News from January...2020
   

LANCERS WIN BIG ON TD CF NIGHT!

The GM wrestlers scored a big win Wednesday night over Conneaut in front of a large crowd at home on Takedown Cystic Fibrosis Night. The victory advanced the Lancers to the next round of the District 10 AA Team Duals which will take place on Saturday in Sharon, PA.

James Laird became the first McLane wrestler in history to take the mat wearing a purple and white singlet and Laird did not disappoint the GM fans. He shot in quickly, scored a single leg takedown, stepped over, locked up a bar arm combination and decked his opponent in just 35 seconds.

Conneaut struck back with a fall at 195 lbs. to knot the team score at 6, but the Lancers took control of the match after that. Seth Yarger won by forfeit at 220 lbs. and Wilson Spires made short work of his opponent at heavyweight. Spires used a snap down and spin behind to score a takedown and then used a bundle to tie up Connor Schellman's arms, turned him to his back and got the fall at 1:14. GM gave up a forfeit at 106 to tighten the score to 18-12, but then won the next four bouts to essentially clinch to the win.

Gunnar Gage countered a cradle attempt to score a takedown and used a tilt to take a 5-0 first period lead. Gage started on bottom in the 2nd period and switched his foe for a reversal. He then cut his opponent and used a duck under to score again to take a 12-1 lead into the final period. The two started from the neutral position in the 3rd. Gunnar countered a headlock attempt for a takedown to take a 14-1 lead then locked up a bar arm combination to get the pin at the 5:21 mark. At 120 lbs., Gabe Bayle hit a sweep single for a takedown against Connor Peterson. Peterson escaped cutting Bayle's lead to 2-1. Bayle responded by scoring a single leg takedown then a used a bar arm combo to get the fall at 1:37.

Beau Caro won by forfeit at 126 and Matt Leehan rolled to an 11-1 win at 132 lbs. Leehan hit a high crotch and switched to a double leg for a takedown, then locked up a cradle, rolled through and scored back points. He began the 2nd stanza on bottom with a 5-0 lead then hit a granby roll to reverse Collin Hearn and take a 7-0 lead. He scored two more takedowns in the 3rd period to secure the major decision. Jackson Spires and Jaxon Scrutchins accepted forfeits at 145 and 170, respectively to close out the match. Final score: General McLane 52 Conneaut 24!

The Annual Takedown Cystic Fibrosis Night was a great success once again. It was announced during the match that nearly $10,000. had been raised with contributions still pouring in! Coach Cook comments: "I am humbled and appreciative of the amazing support we have received over the years at this event. This year's TDCF has raised over $10,000. for the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation, which blows away previous totals! We are extremely fortunate to be in the community that we are. I will never run out of great things to say about Edinboro and the GM community."

The Lancers will be back in action on Saturday at the District 10 Team Duals in Sharon, PA. They will meet Saegertown in the quarterfinals at 11 AM. Click here for the 2020 District 10 AA Team Duals bracket.

-----------

GENERAL MCLANE 52 CONNEAUT 24
182 James Laird (GM) wbf Pierce O'Day 0:35
195 Trevor Tursky (C) wbf Wyatt Hall 1:59
220 Seth Yarger (GM) wb ff
285 Wilson Spires (GM) wbf Connor Schellman 1:14
106 Kyle Lantz (C) wb ff
113 Gunnar Gage (GM) wbf Trent Roncaglione 5:21
120 Gabe Bayle (GM) wbf Connor Peterson 1:37
126 Beau Caro (GM) wb ff
132 Matt Leehan (GM) wbmd Collin Hearn 11-1
138 Brady Gould (C) wbf Aric Sweet 2:41
145 Jackson Spires (GM) wb ff
152 Jesse Davenport (C) wbd Dan Mulligan 5-0
160 Josh Anderson (C) wbd Scott Litz 4-0
170 Jaxon Scrutchins (GM) wb ff

01/30/20


LEEHAN NAMED OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
TEAM 4TH AT FRED BELL

Matt Leehan made a statement at the Fred Bell Tournament this weekend. That statement was, "I am capable of beating any 132 pounder in the state!" Leehan went 4-0, won the 132 lbs. title and knocked off two state ranked wrestlers along the way. He won his first bout by fall, his second by major decision and then knocked off 20th ranked, Nathan Yagle of McGuffey, 7-1 in the semifinals. But what Matt did in the finals was truly amazing! Faced with the daunting task of having to face Trent Donahue of DuBois, a two time AAA state qualifier and last year's 6th placer, Leehan responded with an incredible effort. Donahue locked up a cradle in the second period and just when it looked like Leehan was in trouble, he posted, lifted himself off the mat and turned the cradle around on Donahue. From there, Matt rolled to not just a win, but a 13-3 major decision over one of the best 132 pounders in PA., nearly pinning him twice! Leehan was named the tournament's Outstanding Wrestler for his efforts!

Three other GM wrestlers joined Leehan on the podium. Gunnar Gage (113) and Wilson Spires (220) both took 4th place and James Laird placed 5th. The Lancers entered the tournament short three of their starters. Jackson Spires, Elijah Schreiber and Seth Yarger were forced to sit this one out but the reserves responded magnificently and helped lead the team to a 4th place finish (just missing 3rd place by a mere point and a half)!

Gunnar Gage won his first two matches by fall, but lost a close one to Harborcreek's state ranked, Joe Gabler in the quarterfinal round. Gunnar recovered and won his next three matches, two by technical fall and one by fall to make the consolation finals. He dropped a two point decision to Gabler again to place 4th. Wison Spires also took 4th at 220 lbs. Spires went 4-2, winning three of those four by fall. His other win was a gritty, 4-3 upset over number 3 seed, Jake Barbabella in the quarterfinal round. James Laird was McLane's other place winner, taking 5th at 170 lbs. Laird went 5-2, racking up three pins and two major decisions. Both of Laird's losses came at the hands of state ranked wrestlers. He lost by fall to 9th ranked, Holden Cook of Franklin in the quarterfinals and dropped a 4-2 nail biter to 12th ranked, Jed Goodlin of Jamestown in the consolation semis.

Beau Caro, Dan Mulligan and Wyatt Hall came up just short of placing but won four bouts each to greatly contribute to the Lancers 4th place finish. Gabe Bayle contributed with three wins, all by fall to add valuable team bonus points.

The Lancers will be back in action this coming Wednesday at home when they face Conneaut in the first round of the District 10 AA Team Duals. They will also be raising money to battle Cystic Fibrosis with their Takedown Cystic Fibrosis Night fundraiser!

Notes:

Matt Leehan leads the team with 28 wins and now has 92 career wins. He has a very good shot at becoming the first General Mclane wrestler to reach 100 career wins before his senior season! Joe Wheeling came the closest, entering his senior year with 96 career wins. Gunnar Gage and James Laird both have 27 wins on the season. Laird and Wilson Spires share the team lead for falls with 16 each.

A big congratulations to Matt Leehan for winning the Fred Bell Oustanding Wrestler award. Matt scored a 13-3 major decision over Trent Donahue, one of the state's best 132 pounders, in the finals, nearly pinning him twice. Donahue placed 6th in last year's PIAA AAA state championships and Matt lost to Donahue, 6-0 just two weeks ago at the Mid-Winter Mayhem Tournament.

----------------

Championship Finals
106 L Sallot (McD) wbmd A Bechakas (Kane) 9-1
113 Z Dubler (Glend) wbd V Rinella (Mdv) 3-1
120 C McLaughlin (Jamest) wbd C Stanley (Cranb) 5-0
126 S Dubler (Glend) wbd R Madigan (War) 7-5
132 M Leehan (GM) wbmd T Donahue (DuB) 13-3
138 Z Holland (Curwens) wbd C Royer (Penns V) 3-1
145 E Wiant (Redb V) wbd J Rodgers (Titusv) 6-0
152 E Scott (DuB) wbf M DuVall (Penns V) 3:14
160 E Barr (McG) wbd D Say (GC) 5-4
170 C Whisner (Kane) wbf T Tidball (Mdv) 2:21
182 D McMillon (Peters T) wbd T Race (Kane) 8-1
195 M VanTassel (UC) wbd T Tursky (Conn) 5-3
220 C Johnston (Glend) wbd J King (Maplew) 4-2
285 T Pollard (Mdv) wbd J Phelps (NE) 5-3


Consolation Finals
106 M Headley (Jamest) wbd C Bish (Redb V) 5-4
113 J Gabler (HC) wbd G Gage (GM) 2-0
120 J Martinec (Coch) wb def N Ayers (S Rock)
126 C Pierce (HC) wbd S Donovan (Titus) 6-3
132 A Miller (Camb Sp) wbtf C Hearn (Conn) 18-3 (4:20)
138 C Ho (DuB) wbd H Butterfield (McD) 7-3
145 A navarra (S Side) wbmd A Obeldobel 11-3
152 B Baglia (Falc) wbd J Boughton (Avonw) 2-0
160 J Arnold (War) wbf G Gulvas (DuB) 4:41
170 H Cook (Frkl) wbd J Goodlin (Jamst) 2-1
182 A Sharer (Penns V) wbd E Finch (Shef) 3-2
195 L Conner (Merc) wbd D Dobyns (Moon) 6-4
220 Z Rubaker (W Middles) wbf W Spires (GM) 4:08
285 K Bonnano (Redb V) wbd K jasper (Glend) 4-1

5th/6th Place
106 B Newman (Falc) wbf J careley (Curwens) 4:20
113 T Diggens (Moon) wbf B Orr (DuB) 2:06
120 W Chess (Mdv) wbd C Butterfield (McD) 9-5
126 B Wilkes (Peters T) wbf N Digello (McD) 0:53
132 G Bertucci (Hopew) wb def N Yagle (McG)
138 G Misiura (Glend) wbf L Breese (GC) 0:57
145 T Rutter (Glend) wbtf M Stenger (HC) 15-0 (4:52)
152 N Asp (Kane) wb def S Boozer (Coch)
160 D Edmonds (Clar) wbf C Smith (Camb Sp) 1:33
170 J Laird (GM) wbmd C Bogess (Clar) 13-2
182 V Pilosi (S Rock) wb def J McFadden (Maplew)
195 S Yeager (Cranb) wbf J Jones (Camb Sp) 1:00
220 J Barbabella (Avonw) wbtf Z Nesevich (Jamest) 16-0 (2:26)
285 M Chambers (McD) wbf S Harney (Moon) 4:09

----------------

Team scores:
1. Glendale 177, 2. Kane 150.5, 3. DuBois 133.5, 4. General McLane 132, 5. Penns Vally 125, 6 Meadville 119, 6. Redbank Valley 119, 8. McDowell 116.5, 9. Falconer, NY 99.5, 10. Jamestown 92, 11. Moon 91.5, 12. Harborcreek 90, 13. Peters Township 87.5, 14. Titusville 83.5, 15. McGuffey 82, 16. Cochranton 79, 16. Conneaut 79, 16. Curwensville 79, 19. Cambridge Springs 75.5, 20. Union City 72, 21. Maplewood 68, 22 Cranberry 66.5, 23. Avonworth 62 23. Warren 62, 25. Hopewell 57, 26. Grove City 52, 26. Slippery Rock 52, 28. Sheffield 51.5, 29. North East 50, 30. Mercer 47.5, 31. Franklin 44, 32. Clarion 41, 33. West Middlesex 39, 34. Northwestern 29, 34. South Side 29, 36. Lakeview 27, 37. Sharpsville 15.5, 38. Youngsville 6.

----------------

Individual GM Wrestlers at the 2020 Fred Bell Tournament

106-No Entry

113-Gunnar Gage #4
1st R:
Gage wbf S. Renwick (Jamest) 1:16
Prelim: Gage wbf J. Spiteri (Peters T) 1:51
QF: J Gabler (HC) wbd Gage 8-6
Cons4: Gage wbtf I. Johnson (Kane) 15-0 (3:12)
Cons QF: Gage wbtf A. Cottrell (NW) 15-0 (3:41)
Cons SF: Gage wbf T. Diggens (Moon) 2:49
3rd/4th: J. Gabler (HC) wbd Gage 2-0

Tourn Record: 5-2 (4TH PLACE)

120-Gabe Bayle
1st R: Bayle wbf K. Huya (Camb Sp) 3:45
Prelim: #2 C. Stanley (Cranb) wbd Bayle 5-3
Cons2: Bayle wbf C. Peterson (Conn) 2:45
Cons3: Bayle wbf #7 R. McHirella (Avonw) 4:54
Cons4: #5 N. Ayers (S Rock) wbd Bayle 9-2

Tourn Record: 3-2 (DNP)

126-Beau Caro
1st R: Caro wbf T. Cafrelli (S Side) 4:53
Prelim: C. Pierce (HC) wbf Caro 1:30
Cons2: Caro wbd A. Dolan (UC) 2-0
Cons3: Caro wbd C. Delaney (DuB) 8-2
Cons4: Caro wb ff #3 J. Pillitteri (Falc)
Cons QF:
N. Digello (McD) wbmd Caro 8-0

Tourn Record: 4-2 (DNP)

132-Matt Leehan #2
1st R: Bye
Prelim: Leehan wbf A. Stachewics (HC) 0:56
QF: Leehan wbmd #7 D. Bish (Redb V) 11-0
SF: Leehan wbd #3 N. Yagle (McG) 7-2
F: Leehan wbmd #1 T Donahue (DuB) 13-3

Tourn Record: 4-0 (1ST PLACE)

138-Aric Sweet
1st R:
M. Borland (S Rock) wbf Sweet 3:29
Cons1: Sweet wbf C. Traister (Shef) 1:37
Cons2:
#8 R. O'Polka (Lkv) wbf Sweet 1:25

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

145-Jarod Peyton
1st R : I Chatman (Mdv) wbmd Peyton 11-3
Cons1: A. Straw (Curwens) wbf Peyton 0:41

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

152-Dan Mulligan
1st R: Mulligan wbf A. Moots (S Side) 0:59
Prelim: #3 B. Baglia (Falc) wbd Mulligan 6-0
Cons2: Mulligan wbf 0:52C. McCune (Youngs)
Cons3: Mulligan wbf J. Baker (Frnk) 1:15
Cons4: Mulligan wbd L. Mead (Shef) 4-3
Cons QF: #4 N. Asp (Kane) wbf Mulligan 3:39

Tourn Record: 4-2 (DNP)

160-Brandon Dedrick
1st R: Bye
Prelim: E. Barr (McGuf) wbf Dedrick 3:14
Cons2: L. Smith (Glend) wbd Dedrick 3-1

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

 

170-James Laird #6
1st R: Laird wbf K. DeLoe (Cranb) 1:09
Prelim: Laird wbf P. Nave (Peters T) 3:21
QF: #3 H. Cook (Frnk) wbf Laird 3:19
Cons4: Laird wbd L. Gledhill (Coch) 5-4
Cons QF: Laird wbmd E. Mosconi (Camb Sp) 10-1
Cons SF: J. Goodlin (Jamest) wbd Laird 4-2
5th/6th: Laird wbmd C. Boggess (Clar) 13-2

Tourn Record: 5-2 (5TH PLACE)

182-Scott Litz
1st R: #5 A. Sharer (Penns V) wbf Litz 5:47
Cons2: L. Nosko (Titus) wbd Litz 4-0

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

195-Wyatt Hall
1st R: B. Loya (McGuf) wbd Hall 7-1
Cons1: Hall wbd C. Daniels (S Side) 4-0
Cons2: Hall wbf C. Packer (Penns V) 3:47
Cons3: Hall wbf E. Spangenberg (Peters T) 4:49
Cons4: Hall wbd J. Sroka (McD) 2-1
Cons QF: J. Jones (Camb Sp) wbd Hall 9-3

Tourn Record: 4-2 (DNP)

220-Wilson Spires #6
1st R: Spires wbf M. Stabile (Merc) 1:40
Prelim: Spires wbf L. Corsi (S Side) 1:04
QF: Spires wbd #3 J. Barbabella (Avonw) 4-3
SF: #2 J. King (Mplw) wbf Spires 5:21
Cons SF: Spires wbf Z. Nesevich (Jamest) 2:37
3rd/4th: Z. Rubaker (W Middles) wbf Spires 4:08

Tourn Record: 4-2 (4TH PLACE)

285-Hunter Dickson
1st R: Bye
Prelim: S. Harney (Moon) wbf Dickson 2:34
Cons2: Dickson wbf C. Estes (GC) 4:15
Cons3: P. Boggs (Merc) wbd Dickson 3-2

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)


LANCERS BEAT NORTH EAST IN FINAL REGION DUAL

The McLane wrestling team wrapped up their second straight unbeaten Region 4 campaign last night with a 62-18 thrashing of visiting North East. The contest was preceded by Senior Night festivities and a special presentation to commemorate Coach Cook's 200th head coaching victory.

Don Goss presented Coach Cook with a commemorative plaque on behalf of The Lancer Wrestling Parents, which marked his 200th win against Saegertown at the Bison Duals on Saturday, January 18th, 2020. Former head coaches, Tim Mulholland, Gil Troutman and Gary Gilbert attended the event and offered their congratulations! A ceremony honoring the 2020 GM seniors followed. Team Manager, Taylor Church, and wrestlers, Hunter Dickson, Elijah Schrieber, Derek Waltz and Seth Yarger were recognized for their contributions to the team!

Unfortunately, Wednesday's contest was shortened by forfeits. North East was only able to field six wrestlers and only five bouts were contested due to GM having to forfeit at 106 lbs. Kyle Cousins registered McLane's only pin. Cousins hit a nifty ankle pick for a first period takedown. In the second, he reversed his opponent, threw in a bar arm combination to take a 7-0 lead before finally decking David Kelly in 3:28. Beau Caro posted a 19-3 technical fall over Tyler Lafferty at 126 lbs. Caro put on a takedown and tilt clinic that was so fast and furious he put up those 19 points in less than 4 minutes. Hunter Dickson rolled to an 8-1 decision over Steven Herring at heavyweight for GM's other win on the mat. Hunter trailed 1-0 in the second stanza but pulled off a takedown with just 5 seconds remaining in the period. In the 3rd period, he escaped, took Herring down and turned him for the final 3 points.

The team will be back in action on Friday and Saturday at the Fred Bell Tournament in Grove City. They will try to improve on last year's 5th place finish. The Lancers have finished in the top five at Bell every year since 2011 and have won three titles. They won the tournament in 2013 and then won back to back titles in 2015 and 2016.

Matt Leehan leads the team with 24 wins (88 career). James Laird and Gunnar Gage are right behind Leehan with 22 each. Laird leads the team with 14 pins, Wilson Spires has 13. The team has racked up an incredible 126 pins so far this season.

After last night's match, Coach Cook has a total of 203 head coaching wins in less than a 16 year span. Coach Mulholland had 137 in 12 years as head coach. Steve Samol retired with 100 after 10 seasons and Gil Troutman had 80 in his six years at the helm. A big 'Thank you' to Tim Mulholland, Gary Gilbert and Gil Troutman for attending last night's event.

---------------

GENERAL MCLANE 62 NORTH EAST 18
145 Devin Muscarella (NE) wbf Aric Sweet 2:34
152 Elijah Schreiber (GM) wb ff
160 Brandon Dedrick (GM) wb ff
170 Scott Litz (GM) wb ff
182 James Laird (GM) wb ff
195 Seth Yarger (GM) wb ff
220 Jesse Phelps (NE) wbf Wilson Spires 5:49
285 Hunter Dickson (GM) wbd Steven Herring 8-1
106 Jacob Rodgers (NE) wb ff
113 Gunnar Gage (GM) wb ff
120 Gabe Bayle (GM) wb ff
126 Beau Caro (GM) wbtf Tyler Lafferty 19-2 (3:48)
132 Kyle Cousins (GM) wbf David Kelly 3:28
138 Matt Leehan (GM) wb ff

01/23/20


COACH COOK SECURES 200TH WIN
TEAM GOES 4-1 AT BISON DUALS

Ryan Cook is nearing the completion of his 16th year as head coach of the General McLane wrestling team and he just added another amazing accomplishment to a growing list. His 2019-2020 team went 4-1 at the Clearfield Bison Duals on Saturday and their 38-26 victory over Saegertown marked his 200th head coaching dual meet win since he took over the reins from Tim Mulholland in 2004. Ironically, Mulholland held the previous record for head coaching wins with 127.

The Lancers knocked off Wilkes Barre and Saegertown to win their pool before losing a very close 39-36 decision to Altoona in the quarterfinals. Then they bounced back to beat West Branch and Union City to finish 5th. Gunnar Gage, Matt Leehan, James Laird and Wilson Spires all went 5-0. Spires and Laird both racked up four pins in their five wins! Dan Mulligan went 2-0 with two falls. Gabe Bayle, Aric Sweet and Elijah Schreiber all went 4-1. All four of Schreibers victories came by way of fall!!! The GM wrestling team improved to 10-1 overall and can win the Region 4 title outright with a victory over winless North East at home on Wednesday. Wednesday's match is also Senior Night!

News and Notes:

A big congratulations to Coach Cook on making it to 200 wins in such a short time! His head coaching record to date is an amazing, 202 wins against just 70 losses. That is a 74% winning percentage, incredible - considering how many of those wins came in post-season action and at the AAA level!!! Cook has posted a winning record in every single one of his 16 seasons as head coach. In fact, the McLane wrestling program hasn't suffered a losing season since 1997-98, when that team went 6-9. That's 22 years since the Lancers finished a season under the .500 mark!

Congrats to Matt Leehan, Gunnar Gage and James Laird who all broke the 20 win mark on Saturday. Leehan leads the pack with 23. Matt ran his career win total to 87. Laird and Gage have 21 each. Laird leads the team with 14 pins.

The lastest PA. Power Rankings has five McLane wrestlers ranked. Gunnar Gage-18th at 113 lbs., Matt Leehan-9th at 132, Jackson Spires-7th at 152, James Laird-19th at 170 and Seth Yarger-12th at 195. The team is currently ranked 6th in AA.

--------------

GENERAL MCLANE 63 WILKES BARRE 18
160 Elijah Schreiber (GM) wbf Rafeal Olmedo 2:53
170 Scott Litz (GM) wbf Raul Flores 0:37
182 James Laird GM) wbf Carl Johnson 1:39
195 Shamus Ford (GM) wbf Stephen Youkowski 4:18
220 Wilson Spires (GM) wbf Connor Lee 4:52
285 Hunter Dickson (GM) wbf Noah Taylor 5:33
106 Josh Warman (WB) wb ff
113 Gunnar Gage (GM) wbf Isaiah Parker 1:26
120 Gabe Bayle (GM) wbf Ezra Naeveak 0:45
126 Beau Caro (GM) wbf Josh Myers 3:40
132 Matt Leehan (GM) wbd Nino Cinti 6-1
138 Matthew Chase (WB) wbf Kyle Cousins 0:49
145 Aric Sweet (GM) wbf Caleb Burns 2:28
152 Jamie Pahler (WB) wbf Jarod Peyton 1:24
---------
GENERAL MCLANE 38 SAEGERTOWN 26
182 James Laird (GM) wbf Robert Brown 1:03
195 Josh Perrine (S) wbmd Shamus Ford 10-1
220 Wilson Spires (GM) wbf Hunter Wright 0:54
285 Canyon Smith (S) wbd Hunter Dickson 4-3
106 Owen Hershelman (S) wb ff
113 Gunnar Gage (GM) wb ff
120 Gabe Bayle (GM) wbd Brandon Gaus 9-5
126 Alex Kightlinger (S) wbd Beau Caro 8-3
132 Matt Leehan (GM) wbd Jaden Reagle 3-1
138 Kenny Kiser (S) wbf Kyle Cousins 0:48
145 Aric Sweet (GM) wbd Matt Posego 11-5
152 Dan Mulligan (GM) wbf Grace Hanzes 0:21
160 Landon Caldwell (S) wbmd Elijah Schreiber 13-2
170 Scott Litz (GM) wbf Jacob Reisenger 0:51
*1 team point was deducted from General McLane after the 126 lbs. match.
*Coaching win number 200 for Coach Cook!

----------
ALTOONA 39 GENERAL MCLANE 36
195 Josh Keirn (A) wbf Shamus Ford 0:32
220 Wilson Spires (GM) wbf Marcus Day 1:45
285 Adam Port (A) wbmd Hunter Dickson 9-0
106 Eli Wisor (A) wb ff
113 Gunnar Gage (GM) wbf Jordan Carlucci 0:44
120 Caleb Fasick (A) wbd Gabe Bayle 7-4
126 Damion Finnegan (A) wbd Beau Caro 10-4
132 Matt Leehan (GM) wbf George Boutiller 3:53
138 Kyle Cousins (GM) wbf William Young 0:55
145 Matthew Sarbo (A) wb ff
152 Adam Zerbee (A) wbf Aric Sweet 3:53
160 Elijah Schreiber (GM) wbf Andrew Beach 1:28
170 Alex Yost (A) wbf Scott Litz 5:27
182 James Laird (GM) wbf Collin Almond 4:18
*1 team point was deducted from Altoona after the 182 lbs. match.
----------
GENERAL MCLANE 59 WEST BRANCH 21
220 Wilson Spires (GM) wbf Billy Bumgarger 1:45
285 Hunter Dickson (GM) wb ff
106 Landen Pase (WB) wb ff
113 Gunnar Gage (GM) wb ff
120 Gabe Bayle (GM) wbf Kaleb Sallurday 5:55
126 Beau Caro (GM) wbf Parker Johnson 1:40
132 Matt Leehan (GM) wbtf Aaron Myers 17-2 (3:48)
138 John Myers (WB) wbd Kyle Cousins 15-13
145 Aric Sweet (GM) wbf Logan Folmar 0:22
152 William Herring (WB) wbf Jarod Peyton 1:12
160 Elijah Schreiber (GM) wbf Tyce Cantolina 3:46
170 Scott Litz (GM) wbf Hayes Jones 1:47
182 James Laird (GM) wbf Brandon Foltz 3:20
195 Ethan Yingling (WB) wbf Shamus Ford 5:30
----------
GENERAL MCLANE 69 UNION CITY 6
106 Double ff
113 Gunnar Gage (GM) wb ff
120 Gabe Bayle (GM) wbf Kaden Tripp 3:06
126 Beau Caro (GM) wbd Austin Dolan 10-3
132 Matt Leehan wbf Hayden Hebner 1:07
138 Kyle Cousins (GM) wbf Clay Thomas 4:29
145 Aric Sweet (GM) wbf Kyle Myers 2:40
152 Dan Mulligan (GM) wbf Jesse Kightlinger 0:51
160 Elijah Schreiber (GM) wbf Cody carr 0:16
170 Nick Kaday (UC) wbf Scott Litz 0:59
182 James Laird (GM) wb ff
195 Shamus Ford (GM) wb ff
220 Wilson Spires (GM) wb ff
285 Hunter Dickson (GM) wbf Braxton Kent 3:49
----------

01/19/20


MCLANE WRESTLERS CLAIM 2ND STRAIGHT REGION TITLE!

The McLane wrestling team headed to Seneca on Wednesday evening and they were on a mission. They needed to beat the Bobcats to secure their second straight Region 4 title. Mission accomplished! Still absent Seth Yarger and Jackson Spires from the lineup, the Lancers got off to a shaky start. They found themselves trailing, 18-6 after the first four matches, but they came back to score 36 unanswered points before Seneca could get on the board one last time.

There were 10 contested matches in the contest and all but two came by way of fall. Matt Leehan was first to get the team on the board. He had to scramble to counter a couple of takedown attempts by David Hall, but finally came out on top, locked up a cradle and got the pin at 1:27. Seneca won the next two bouts but then the Lancers went on a run. Elijah Schreiber got GM rolling again when he decked Josh Berry 1:07 into the second period. Jaxon Scrutchins followed with another pin at 170 lbs. to knot the team score at 18. James Laird put the Lancer on top for good. He went from a double leg takedown right to a cradle and got the mat slapped, all in just 32 seconds! Shamus Ford put the team ahead, 30-18 when he pinned Kyle Learn in 1:29 at 195 lbs.

At 220, Wilson Spires kept the ball rolling for GM. After a minute and a half of hand fighting, Spires finally waded in, locked up a bear hug and took Ryan Phenicie to the mat. In the second period, Wilson went right to a bundle move, turned and then flattened his opponent in just 28 ticks. McLane and Seneca traded forfeits at 285 and 106 lbs. making the score, 42-24. Gunnar Gage was awarded a forfeit at 113 lbs. to make it, 48-24 in favor of the Lancers. Gabe Bayle and Beau Caro rounded out the scoring with wins by decisions at 120 and 126 lbs. respectively.

The team will be back in action on Saturday at the Clearfield Bison Duals!

-----------

GENERAL MCLANE 54 SENECA 24
132 Devin Stepanik (S) wb ff
138 Matt Leehan (GM) wbf David Hall 1:28
145 Ryan Miller (S) wbf Aric Sweet 3:08
152 Owen Jefferson (S) wbf Jarod Peyton 0:32
160 Elijah Schreiber (GM) wbf Josh Berry 3:07
170 Jaxon Scrutchins (GM) wbf Ronny Keith 3:58
182 James Laird (GM) wbf Brady Watkins 0:32
195 Shamus Ford (GM) wbf Kyle Learn 1:29
220 Wilson Spires (GM) wbf Ryan Phenicie 2:28
285 Hunter Dickson (GM) wb ff
106 Tyler Randall (S) wb ff
113 Gunnar Gage (GM) wb ff
120 Gabe Bayle (GM) wbd Logan Platz 5-0
126 Beau Caro (GM) wbd Dylan Marte 6-1

01/16/20


TEAM PLACES 8TH AT MID-WINTER MAYHEM!

The GM wrestling team headed to the inaugural Mid-Winter Mayhem Tournament in Indiana, PA. this past weekend short two of their top wrestlers. Seth Yarger and Jackson Spires had to sit this one out but the Lancers wrestled well and still managed an 8th place finish in a very tough 30 team tournament! GM place winners were: (113) Gunnar Gage-3rd, (132) Matt Leehan-5th, (160) Elijah Schreiber-6th, (170) James Laird-6th, (220) Wilson Spires-7th and (285) Hunter Dickson-8th.

