts.