GM Rallies
For Win Over Saegertown
In District 10 AA Duals Opener
The
McLane wrestling team continued their winning ways with
a 49-27 come from behind victory over Saegertown in the
first round of the District 10 AA Team Duals on Wednesday
evening at General McLane. The win was the 7th straight
for the Lancers, improved their record to 11-2 and launched
them into Saturday's District 10 AA Team Championships in
Sharon.
Saegertown took an early 12-4 lead with pins in two of the
first three bouts. State ranked, Kenny Kiser got Saegertown's
first pin in 2:55 over Dom Shrader at 145 lbs. Landon
Beachly responded for the Lancers with a 9-0 major decision
over Matt Posego at 152, but the Panthers picked up another
six team points when Landon Caldwell posted a first period
fall over Eli Reed at 160. At 170 lbs., James
Laird closed the gap for GM when decked Jacob Reisinger
in 2:49. In the first period, Laird secured a a double leg
takedown and took a commanding 6-0 lead when he used a tilt
and then a bar arm combination for two sets of back points.
In the second stanza, Laird countered a leg shot, scored
another takedown and turned Reisenger one last time for
the pin. Cody Stempka got the Lancers their first
lead of the night (16-12) with a pin over Robert Brown at
182 lbs. Cody controlled that match from the beginning as
he racked up a 5-0 first period lead when he scored a takedown
and locked up a cradle for three backs. He finished Brown
off at exactly halfway through the second period.
Saegertown
took the lead back (18-16) when Matt Nale pinned Wyatt
Hall at 195, but that would be the last lead the Panthers
would see. Starting at 220 lbs. the Lancers scored four
consecutive falls to take control of the contest. Seth
Yarger started the GM rally with a late pin over Austin
Kimmel. The two wrestlers battled to a 0-0 stalemate after
one period, but Seth quickly escaped and took his opponent
down for a 3-0 lead in period 2. Saegertown chose the neutral
position in the final period. Yarger responded by taking
Kimmel to the mat and straight to his back. He secured the
fall with just 25 seconds left in the bout. 285 pounder,
Canyon Smith used a bear hug to score an opening
period takedown against Casey Jackson. Smith held a slim,
2-1 lead but locked up a cradle and decked Jackson just
nine seconds into the second period. Hunter Robison
kept the GM rally going with a 33 second pin at 106. Hunter
scored a fast takedown against Karleigh Steiner and went
right to a bar arm/half combination for the stretch job.
Gabe Bayle extended the GM lead to 40-18 with another
first period pin at 113 lbs. At 120 lbs., Andrew Brest
clinched the win for the Lancers when he won a hard fought,
4-0 decision over Alex Kightlinger. Andrew used a high crotch
and lift to score a first period takedown. In the second
period, he reversed Kightlinger to take a 4-0 lead. Brest
dominated from the top position in the final period to preserve
his shut out. At that point, McLane held an insurmountable,
43-18 lead. Saegertown
took two of the last three bouts, winning at 126 and 138
pounds. Matt Leehan scored the last GM points between
those two Panther wins with the fastest pin of the night,
a 31 second flattening of Taylor Schultz at 132. Final score,
General McLane 49 Saegertown 27!
The
team will be back in action on Saturday, February 2nd at
Sharon High School. They will take on Conneaut (Region 2)
in the quarterfinals at 9:00 AM. The losers in the quarterfinal
round will be eliminated. The winners will move to the semifinal
round with the losers of that round facing off for 3rd and
4th place. The top three teams will move on to compete at
the state level.
Notes:
Andrew
Brest leads the team with 27 wins on the season. He
now owns 104 career wins.
With
his pin last night, Hunter Robison moved in to a
third place tie with Joe Wheeling for most falls for a freshman
(15). Hadley Harrison and Matt Leehan both had 17 falls
their frehman year. Robison's 15 falls also leads the team
this season!
Seth
Yarger joined the 20 win club against North East and
got his 21st win of the season against Saegertown. He also
has 12 pins!
Matt
Leehan racked up his 24th win and 14th fall last night
against the Panthers!
Congrats
to Canyon Smith who got his first varsity win against
North East on Monday and then added another win by fall
against Saegertown!
-----------------------------
General
McLane 49 Saegertown 27
145 Kenny Kiser (S) wbf Dom Shrader 2:55
152 Landon Beachly (GM) wbmd Matt Posego 9-0
160 Landon Caldwell (S) wbf Eli Reed 1:17
170 James Laird (GM) wbf Jacob Reisinger 2:49
182 Cody Stempka (GM) wbf Robert Brown 3:00
195 Matt Nale (S) wbf Wyatt Hall 4:55
220 Seth Yarger (GM) wbf Austin Kimmel 5:35
285 Canyon Smith (GM) wbf Casey Jackson 2:09
106 Hunter Robison (GM) wbf Karleigh Steiner 0:38
113 Gabe Bayle (GM) wbf David Deets 1:48
120 Andrew Brest (GM) wbd Alex Kightlinger 4-0
126 Jaden Reagle (S) wbf Beau Caro 2:56
132 Matt Leehan (GM) wbf Taylor Shultz 0:31
138 Dawson Bartholomew (S) wbd Michael Abbate 4-2
01/30/19
Lancers Conclude
Region 4 Schedule Unbeaten
The
GM wrestling team, fresh off a top five finish at the Fred
Bell Tournament, traveled to North East on Monday to take
on the Grapepickers in the last region match of the season.
The Lancers rolled over the Grapepickers by a score of 73-3
and won the Region 4 title outright with a perfect 7-0 record.
Only
half of the weight classes were contested with North East
forfeiting seven of them. GM got off to a fast start, running
up a 24-0 lead after the Grapepickers forfeited the first
four weights. Seth Yarger added six more team points
when he flattened Steven Herring in 2:54 for his 20th victory
of the season. Canyon Smith followed with a 4-1 decision
at 285 lbs. After another North East forfiet at 106, Andrew
Brest posted an 8-0 major decision over state ranked
(#17AA) Caiden Eastman at 113 pounds. That made the score
McLane 42 North East 0. Beau Caro won by first period
fall over Collin Muscarella to make it 48-0!
At
126, Gabe Bayle decked Ryan Kimmy in 2:35. Matt Leehan
picked up a forfeit at 132 lbs. Michael Abbate racked
up the fourth GM pin of the evening with 1:01 stretch job
of Deven Kimmy. Dom Shrader won by forfeit at 145
lbs. making the score 73-0! North East's Dylan Muscarella
saved the Grapepickers from a shut out when he won a hard
fought, 9-4 decision over Landon Beachly in the last bout.
The
Lancers will take on Saegertown at home on Wednesday, January
30th in the first round of the District 10AA Team Duals!
-------------------------
General
McLane 73 North East 3
160 Eli Reed (GM) wb ff
170 James Laird (GM) wb ff
182 Wyatt Hall (GM) wb ff
195 Cody Stempka (GM) wb ff
220 Seth Yarger (GM) wbf Steven Herring 2:54
285 Canyon Smith (GM) wbd Tameron Hoyt 4-1
106 Hunter Robison (GM) wb ff
113 Andrew Brest (GM) wbmd Caiden Eastman 8-0
120 Beau Caro (GM) wbf Collin Muscarella 1:34
126 Gabe Bayle (GM) wbf Ryan Kimmy 2:35
132 Matt Leehan (GM) wb ff
138 Michael Abbate (GM) wbf Deven Kimmy 1:01
145 Dom Shrader (GM) wb ff
152 Dylan Muscarella (NE) wbd Landon Beachly 9-4
01/29/19
Brest Wins
113 Lbs. Title at Fred Bell
Andrew
Brest dropped to 113 for this year's Fred Bell Tournament
and the move paid off! He not only won the 113 pound weight
class, he made it look easy! He cruised through the tournament,
posting one pin, 2 technical falls and a 9-0 major decision
in the finals over state ranked (#10 AAA), Vince Rinella
of Meadville. In addition to winning a tournament title,
Brest secured his 100th career win. The landmark win came
in the quarterfinals when he scored a 17-2 technical fall
over Justin ONeil of West Middlesex. He followed that up
by posting another 17-2 technical fall over state ranked
(#17AA) Caiden Eastman of North East.
106
pounder, Hunter Robison also wrestled his way into
the finals. He posted four wins, three of them pins, before
falling to state ranked (#11 AA) and top seed, Suds Dubler
in the finals. Hunter decked his first three opponents and
secured a lopsided 8-2 decision over Redbank Valley's Ridge
Cook in the semifinal round.
Two
other McLane wrestlers placed in the tournament. Seth
Yarger took 5th and Matt Leehan placed 6th. Yarger
had a first round bye and then posted a 7-4 decision over
McGuffey's Marshall Mounts in the second round. He dropped
to the consolation brackets when he lost by fall to eventual
220 lbs. champion and state ranked (#20AA), Corey Johnston
of Glendale. Seth bounced back with two wins by fall to
secure a spot on the podium. He dropped a 10-3 decision
to Hopewell's Conner Forrest in the consi semis but finished
the tourney with a win when he posted a 2-1 nail biter over
state ranked (#22AA), Ty Stahl of Kane. Leehan went 3-3
and placed 6th. Matt posted two wins by fall to open the
tournament and then a 5-0 shut out over state ranked (#22AA),
Ethan Wiant of Redbank in the quarterfinals. He dropped
into the consis when he suffered a 16-8 defeat at the hands
of the state's 2nd ranked 132 pounder, Tye Varndell of Cambridge
Springs. Leehan lost his last two bouts, one to 15th ranked,
Clayton Royer of Penns Valley and the other, a rematch with
Ethan Wiant in the 5th place match.
Michael
Abbate and James Laird both went 3-2 in the tournament
and came just short of placing. Beau Caro, Landon
Beachly and Cody Stempka all went 2-2. Dom
Shrader posted one win. The Lancers placed 5th as a
team, despite only having 13 wrestlers in the tournament.
The
Lancers will be back in action on Monday, 01/28/19 at North
East and then on Wednesday, 01/30/19 at home versus Saegertown
for a District 10 AA Duals wrestle-in match.
Notes:
Andrew
Brest posted his 100th, 101st and 102nd career wins
at Fred Bell. He's tied for #22 on the all-time McLane Wrestling
wins list with Deane Twitchell. There's a lot of season
left so expect Andrew to move rapidly up that list. He also
leads the team with 25 victories on the season. His back
to back tech falls at Fred Bell also pushed him into the
#2 position for Career Tech Falls, behind former stand out,
Keller Watkins.
Matt
Leehan won the Bell 120 lbs. title last year. But the
132 lbs. weight class this season was loaded with state
caliber wrestlers and was a real meat grinder. All three
of Matt's losses came at the hands of state ranked wrestlers,
one of them to last year's PIAA 4th placer, Tye Varndell
of Cambridge Springs. Leehan did rack up three wins in the
tourney, bringing his season total to 22 and his career
total to 50! He also has 13 pins this year.
Hunter
Robison has 22 wins on the season against only 4 defeats
and leads the team with 14 pins! Those 14 pins puts Hunter
in 4th place on the GM Wrestling Freshman Pins list behind
Matt Leehan-17, Hadley Harrison-17 and Joe
Wheeling-15.
-----------------------------------
Championship
Finals
106 Suds Dubler (Glendale) wbmd Hunter
Robinson (General McLane) 8-0
113 Andrew Brest (General McLane)
wbmd Vince Rinella (Meadville) 9-0
120 Hunter Thompson (Titusville) wbd Baylor Shunk (Penns
Valley) 8-5
126 Brock McMillan (Glendale) wbd Blake Passarelli (Curwensville)
6-4 OT
132 Tye Varndell (Spa) wbd Tyler Dilley (St. Marys)
9-6
138 Jacob Ealy (Hopewell) wbmd Kenny Kiser (Saegertown)
14-6
145 Jeff Boyd (McDowell) wbmd Caiden Mooney (Northwestern)
21-8
152 Aidan Hullings (Kane) wb inj default Nick Rinella
160 Alec English (Kane) wbd Peyton Hearn (CASH) 5-2
170 Christian Clutter (McGuffey) wbd Abe Allenbach (Penns
Valley) 4-3
182 Gavin Henry (Union City) wbf Elijah Ayers (Coudersport)
2:37
195 Brayden Crocker (Cranberry) wbtf Aiden Gardner (Redbank)
18-2
220 Cory Johnston (Glendale) wbd Tom Pollard (Meadville)
3-0
285 Matt Long (Union City) wbf Nick Knowles (Sheffield)
1:01
------------------------------------
Team
Scores:
1.
Glendale 130.5 , 2. Kane 121, 3. Union City 120.5, 4. Penns
Valley 110.5, 5. General
McLane 105 , 6. Redbank 94.5, 7. Meadville 93,
8. McGuffey 91.5, 8. Titusville 91.5, 10. Conneaut 84.5,
11. Cambridge Springs 80, 12. Saegertown 79.5, 13. McDowell
76, 14. Cranberry 73.5, 15. St Marys 73, 16. Warren 69,
17. Madison 68 18. Hopewell 67.5, 19. Grove City 65, 20.
Mercer 64.5, 21. Coudersport 59, 22. Cochranton 55, 22.
Slippery Rock 55, 24. Jamestown 51.5, 25. Franklin 48, 26.
Northwestern 40.5, 27. Sheffield 40, 28. Clarion 36.5, 29.
West Middlesex 35, 30. Curwensville 34, 31. North East 28,
31. South Side 28.
--------------------------------------
Individual
GM Wrestlers at the 2019 Fred Bell Tournament
106-Hunter
Robison #2
1st R: Robison wbf Gracie Hartle (SS) 1:08
Prelim: Robison wbf Hayden Yearchak (PV) 1:29
QF: Robison wbf Zach Rodgers (Titus) 3:58
SF: Robison wbd Ridge Cook (Redb) 8-2
F: Suds Dubler (Glend) wbd Robison 8-0
Tourn
Record: 4-1 (PLACED 2ND)
|
113-Andrew
Brest #1
1st R: Bye
Prelim: Brest wbf Justin Dudek (Beav) 0:48
QF: Brest wbtf Justin ONeil (WM) 17-2 3:55 (Career
100)
SF: Brest wbtf Caiden Eastman (NE) 17-2 5:53
F: Brest wbmd Vince Rinella (Mdv) 9-0
Tourn
Record: 4-0 (PLACED 1ST)
|
120-Beau
Caro
1st R: Caro wbtf Jane Turek (SS) 16-0 3:14
Prelim: Alex Kightlinger (Saeg) wbf Caro 4:52
Cons: Caro wbd Nate Digello (McD) 7-2
Cons: Colin Clough (Yngsv) wbf Caro 1:18
Tourn
Record: 2-2 (DNP)
|
126-Gabe
Bayle
1st R: Marco Parapacic (SM) wbtf Bayle 4:41
Cons: Jason Davidson (Madis) wbd Bayle 4-2
Tourn
Record: 0-2 (DNP)
|
132-Matt
Leehan #4
1st R: Leehan wbf Jaiden Stone (SR) 0:49
Prelim: Leehan wbf Julian Breese (GC) 2:59
QF: Leehan wbd Ethan Wiant (Redb) 5-0
SF: Tye Varndell (CS) wbmd Leehan 16-8
Cons SF: Clayton Royer (PV) wbd Leehan 3-0
5th/6th: Ethan Wiant (Redb) wbd Leehan 3-1
Tourn
Record: 3-3 (PLACED 6TH)
|
138-Michael
Abbate
1st R: Abbate
wbtf Kevin Marfink (Shef) 15-0 5:28
Prelim: Judah Gardner (UC) wbd Abbate 11-4
Cons: Abbate wbf Ben Henwood (Shpsv) 2:42
Cons: Abbate wbd Brenden Ace (Coch) 4-3
Cons: Noah Blankenship (Kane) wbd Abbate 8-1
Tourn
Record: 3-2 (DNP)
|
145-Dominic
Shrader
1st
R : Shrader wbd Jake McGarrity (McG) 3-1
Pre: Wes Davenport (Con) wbf Shrader 3:18
Cons: Chris Shaffer (Redb) wbmd Shrader 8-0
Tourn
Record: 1-2 (DNP)
|
152-Landon
Beachly
1st R: Bye
Pre: Beachly wbf Duane Brady (Curw) 4:45
QF: Aiden Hulings (Kane) wbf Beachly 0:43
Cons: Beachly wbf Daniel Wry (Cran) 2:50
Cons: Cutter Boggess (Clar) wbf Beachly 3:26
Tourn
Record: 2-2 (DNP)
|
160-Eli
Reed
1st R: Tyler Greer (GC) wbf Reed 0:34
Cons: Bye
Cons: David Thompson (Madis) wbd Reed 7-4
Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)
|
170-James
Laird
1st R: Laird wbf Colton Bartley (Redb) 2:42
Prelim: Cameron Whisner (Kane) wbmd Laird 10-2
Cons: Laird wbmd Jacob Jones (CS) 12-0
Cons: Laird wbd Jameson Douvlos (War) 8-1
Cons: Elijah Hillard (SR) wbf Laird 1:46
Tourn
Record: 3-2 (PLACED
DNP)
|
182-Cody
Stempka
1st R: Stempka wbf Seth Yeager (Cran) 2:43
Prelim: Kaleb Kamerer (SR) wbf Stempka 0:57
Cons: Bye
Cons: Stempka wbf Magbruhke Tagba (War) 2:47
Cons: Jeremy Gartwaite (SM) wbd Stempka 1-0
Tourn
Record: 2-2 (DNP)
|
195-No
Entry
|
220-Seth
Yarger
1st R: Bye
Prelim: Yarger wbd Marshall Mounts (McG) 7-4
QF: Corey Johnston (Glen) wbf Yarger 0:39
Cons: Yarger wbf Derek Zirkle (Madis) 3:49
Cons QF: Yarger wbf Caleb Ayers (Coud) 0:45
Cons SF: Conner Forrest (Hope) wbd Yarger 10-3
5th/6th: Yarger wbd Ty Stahl (Kane) 2-1
Tourn
Record: 4-2 (PLACED 5th)
|
285-Canyon
Smith
1st R: Mitchell Nesevich (James) wbd Smith 3-2
OT
Cons: Bye
Cons: Josh Nettles (Frnk) wbd Smith 4-0
Tourn
Record: 0-2 (DNP)
|
01/28/19
Lancers Take
3rd Place at Mercer Tournament
The
McLane wrestling team was supposed to make the trip to Clearfield
this weekend for Saturday's Bison Duals. But the
event was called off due to an impending winter storm. Luckily,
the team was able to squeeze into the 6th Annual Mercer
VFW Wrestling Tournament and they made the most of it.
The Lancers entered 12 wrestlers and by the end of the tournament
no less than nine of them stood on the podium!
Hunter
Robison (106) and Andrew Brest (120) claimed
titles. Matt Leehan (132) and Seth Yarger (220)
placed 3rd. James Laird (170) nabbed 4th and Cody
Stempka (182) took 5th. Hunter Dickson (285),
Landon Beachly (152) and Beau Caro (126) all
placed 7th. The team brought home a 3rd place plaque,
finishing behind tournament champs, Westmont Hilltop and
runner up Greenville.
Hunter
Robison coasted through the 106 lbs. weight class with
2 pins and a convincing, 7-2 decision over Ashten Armagost
of Commodore Perry in the finals. Andrew Brest registered
one pin in his three bouts, he won by major decision in
the quarterfinals and shut out Greenville's Blake Knauf,
5-0 in the semis. Brest won the 120 lbs. title when he decked
Jake Alberts of Ellwood City in the finale. Matt Leehan
pinned his first two opponents but was derailed in the semifinal
round by state ranked, Donovin Chambers of Elwood City.
Matt came out on the short end of a hard fought, 5-3 decision
in that bout. He rebounded with a win by fall in the consolation
semifinals and finished the tournament with a 3-0 victory
over Commodore Perry's Clayton Smith.
Seth
Yarger also earned the bronze at 220 lbs. He pulled
out a 4-3 squeaker over PJ Boggs of Mercer in the quarterfinals
but lost by fall in the semis to Jacob McMaster of Greenville,
who's ranked #2 in the state. Seth made his way into the
consolation finals when he pinned Sharpsville's Kevin Evans.
In the 3rd place match, Yarger beat Conner Forrest of Hopewell,
13-8. James Laird also wrestled his way into the
consolation finals. He won by fall in the preliminary round,
then dropped a 6-2 decision to state ranked, Elija Hilliard
of Slippery Rock in the quarterfinals. He battled back with
a 5-0 shut out in his next bout and pulled off a 4-3 decision
over Mason Hesseigesser
of Mercer in the consi semis. Laird had to settle for 4th
when he lost by fall to Westmont Hilltop's Mason Muto in
the 3rd place contest.
Cody
Stempka registered a pin in the opening round but then
lost by fall in the quarterfinals. Cody clawed his way back
into the medal rounds with two straight wins, one by fall
and a lopsided 8-1 decision. He lost by fall in the consi
semifinals but finished with an 11-5 decision over Laurel's
Brian Strohecker to secure a 5th place medal. Beau Caro,
Landon Beachly and Hunter Dickson all went
3-2 and grabbed 7th place medals. Caro pulled off a couple
of close victories on his way to the podium. He won by 4-3
decision in the preliminary round and 6-3 over Cochranton's
Willis Morrell in the 7th place match. Beachly posted a
5-2 win in the opening round but dropped into the consis
when he lost to state ranked Nick Ruinella of Meadville.
Landon took the number 7 spot on the podium with a pin in
his final match. Dickson also took 7th with three wins in
the tournament, two of his three wins came by way of fall.
Dom Shrader and Michael Abbate both won a match apiece to
contribute to the team point total.
The
team will be back in action on Wednesday, January 23rd against
the Grapepickers in North East. If they beat North East,
the Lancers will win the Region 4 title outright!
Notes
From Mercer:
Andrew
Brest became the first GM wrestler to reach the 20 win
mark this season. He now has 21. Brest also has 98 career
wins! Matt Leehan is right behind Brest with 19 wins
and Hunter Robison has 18.
Congratulations
to Hunter Dickson and Cody Stempka for their
first time placing in a varsity tournament!
-----------------------------------
Team
Scores: 1. Westmont Hilltop 223, 2. Greenville 170.5,
3. General McLane 144,
4. Meadville 120.5, 5. Hopewell 112, 6. Sippery Rock 110,
7. Commodore Perry 102, 8. Mercer 98, 9. Northwestern 79,
10. West Middlesex 74, 11. Jamestown 72.5, 12. Girard 70.5,
13. Grove City 69, 14. Ellwood City 66.5, 15. Cochranton
66, 16. Laurel 54, 17. Franklin 47, 18. Sharpsville 39,
19. North Catolic 18, 20. Valley 3.
Individual
GM Wrestlers at the 6th Annual Mercer VFW Tournament
106-Hunter
Robison #1
Pre: Bye
QF: Robison wbf William Terwilliger (Mdv) 3:20
SF: Robison wbf Blayke Knauf (Grnv) 3:05
F: Robison wbd Ashten Armagost (CP) 7-2
Tourn
Record: 3-0 (PLACED 1ST)
|
113-Gabe
Bayle
Pre: Stephen Martinec (Coch) wbmd Bayle 10-1
Cons: Bye
Cons: Justin Oneil (W Mid) wbd Bayle 2-0
Tourn
Record: 0-2 (DNP)
|
120-Andrew
Brest #1
Pre: Bye
QF: Brest wbmd Gianni Bertucci (Hope) 10-2
SF: Brest wbd Zach Blackburn (WH) 5-0
F: Brest wbf Jake Alberts (EC) 3:44
Tourn
Record: 3-0 (PLACED 1ST)
|
126-Beau
Caro
Pre: Caro wbd Ryan Lynn (Hope) 4-2
QF: Connor Polacek (WH) wbf Caro 1:05
Cons: Caro wbd Tanner
Ehrgott (Mdv)
9-4
Cons QF: Michael Berger (Merc) wbd Caro 4-3
7th/8th: Caro wbd Willis Morrell (Coch) 6-3
Tourn
Record: 3-2 (PLACED 7TH)
|
132-Matt
Leehan #2
Pre: Leehan wbf Jaidon Stone (SR) 0:42
QF: Leehan wbf Austin Mcfeaters (Shpsv) 1:07
SF: Donovin Chambers (EC) wbd Leehan 5-3
Cons SF: Leehan wbf Julian Breese (GC) 2:48
Cons F: Leehan wbd Clayton Smith (CP) 3-0
Tourn
Record: 4-1 (PLACED 3RD)
|
138-Michael
Abbate
Pig: Bye
Pre: Mason Borlan (SR) wbd Abbate 5-2
Cons: Bye
Cons: Abbate wbf Blake Lahr (Laur) 0:22
Cons: Brendan Ace (Coch) wbd Abbate
1-0
Tourn
Record: 1-2 (DNP)
|
145-Dominic
Shrader
Pre:
Johnny Rodgers (CP) wbd Shrader 11-5
Cons: Shrader wbf Jake Moore (Laur) 4:36
Cons: Justin Boozer (Coch) wbmd Shrader 9-0
Tourn
Record: 1-2 (DNP)
|
152-Landon
Beachly
Pre: Beachly wbd Dustin Roesch (Gir) 5-2
QF: Nick Rinella (Mdv) wbf Beachly 0:50
Cons: Beachly wb ff Isaac Duffy (Laur)
Cons QF: Daiveon Say (GC) wbf Beachly 1:41
7th/8th: Beachly wbf Dustin Roesh (Gir) 2:24
Tourn
Record: 3-2 (PLACED 7TH)
|
160-No
Entry
|
170-James
Laird
Pre: Laird wbf Sam Moore (Laur) 2:41
QF: Elija Hilliard (SR) wbd Laird 6-2
Cons: Laird wbmd Kiefer Guthrie (CP) 10-0
Cons QF: Laird wbd Brian Ware (Hope) 5-0
Cons SF: Laird wbd Mason Hesseigesser (Merc) 4-3
Cons F: Mason Muto (WH) wbf Laird 0:41
Tourn
Record: 4-2 (PLACED 4TH)
|
182-Cody
Stempka
Pre: Stempka wbf Kaleb Haun (Shpsv) 1:08
QF: Toni Pilosi (SR) wbf Stempka 3:55
Cons: Stempka wbf Kyle Bable (GC) 0:23
Cons QF: Stempka wbd Hunter Holbay (WH) 8-1
Cons SF: Holden Cook (Frkl) wbf Stempka 0:37
5th/6th: Stempka wbd Braden Strohecker (Laur) 11-5
Tourn
Record: 4-2 (PLACE 5TH)
|
195-No
Entry
|
220-Seth
Yarger
Pre: Bye
QF: Yarger wbd PJ Boggs (Merc) 4-3
SF: Jacob McMaster (Grv) wbf Yarger 0:45
Cons SF: Yarger wbf Kevin Evans (Shpsv) 2:52
Cons F: Yarger wbd Conner Forrest (Hope) 13-8
Tourn
Record: 3-1 (PLACED 3RD)
|
285-Hunter
Dickson
Pre: Dickson wbf Max Myford (GC) 1:50
QF: Jordan Schell (Gir) wbf Dickson 1:30
Cons: Dickson wbf Benedict Heins (Mdv) 2:55
Cons QF: Jacob Forrest wbf Dickson 1:48
7th/8th: Dickson wbd Joe Prentice (Merc) 5-1
Tourn
Record: 3-2 (PLACED 7TH)
|
01/20/19
GM Wrestlers
Clinch Region 4 AA Title
The
McLane wrestling team clinched at least a tie for the
Region 4 title last night with a 56-17 victory over
the Seneca Bobcats at home on Senior Night! Cody Stempka
(195), Seth Yarger (220), Hunter Robison (106),
Beau Caro (126) and Matt Leehan (132) all
recorded falls for the Lancers. The match started at 182
lbs. where Seneca's Michael McCurdy picked up the first
of three Bobcat wins. That gave Seneca a 6-0 lead but the
Lancers would run off nine consecutive wins from 195 through
138 lbs. before the Bobcats would taste victory again.
Cody
Stempka tied the team score at 6 when he decked Hudson
Watkins in 2:19. Cody scored a pair of double leg takedowns
and a set of back points to take a 5-0 lead. In the second
period, Stempka hit a quick, textbook ankle pick and went
right to a half nelson for the pin. At 220 lbs., Seth
Yarger hit a snap down and spin behind to take a 2-0
first period lead. In the second stanza Yarger escaped,
locked up an underhook and hip tossed Ryen Pennicie right
to his back for the stretch job. Hunter Dickson picked
up a win by forfeit at 285 lbs., extending GM's lead to
18-6.
Hunter
Robison followed with a first period pin over Tyler
Randall at 106. Hunter hit a beautiful duck under for his
first takedown and a perfect ankle pick for his second one.
From there, Robison muscled Randall over with a half nelson
for the pin. At 113 lbs., Gabriel Bayle won a hard
fought, 4-2 decision over Dylan Marie. Bayle scored the
first takedown on a snap down, then gave up a takedown in
the second period. He pulled off the decision on a penalty
point and escape in the final period.
Beau
Caro picked up his second pin of the season over Lucas
Heintzen in 3:19. He used a merkle to get the takedown and
take a 2-0 lead. Then he racked up three more takedowns
before securing the fall with a half nelson. That made the
score, GM 38 Seneca 6. Matt Leehan also won by fall
at 132 lbs. Leehan used a couple of takedowns and tilts
to take a commanding, 9-1 lead after one period. In the
second, Matt reversed Dave Hall and then locked up a bar
arm combination for the pin.
Michael
Abbate picked up a forfeit at 138 lbs. to make the team
score, 50-6 in favor of the Lancers. The Bobcats scored
wins in two of the last three weight classes, one by fall
and one by technical fall. Landon Beachly won by forfeit
at 160 lbs. to complete the night's scoring. There was no
contest at 170. Final score, General McLane 56 -
Seneca 17!
The
Lancers will be back in action this Saturday at the
Bison Duals in Clearfield, PA. where they will try
to improve on last year's 3-2 record. *Note: The Bison
Duals have been canceled due to possible severe weather!
Notes
From the Seneca Match:
Andrew
Brest leads the team in wins so far this season with
18. Andrew's technical fall last night was the 11th of his
career. That moved him into a 3rd place tie with Ethan Laird
for most career technical falls. He also moved into 10th
place all time for takedowns and needs just 5 more wins
to hit the 100 win mark! Hunter Robison leads the
team with 9 pins on the season!
Last
night's win marked the 190th head coaching victory for
Ryan Cook since he took over the program at the beginning
of the 2004-2005 season. The Lancers have never suffered
a losing season in Cook's 14 1/2 years at the helm!
----------------------
General
McLane 56 Seneca 17
182 Mike McCurdy (S) wbf James Laird 1:24
195 Cody Stempka (GM) wbf Hudson Watkins 2:19
220 Seth Yarger (GM) wbf Ryen Phennicie 2:15
285 Hunter Dickson (GM) wb ff
106 Hunter Robison (GM) wbf Tyler Randall 1:47
113 Gabe Bayle (GM) wbd Dylan Marie 4-2
120 Andrew Brest (GM) wbtf Logan Platz 21-6
126 Beau Caro (GM) wbf Lucas Heintzen 3:19
132 Matt Leehan (GM) wbf Dave Hall 3:25
138 Michael Abbate (GM) wb ff
145 Owen Jefferson (S) wbf Dominic Shrader 4:21
152 Josh Berry (S) wbtf Aric Sweet 16-0
160 Landon Beachly (GM) wb ff
170 Double forfeit
01/17/19
Lancers Upend
Northwestern
The
GM wrestling team kept their region record spotless
and moved another step closer to clinching the Region 4
title with a lopsided, 61-14 victory over the Wildcats at
Northwestern on Wednesday. Only 8 matches were contested
and the Lancers took five of them, three by fall.
Andrew
Brest started the Lancers off on the right foot with
a pin at 120 lbs. Brest was all over Alex Cottrell in the
opening period and finished him off 55 seconds into the
second period. Beau Caro followed with a hard fought,
5-2 decision at 126. Matt Leehan ran into a tough
customer in John Wheeler at 132 lbs. Wheeler is ranked 14th
in the state at 138 lbs. but dropped to 132 lbs. for the
match. Wheeler and Leehan battled to a 0-0 stalemate after
one period but Matt couldn't mount an offense against the
Wildcat senior and ended up dropping a tough, 5-1 decision.
After
Northwestern forfeited to Michael Abbate at 138,
the Wildcats picked up another win at 145 when state ranked,
Caiden Mooney scored a 17-2 technical fall over Dom Shrader.
Aric Sweet started a four match run for the Lancers
with an 11-3 major decision over Kasey Wade at 152 lbs.
Sweet used a takedown and a cradle to run up a 5-0 first
period lead and then cruised to a victory. Landon Beachly
followed with a fall over Andrew Rice at 160. Landon took
his opponent down with a high crotch to a double leg and
then tilted Rice to take a 4-0 lead. In the second period
Beachly escaped, scored a quick takedown and then decked
Rice 17 seconds into the period. Northwestern forfeited
to James Laird and Cody Stempka at 170 and
182, respectively. That made the score, GM 37 Northwestern
8.
The
Wildcats picked up one more win at 195 lbs. when Dylan Lee
pinned Shamus Ford in 1:35, but the Lancers finished
Northwestern off by posting wins in the last four weight
classes (three by forfeit). Hunter Robison got the
last GM win of the night over Jeremy Lopez. Robison took
Lopez to the mat with a high crotch combination. Lopez attempted
to escape by sitting out, but Robison chin dropped him and
decked the Wildcat 106 pounder at the 1:10 mark!
The
team has this weekend off but can clinch the Region 4
title next Wednesday with a win over the 2-2 Seneca
Bobcats at home on Senior Night! It would be the
Lancers first region title since the 2014-15 season!
General
McLane 61 Northwestern 14
120 Andrew Brest (GM) wbf Jeremy Lopez 2:55
126 Beau Caro (GM) wbd Charles Wimberly 5-2
132 John Wheeler (NW) wbd Matt Leehan 5-1
138 Michael Abbate (GM) wb ff
145 Caiden Mooney (NW) wbtf Dominic Shrader 17-2
152 Aric Sweet (GM) wbmd Kasey Wade 11-3
160 Landon Beachly (GM) wbf Andrew Rice 2:17
170 James Laird (GM) wb ff
182 Cody Stempka (GM) wb ff
195 Dylan Lee (NW) wbf Shamus Ford 1:35
220 Seth Yarger (GM) wb ff
285 Hunter Dickson (GM) wb ff
106 Hunter Robison (GM) wbf Alex Cottrell 1:10
113 Gabe Bayle (GM) wb ff
01/10/19
Five GM Wrestlers
Medal at Tool City
Five
General McLane wrestlers battled their way to the podium
at the 40th annual Tool City Tournament this past weekend
in Meadville. Hunter Robison, Andrew Brest,
Matt Leehan, Landon Beachly and James Laird
all earned medals for their efforts.
Hunter
Robison (106) was the lone Lancer to make the finals.
Robison started his roll by pinning Fort LeBoeuf's Adam
Johnson in 1:29. He followed with a lopsided, 19-5 major
decision in the quarterfinals and then made his way into
the finale when he decked Raif Barber of Boiling Springs
in the semis. In the finals, Hunter lost by fall to number
1 seed, state ranked (7th AAA), Dylan Coy of North Allegheny.
Matt
Leehan nabbed 3rd place at 132 lbs. He opened the tournament
by posting back to back pins before dropping a 10-1 major
decision to Clayton Royer of Penns Valley in the semifinals.
Royer is currently ranked 19th in the state at 138 lbs.
Matt bounced back with a 18-3 technical fall over Saegertown's
Dawson Bartholomew in the consolation semis and then secured
the bronze when he shut out Moshannon Valley's Alex Richner
in the 3rd place match. Andrew Brest, who won the
106 lbs. weight class a year ago had to settle for 4th in
what may have been the tournament's toughest weight class
(120). Brest opened the tourney with two pins, but then
lost by fall with one second remaining in his semifinal
bout with state ranked (6th AA) Caydin Wickard of of Boiling
Springs. He bounced back in the consi semis with a 5-0 shut
out over Alex Kightlinger of Saegertown, before losing his
consolation final match, 10-5 to state ranked (8th AA) Baylor
Shunk of Penns Valley.
Landon
Beachly battled back to secure a spot on the podium
in the 152 lbs. weight class. After losing his pigtail round
match, he won three straight consolation round bouts before
losing to the #2 seed, J. Dale of Moshannon Valley in the
consolation quarterfinals. He squeaked out a 3-1 decision
over Landon Caldwell of Saegertown to nab 7th place. James
Laird fought his way to a 6th place finish in the 170
lbs. weight class. He won by fall in the preliminary round,
then lost by fall to eventual runner up, Abraham Allebach
of Penns Valley in the quarters. He rebounded with a pin
in his consi quaterfinal match but then lost by technical
fall in the consolation semifinal round to state ranked
(16th AA) Nick Kostyak of Boiling Springs. Laird lost a
heart breaking 3-1 decision to Devan Moore of Olean, NY
to close out his tournament.
Six
other GM wrestlers contributed to the team's 10th place
finish. Michael Abbate went 2-2 at 138 lbs. Abbate's
two wins, one by fall and one by major decision, added valuable
bonus points. Gabe Bayle, Beau Caro, Cody
Stempka, Shamus Ford and Seth Yarger added
one win each to the Lancer cause. The team will be back
in action on Wednesday when they take on Northwestern in
Albion in a Region 4 dual.
Notes
From Tool City:
Andrew
Brest became a three time Tool City place winner with
his 4th place finish. He was runner up at 106 lbs. in 2017
and won the gold at 106 last year. Andrew leads the team
with 16 wins on the season and owns 93 career wins! Brest
also has 36 takedowns so far this season, running his total
to 205. That puts him in 11th place for 'Career Takedowns.'
Matt Leehan is two for two placing at Tool City.
He took 5th last year. Leehan and Brest also lead the team
with 7 pins each!
Three
GM wrestlers are currently state ranked by PA. Power Wrestling.
Hunter Robison is 15th, Matt Leehan is listed
at 10th and Andrew Brest holds the number 8 spot!
Landon
Beachly deserves a 'tip of the cap' for his performance
at Tool City. He lost his first match right out of the gate,
but managed to keep it together and clawed his way to a
7th place finish! That was a great display of mental toughness!
-------------------------------------
Team
scores: 1. Brockway (Br) 178,
2. Penns Valley (PV) 176, 3. North Allegheny (NA) 171.5,
4. Boiling Springs (BS) 145.5, 5. Titusville (T) 136, 6.
Meadville (Me) 129.5, 7. Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 128.5, 8. Eisenhower
(E) 126.5, 9. Williamsport (W) 122, 10.
General McLane (GM) 110, 10.Saegertown (Sa) 110,
12. Shikellamy (Shik) 107, 13. Clearfield (Cl) 101.5; 14.
Olean, New York (O) 100, 15. Cambridge Springs (CS) 92.5,
16. Moshannon Valley (MV) 85, 17. Maplewood (MW) 79, 18.
Fox Chapel (FC) 67, 19. Girard (Gi) 47, 20. Punxsutawney
(Px) 35, 21. Cochranton (Co) 34.5, 22. Franklin (Fr) 23,
23. Sharpsville (Sharp) 16, 24. Lakeview (L) 15, 25. North
Catholic (NC) 11.
CHAMPIONSHIP
FINALS
126 Anthony Glasl (Br) wbd Carter Dawson (W) 8-3
132 Tye Varndell (CS) wbf Clayton Royer (PV) 5:54
138 Kenny Kiser (Sa) wbd Cade Balestrini (Shik) 3-2
145 Trent Tidball (Me) wbd Gavin Kulp (O) 3-2
152 Nick Rinella (Me) wbf Brady Leczo (NA) 5:04
160 Nick Marcenelle (NA) wbmd Mark McGonigal (Cl) 11-0
170 John Hoover (NA) wbmd Abraham Allebach (PV) 9-1
182 Julian Gorring (FL) wb inj def Andrew Sharer (PV) 0:52
195 Garrett McClintick (Br) wbd Parker Harvey (T) 5-0
220 Thomas Pollard (Me) wb Joey King (MW) 12-7
285 Dillon Covalt (PV) wbd Jordan Schell (Gi) 4-1
106 Dylan Coy (NA) wbf Hunter Robison
(GM) 3:33
113 Brade Bower (W) wbmd Vincent Rinella (Me) 11-3
120 Hunter Thompson (T) wbd Cayden Wickard (BS) 9-4
CONSOLATION
FINALS
106 H. Beaver (Shik) wbf R. Barber (BS) 2:40
113 L. Jaquay (E) wbmd M. Palmer (Br) 8-0
120 B. Shunk (PV) wbd A. Brest
(GM) 10-5
126 K. Karper (BS) wbd F. Junko (NA) 5-3
132 M. Leehan (GM) wbd
A. Richner (MV) 3-0
138 M. DuVall (PV) wbd J. Coulston (BS) 12-5
145 A. Bursick (FC) wbf J. Parker (MW)
152 J. Dale (MV) wbf J. McCall (FL) 2:59
160 A. Robinson (W) wbd N. Bash (Br) 7-2
170 B. Burbules (FL) wbd N. Kostyak (BS) 5-1
182 P. Walsh (O) wbd J. McFadden (MW) 9-7
195 C. Black (E) wbd C. Felker (PV) 5-4
220 A. Young (Shik) wbd B. Grafton (NA) 4-2
285 T. Kitko (MV) wbd H. Thompson (Br) 10-5
FIFTH
PLACE
106 Z. Rodgers (T) wbf L. Gerow (CS) 2:54
113 S. Donovan (T) wbd B. Stipetich (NA) 5-2
120 A. Kightlinger (Sa) wbd D. Inzana (Br) 2-0
126 L. Freeland (Cl) wbf E. Hedman (E) 1:59
132 D. Bartholomew (Sa) wbd R. Hilner (W) 6-3
138 J. Huck (FL) wb ff M. Ferraro (NC)
145 C. Freeland (Cl) wbd J. Rimpa (FL) 7-1
152 J. Titus (T) wbmd E. Mosconi (CS) 10-2
160 A. Barnett (E) wbd J. Carico (CS) 10-0
170 D. Moore (O) wbf J. Laird (GM)
4:45
182 E. Bingaman (Shik) wbf G. Eddy (Px) 0:57
195 C. Walsh (O) wbd T. Church (FL) 9-2
220 E. Farrell (FC) wbd T. Hulse (O) 3-2
285 D. James (BS) wbf A. Gisewhite (Cl) 2:44
SEVENTH
PLACE
106 A. Stugart (W) wbd A. Johnson (FL) 8-2
113 N. Barr (Cl) wbmd N. Gabler (O) 13-0
120 R. Bower (W) wbf K. Kline (Cl) 2:43
126 J. Reagle (Sa) wbf W. Morrell (Co) 2:56
132 N. Bierfeldt (O) wbd A. Stafford (BS) 8-2
138 J. Bortz (E) wbd I. Branstetter (NA) 10-4
145 C. Smith (CS) wbf J. Rodgers (T) 2:41
152 L. Beachly (GM)
wbd L. Caldwell (Sa) 3-1
160 A. Wecht (FC) wbd T. Layman (Sharp) 10-8
170 L. Nosko (T) wbd J. McFadden (MW) 5-4
182 E. Johnson (Br) wbf G. Buzzell (Me) 2:20
195 H. Cook (F) wb inj def N. Domico (Cl)
220 J. Bauer (E) wbmd J. Smith (Br) 11-0
285 K. Dunlap (T) wbd (Fr) 3-1
---------------------------------
Individual
GM Wrestlers at the 2018-2019 (40th Annual) Tool City Tournament
106-Hunter
Robison #3
Pre: Robison wbf A Johnson (FL) 1:29
QF: Robison wbmd A. Stugart (W) 19-5
SF: Robison wbf R Barber (BS) 3:27
F: #1 D Coy (NA) wbf Robison 3:33
Tourn
Record: 3-1 (PLACED 2ND)
|
113-Gabe
Bayle
Pigt: B. Skarbek (Px) wbd Bayle 4-0
Cons: Bayle wbd J. Ball (MV) 3-2
Cons: M Orton (FL) wbd Bayle 4-3
Tourn
Record: 1-2 (DNP)
|
120-Andrew
Brest #1
Pigt: Bye
Pre: Brest wbf JPloss (FL) 5:37
QF: Brest wbf W. Zebrovious (L) 1:37
SF C. Wickard (BS) wbf Brest 5:59
Cons SF: Brest wbd A Kightlinger (Sa) 5-0
3rd/4th: B Shunk (PV) wbd Brest 10-5
Tourn
Record: 3-2 (PLACED 4TH)
|
126-Beau
Caro
Pigt: Caro
wbf B
Kost (FC)
2:58
Pre: C Dawson (W) wbf Caro
0:36
Cons: Bye
Cons: J.
Reagle (Sa)
wbf Caro
3:55
Tourn
Record: 1-2 (DNP)
|
132-Matt
Leehan #2
Pigt: Bye
Pre: Leehan wbf D Hogan (NA) 2:39
QF: Leehan wbf G Park (Bk) 0:32
SF: C Royer (PV) wbmd Leehan 10-1
Cons SF: Leehan wbtf D. Bartholomew (Sa) 18-3
3rd/4th: Leehan wbd A. Richner (MV) 3-0
Tourn
Record: 4-1 (PLACED 3RD)
|
138-Michael
Abbate
Pig: Abbate wbf D Barber (L) 4:18
Pre: B Smith (MV) wbd Abbate
8-6
Cons: Abbate
wbmd G. Coon (Fr) 9-1
Cons: B.
Ace (Co)
wbd Abbate
5-2
Tourn
Record: 2-2 (DNP)
|
145-Dominic
Shrader
Pigt:
J. Rodgers (T) wbf Shrader 1:10
Cons: D. Balestrini (Shik) wbd Shrader 8-5
Tourn
Record: 0-2 (DNP)
|
152-Landon
Beachly
Pigt: E. Mosconi (CS) wbf Beachly 5:45
Cons: Beachly wbf J. Crivelli (O) 2:59
Cons: Beachly wbf J. Egan (Shik) 2:06
Cons: Beachly wbd L. Nichols (Br)
Cons QF: J. Dale wbf Beachly 0:43
7th/8th: Beachly wbd L. Caldwell (Sa) 3-1
Tourn
Record: 4-2 (PLACED 7th)
|
160-No
Entry
|
170-James
Laird
Pigt: Bye
Pre: Laird wbf T Bryan (Gi) 1:59
QF: A. Allebach (PV) wbf Laird 0:47
Cons: Laird wbd A. Hickman (Br) 4-2
Cons QF: Laird wbf J. McFadden (MW) 2:59
Cons SF: N. Kostyak (BS) wbtf Laird 16-0
5th/6th: D Moore (O) wbf Laird 4:45
Tourn
Record: 3-3 (PLACED 6th)
|
182-Cody
Stempka
Pigt: Bye
Pre: #1 J Gorring (FL) wbtf Stempka 17-0
Cons: Stempka wbf L. O'Conner (FC) 3:33
Cons: S. Titus (T) wbd Stempka 5-2
Tourn
Record: 1-2 (DNP)
|
195-Shamus
Ford
Pigt: Bye
Pre: J Patterson (FC) wbf Ford 5:52
Cons: Bye
Cons: Ford wb default C. Blake (MV)
Cons: H. Cook wbf Ford 1:53
Tourn
Record: 1-2 (DNP)
|
220-Seth
Yarger #4
Pigt: Bye
Pre: Yarger wbf A. LeSuer (CS) 0:53
QF: J. King (MW) wbf Yarger 1:40
Cons: J. Smith (Br) wbf Yarger 3:26
Tourn
Record: 1-2 (DNP)
|
285-Hunter
Dickson
Pigt: Bye
Pre: D. Covalt (PV) wbf Dickson 0:39
Cons: Bye
Cons: A. Addotta (O) wbd Dickson 9-2
Tourn
Record: 0-2 (DNP)
|
01/06/19
Lancers Post
Come From Behind Win Over Bison
The
GM wrestling team took a major step toward securing
the Region 4 title when they pulled off a 40-30,
come from behind victory over state ranked, Fort LeBoeuf
on Wednesday at home. The Lancers have already racked up
region wins over Girard, Iroqouis and a tough Harborcreek
squad. The win over LeBoeuf runs the Lancers' overall record
to 7-2 and their region record to 4-0.
It
was the first meeting between the two teams since January
of 2012, a match which McLane won, 37-24. Wednesday's match
didn't start well for the Lancers as Fort LeBoeuf took a
15-0 lead behind pins by Brent Burbules (170) and #1 ranked
Julian Gorring (195) with a 9-3 decision by Tim Church (182)
sandwiched in between. But LeBoeuf watched their lead evaporate
and then completely disappear as GM won eight straight bouts
starting at 220 lbs.
Seth
Yarger (220) got the Lancers on the board with a quick
pin over Jayden Gorring. Yarger waded in, locked up and
hip tossed Gorring to his back for the 35 second fall. 285
pounder, Hunter Dickson followed with a first period
pin over Tyler Cornell in 1:26. Hunter Robison put
his team ahead for good when he scored a dominating 15-0
technical fall against Adam Johnson at 106 pounds. GM lead,
17-15 at that point. Gabe Bayle (113) followed with
one of the most exciting and precarious victories of the
evening. Bayle scored 2 winning back points on a tilt against
Matthew Orton with less than 10 seconds remaining in what
had been a scoreless bout up to that point. That put the
Lancers up, 20-15 and brought the screaming home crowd to
their feet!
Andrew
Brest completely dominated Jonathon Ploss at 120 lbs.
and finally ended it at the 5:42 mark with a 16-1 technical
fall. Beau Caro won by forfeit at 126 making the
score 31-15 in favor of the Lancers. Matt Leehan
and Jacob Cornelius had a knock down, drag out battle at
132 lbs. Cornelius scored the first takedown and took a
2-0 lead. Matt responded late in the 2nd period when he
ducked in for a high crotch, hoisted Cornelius and brought
him to the mat for a takedown of his own. Leehan ended the
bout less than a minute into overtime when he snagged his
opponent's ankle and took him to the mat for the winning
takedown. GM held a commanding, 34-15 lead at that point.
The
Bison still had a chance for a comeback but they would need
to win the last four bouts. Michael Abbate dashed
that hope when he decked Eli Davis at 138 pounds. But Abbate's
win didn't come easily. Davis took a 4-2 lead and held onto
it through nearly two periods until Abbate escaped late
in the 2nd stanza to take his first lead, 5-4. Coach Cook
wisely advised Michael to start from the neutral position
in the 3rd period. The Lancer extended his lead to 7-4 when
he took Davis down and then finished it with the pin at
the 4:53 mark. The Bison would win the last three bouts
but it was too little too late. Final score, GM 40 FLB 30!
The
McLane wrestlers will be back in action this weekend (Friday
and Saturday) at the always tough Tool City Tournament
in Meadville.
General
McLane 40 Fort LeBoeuf 30
170 Brent Burbules (FLB) wbf James Laird 1:33
182 Tim Church (FLB) wbd Cody Stempka 9-3
195 Julian Gorring (FLB) wbf Shamus Ford 1:24
220 Seth Yarger (GM) wbf Jayden Gorring 0:35
285 Hunter Dickson (GM) wbf Tyler Cornell 1:26
106 Hunter Robison (GM) wbtf Adam Johnson 15-0 (4:23)
113 Gabe Bayle (GM) wbd Matthew Orton 2-0
120 Andrew Brest (GM) wbtf Jonathon Ploss 16-1 (5:42)
126 Beau Caro (GM) wb ff
132 Matt Leehan (GM) wbd Jacob Cornelius 4-2 OT
138 Michael Abbate (GM) wbf Eli Davis 4:53
145 Joel Huck (FLB) wbd Dominic Shrader 10-6
152 Jack Rimpa (FLB) wbf Aric Sweet 1:22
160 Josh McCall (FLB) wbf Landon Beachly 3:29
News
and Notes:
GM's
win over the Bison could be considered an upset
as Fort LeBoeuf was ranked 23rd in the state by PA Power
Rankings. The Lancers have been unranked up to this point
in the season. Fort LeBoeuf holds a 32-13-1 advantage over
the Lancers in the history of their rivalry, but General
McLane has won the last two meetings.
Andrew
Brest picked up his team leading, 13th win of the season
and the 90th of his career against the Bison. Andrew's technical
fall on Wednesday was the 10th of his career, moving him
into a 5th place tie with former wrestlers, Hudson Harrison
and Tim Wheeling. Brest is also quickly moving up
the ladder on the 'Career Takedowns' and 'Career Major Decisions'
list.
Four
GM wrestlers are tied for most pins this season. Hunter
Robison, Matt Leehan, Shamus Ford and
Seth Yarger all have 5 stretch jobs!
It
was good to see the General McLane - Fort LeBoeuf rivalry
rekindled. Clashes between the two teams are nearly always
intense and exciting. Wednesday's match was no exception!
01/03/19