Gunnar Gage survived a very tough match against Matt Schultheis of Freedom Area in the preliminary round, pulling out a 9-7 victory. He moved into the semifinal round when he defeated Marion Center's Liam Cornetto by injury default. Gunnar dropped to the consi semis when he lost to #2 seed, Easton Toth of Forest Hills, but then bounced back with two straight wins to snag the bronze. Matt Leehan nabbed 5th place at 132 lbs. He posted three wins out of the gate to advance to the semis. Leehan racked up a technical fall, a pin and a 6-2 decision over Domick Porto of Penfield in the quarterfinals. Then Leehan ran into a couple of very highly ranked wrestlers. He came out on the short end of a 4-1 decision to the number 2 ranked wrestler in the state, two time state place winner, Anthony Glasl of Brockway. He lost a 6-0 decision in the consolation semis to an AAA state place winner, Trent Donahue of Dubois. But Matt finished the tournament with a major decision over Caden Temple of Benton Area in the 5th place match.

At 160 lbs., Elijah Schreiber had a hard road to the podium, but he got there nonetheless. Schreiber lost by fall to 9th ranked, Gage Musser of Commodore Perry in the opening round but then rattled off an incredible five straight wins to make the medal rounds. Along the way, Schreiber, who came into the tournament unseeded, knocked off the number 17, 8, 3 and 10 seeds! James Laird fought his way to the number 6 spot on the podium by posting a 9-0 major decision, a pin and a 5-2 decision to make the semifinals. He lost by fall in the semis to returning state runner-up and Mayhem champ, Trent Schultheis of Freedom to fall into the consolation medal rounds.

220 pounder, Wilson Spires placed 7th in his division. He came out on the short end of a 6-3 decision to start the tourney, but came roaring back with three straight pins to make the medal rounds. He lost to Logan Bradley of Lampeter Strasburg in the consolation quarterfinal round but finished by posting an 11-0 major decision over Ashton Spahr, also of Lampeter Strasburg in the 7th place match. Hunter Dickson rounded out the GM place winners with an 8th place finish at 285. Dickson won his first bout by fall but then lost to number 3 seed, Zac Shelley of Lampeter Strasburg. Hunter wasn't finished though. He came back to win by forfeit and then pinned his next two foes to secure his spot on the podium.

Kyle Cousins, Aric Sweet, Scott Litz and Wyatt Hall all were just one win short of placing. Litz and Sweet both won 3 matches before bowing out in the blood round. Cousins, Bayle, Caro and Scrutchins all went 2-2.

The Lancers will be back in action on Wednesday against the Seneca Bobcats. With a win they can clinch at least a tie for their second consecutive Region 4 title.

Notes:

With his 4 wins at Mayhem, Matt Leehan now has 81 wins in less than 3 years on the mat. Matt also now leads the team with 17 wins on the season! James Laird leads the team with 9 falls!

Congratulations to Derek Waltz and Jarod Peyton - both scored their first varsity wins at the Mid-Winter Mayhem Tournament!

--------------

Championship Finals
106 Nick Gorman Wexford, PA (North Allegheny) F Troy Hohman Irwin, PA (Penn Trafford High School), 1:33
113 Aiden Lewis Camp Hill, PA (Cedar Cliff) F Easton Toth Sidman, PA (Forest Hills), 5:22
120 Dylan Coy Wexford, PA (North Allegheny) F Carter Stanley Seneca, PA (Cranberry), 3:59
126 Jackson Arrington Salix, PA (Forest Hills) F Gable Strickland (Benton), 1:23
132 Anthony Glasl Brockway, PA (Brockway) F Dylan Ramsey (Shippensburg), 4:22
138 Max Stedeford Wexford, PA (North Allegheny) DEC Kenny Duschek Freedom, PA (Freedom Area), 7-2
145 Erik Gibson South Fork, PA (Forest Hills) MD Tristan Pugh Berlin, PA (Berlin), 15-7
152 Ed Scott DuBois, PA (DuBois Area) F Grant Mackay Wexford, PA (North Allegheny), 1:22
160 Cooper Kropman Penfield, NY (Penfield) MD Gage Musser Hadley, PA (Commodore Perry), 14-2
170 Trent Schultheis Freedom, PA (Freedom Area) MD Ethan Marcozzi (Bishop McCort), 10-1
182 Waylon Wehler Saint Marys, PA (St. Marys) F Logan Davidson Lancaster, PA (Lampeter Strasburg), 2:51
195 Eric Johnson Brockway, PA (Brockway) DEC Nick Marcenelle Wexford, PA (North Allegheny), 1-0
220 Zach Poust (Benton) DEC Brady Boburchak Berlin, PA (Berlin), 8-3.

3rd Place
106 Nathan Pelesky Boswell, PA (North Star) DEC Chase Burke (Benton), 3-0
113 Gunnar Gage Edinboro, PA (General McLane) DEC Ethan Kolb (Benton), 6-5
120 Ashten Armagost Hadley, PA (Commodore Perry) DEC Jeffrey Russell (Shippensburg), 6-3
126 Connor Pierce Harborcreek, PA (Harbor Creek) DEC David Kreidler Allentown, PA (Allentown Central Catholic), 3-2
132 Trenton Donahue DuBois, PA (DuBois Area) DEC Hunter Armstrong Marion Center, PA (Marion Center), 9-8
138 Tony Salopek Homestead, PA (West Mifflin) DEC Chase Barlow (Strath Haven), 5-4 SV
145 Steven Storm Swiftwater, PA (Pocono Mountain East) DEC Frederick Junko Wexford, PA (North Allegheny), 8-3
152 Alec Supanick Boswell, PA (North Star) DEC John Wittman Saint Marys, PA (St. Marys), 1-0
160 Ryan Weyandt South Fork, PA (Forest Hills) DEC Gavin Rosso Homestead, PA (West Mifflin), 7-2
170 Frank Guzzi Homestead, PA (West Mifflin) DEC Mauro Pellot Fairfax, VA (Fairfax), 12-5
182 Domanic Leonard Hadley, PA (Commodore Perry) F Elijah Ikeda Camp Hill, PA (Cedar Cliff), 1:26
195 Jeremy Garthwaite Saint Marys, PA (St. Marys) MD Howie Congdon Whitaker, PA (West Mifflin), 12-1
220 Logan Bradley Lampeter, PA (Lampeter Strasburg) DEC Alexander Brunetti Swiftwater, PA (Pocono Mountain East), 4-1 TB2
285 Alex O'harah DuBois, PA (DuBois Area) F Zac Shelley Lampeter, PA (Lampeter Strasburg), 0:58

5th Place
106 Dj Bartly Fairfax, VA (Fairfax) DEC Landon Ulderich Berlin, PA (Berlin), 7-5
113 Joey Gabler Harborcreek, PA (Harbor Creek) DEC Hunter Cornell Berlin, PA (Berlin), 5-2
120 Nolan Liess Penfield, NY (Penfield) DEC Boaz Chishko Jeannette, PA (Penn Trafford High School), 5-3 SV
126 Nathan Monteparte Wexford, PA (North Allegheny) DEC Eli Brougher Boswell, PA (North Star), 2-0
132 Matt Leehan Edinboro, PA (General McLane) MD Caden Temple (Benton), 14-0
138 Dominic Frontino (Shippensburg) DEC Chandler Ho DuBois, PA (DuBois Area), 3-1 SV
145 Christopher Clifford Allentown, PA (Allentown Central Catholic) DEF Tylor Herzing Saint Marys, PA (St. Marys)
152 Aaron Sleeth Hollidaysburg, PA (Hollidaysburg) DEC Simon Bolinger (Strath Haven), 1-0
160 Gauge Gulvas DuBois, PA (DuBois Area) F Elijah Schreiber Edinboro, PA (General McLane), 3:17
170 Tony Zona Harrison City, PA (Penn Trafford High School) DEC James Laird Edinboro, PA (General McLane), 6-2
182 Ben Kirkwood Fairfax, VA (Fairfax) DEF Garrett Starr DuBois, PA (DuBois Area)
195 Jake Most Berlin, PA (Berlin) MD Ryder Knierman Hadley, PA (Commodore Perry), 11-1
220 Luke Rumpler Wexford, PA (North Allegheny) DEC Alex Lukachunis Saint Marys, PA (St. Marys), 2-1
285 Gavin Thompson Brockway, PA (Brockway) DEC Sean Hess (Shippensburg), 1-0

7th Place
106 Jake Werner Abington, PA (Abington) F Gage Sonnie DuBois, PA (DuBois Area), 3:58
113 Riley Bonholtzer Lampeter, PA (Lampeter Strasburg) DEC Austin Shoup Seneca, PA (Cranberry), 6-2
120 Joe Capan Harborcreek, PA (Harbor Creek) F Shane Brown (Penfield), 2:17
126 Kyle Spaulding Penfield, NY (Penfield) DEC Arik Harnish Lampeter, PA (Lampeter Strasburg), 5-3
132 Noah Teeter Sidman, PA (Forest Hills) DEC Dom Porto Penfield, NY (Penfield), 6-0
138 Attikos Clifford Allentown, PA (Allentown Central Catholic) F Josh Viarengo West Chester, PA (West Chester Rustin), 4:37
145 Shane Kibler Abington, PA (Abington) DEC Alex Pratzner West Chester, PA (West Chester Rustin), 7-5
152 Gino Iannelli Swiftwater, PA (Pocono Mountain East) F Chris Yanko West Chester, PA (West Chester Rustin), 2:12
160 Nick Castorina Abington, PA (Abington) DEC Bradey Cunningham Lampeter, PA (Lampeter Strasburg), 2-1
170 Evan Hamilton Hadley, PA (Commodore Perry) F Gabe Federico (Strath Haven), 1:25
182 Kole Lichtenfels (Bishop McCort) F Kevin Falcon Allentown, PA (Allentown Central Catholic), 4:11
195 Parker Owens Lampeter, PA (Lampeter Strasburg) F Bryce Salyers Boswell, PA (North Star), 1:46
220 Wilson Spires Edinboro, PA (General McLane) MD Aston Spahr (Lampeter Strasburg), 11-0
285 Peyton Kelly Irwin, PA (Penn Trafford High School) F Hunter Dickson Edinboro, PA (General McLane), 1:25

--------------

Team scores: 1. North Allegheny 235, 2. Forest Hills 159.5, 3. DuBois 156, 4. Lameter Strasburg 132, 5. St Marys 120.5, 6. Commodore Perry 120, 7. Benton 119, 8. GENERAL MCLANE 116.5, 9. North Star 114, 10. Brockway 108, 11.Berlin 104.5 12. Shippensburg 98, 13. West Mifflin 92.5, 14. Fairfax 88, 15. Penfield 87.5, 15. Penn Trafford 87.5 17.Cedar Cliff 83, 18. West Chester Rustin 82, 19. Freedom 78, 20. Harborcreek 72, 21. Marion Center 70, 22. Pocono Mountain East 68.5, 23. Cranberry 63.5, 24. Strath Haven 59.5, 25. Abington 57.5, 26. Allentown Central Catholic 56, 27. Bishop McCort 46, 27. Holidaysburg 46, 29. Crestwood 33, 30. Carrick 23.

--------------

 

Individual GM Wrestlers at the 2020 Mid-Winter Mayhem Tournament

106-No Entry

113-Gunnar Gage #3
1st R: Bye
Prelim: Gage wbd M. Schultheis FRDM 9-7
QF: Gage wb inj def #6 L. Cornetto MC
SF: #2 E. Toth FH wbf Gage 1:56
Cons SF: Gage wbf #5 H. Cornell BBV 0:46
3rd/4th: Gage wbd #13 E. Kolb BA 6-5

Tourn Record: 4-1 (PLACED 3RD)

120-Clay Kuntz
1st R: #12 D. Granahan BA wbd Kuntz 6-4
Cons1: Kuntz wbmd K. Shauf SHIP 9-0
Cons2: T. DiPaola FH wbd Kuntz 4-1 TB2

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

120-Gabe Bayle
1st R: #3 N. Liess PF wbd Bayle 4-0
Cons1: Bayle wbf W. Bogdon 1:32
Cons2: Bayle wbd M. Paradine CC 3-0
Cons3:
D. Granahan BA wbd Bayle 6-4

Tourn Record: 2-2 (DNP)

126-Beau Caro #13
1st R: Caro wbd C. Gausman SM 4-3
Prrelim: #4 D. Kreidler ACC wbf Caro 3:51
Cons2: Caro wbf S. Flemmings BM 3:14
Cons3: R. Auel PT wbd Caro 5-4

Tourn Record: 2-2 (DNP)

132-Kyle Cousins #12
1st R: Bye
Prelim: #4 D. Porto PF wbf Cousins 5:22
Cons2: Cousins wbf M. Rump CARR 4:43
Cons3: Cousins wbf #13 C. Snoeberger NS 4:55
Cons4:
#2 T. Donahue DUB wbtf Cousins 16-0

Tourn Record: 2-2 (DNP)

132-Matt Leehan #4
1st R : Leehan wbtf C. McCullough MC 17-1
Prelim: Leehan wbf C. Snoeberger NS 3:12
QF: Leehan wbd #5 D Porto PF 6-2
SF: #1 A. Glasl BWY wbd Leehan 4-1
Cons SF: #2 T. Donahue DUB wbd Leehan 6-0
5th/6th: Leehan wbmd #14 C. Temple BA 14-0

Tourn Record: 4-2 (PLACED 5TH)

138-Zach Hart
1st R: #10 A Clifford ACC wbf Hart 1:20
Cons1: S. Raucci HC wbd Hart 4-3

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

145-Aric Sweet
1st R: Bye
Prelim: S. Allen-Black PF wbf Sweet 1:10
Cons2: Bye
Cons3: Sweet wbf M. Nebiyou 0:23
Cons4: Sweet wbf A. Mitchell DUB 1:47
Cons5: Sweet wbf A. Hemingway SH 1:28
Cons6: #12 S. Kibler AB wbf Sweet 4:57

Tourn Record: 3-2 (DNP)

152-Jarod Peyton
1st R: S. Stafford HC wbd Peyton 8-4
Cons1: Peyton wbf C. Wilmoth DUB 2:44
Cons2: A. Vazquez SHIP wbf Peyton 0:18

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

160-Brandon Dedrick #16
1st R: #17 A. Crawford SH wbf Dedrick 4:37
Cons1: Bye
Cons2: #15 G. Gulvas DUB wbtf Dedrick 19-0

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

160-Elijah Schreiber
1st R: #2 Musser CP wbf Schreiber 1:46
Cons1: Schreiber wbf K. Foxworth SHIP 0:14
Cons2: Schreiber wbd #17 A. Crawford SH 8-4
Cons3: Schreiber wbd #8 S. Finnigan CARR 3-1
Cons4: Schreiber wbd #3 N. Bash BWY 4-2
Cons QF: Schreiber wbd #10 N. Castorina AB 3-2
Cons SF: #4 G. Rosso WM wbf Schreiber 0:43
5th/6th: #15 G. Gulvas DUB wbf Schreiber 3:17

Tourn Record: 5-3 (PLACED 6TH)

170-James Laird #4
1st R: Laird wbmd B. Rearick FH 9-0
Prelim: Laird wbf N. Weidel PF 1:17
QF: Laird wbd #5 F. Guzzi WM 5-2
SF: #1 T. Schultheis FRDM wbf Laird 1:22
Cons SF: #7 M. Pellot FFX wbf Laird 3:39
5th/6th: #3 T. Zona PT WBD Laird 6-2

Tourn Record: 3-3 (PLACED 6TH)

170-Jaxon Scrutchins #15
1st R: Scrutchins wbf A. Hatok CC 5:25
Prelim: #2 E. Marcozzi BM wbf Scrutchins 1:57
Cons2: Scrutchins wbd L. Feister LS 5-4
Cons3: #10 S. Stewart BWY wbf Scrutchins 2:54

Tourn Record: 2-2 (DNP)

182-Scott Litz
1st R: Litz wbf C. Fries NA 0:42
Prelim: #1 L. Davidson LS wbd Litz 5-0
Cons2: Litz wbd J. O'Connor BM 2-0
Cons3: Litz wbd B. Farabaugh SH 7-5
Cons4: #3 E. Ikeda CC wbd Litz 7-2

Tourn Record: 3-2 (DNP)

195-Shamus Ford
1st R: #7 A. Meadows WC-R wbf Ford 1:36
Cons1: Bye
Cons2: #9 R. Knierman CP wbd Ford 15-8

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

220-Wyatt Hall #8
1st R: Bye
Prelim: Hall wbf D. Gable FH 2:55
QF: #1 Z. Poust BA wbf Hall 1:14
Cons4: Spires GM wbf Hall 0:54

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

220-Wilson Spires#4
1st R: L. Rumpler NA wbd Spires 6-3
Cons1: Bye
Cons2: Spires wbf A. Skare FFX 0:24
Cons3: Spires wbf #6 J. Calvin CP 1:35
Cons4: Spires wbf Hall GM 0:54
Cons QF: #5 L. Bradley LS wbf Spires 1:13
7th/8th: Spires wbmd A. Spahr LS 11-0

Tourn Record: 4-2 (PLACED 7TH)

285-Derek Waltz #16
1st R: Bye
Prelim: #1 B. Grafton wbf Waltz 1:08
Cons2: Waltz wbf G Foy NS 3:33
Cons3: #8 G. Walsh WC-R wbf Waltz 2:05

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

220-Hunter Dickson #14
1st R: Dickson wbf D. Kalicky HC 3:57
Prelim: #3 Z. Shelley wbf Dickson 1:40
Cons2: Dickson wb ff F. Franco FRDM
Cons3: Dickson wbf A. Rhone WM 2:24
Cons4: Dickson wbf #9 A. Williams PME 5:30 OT
Cons QF: #10 S. Hess SHIP wbf Dickson 1:18
7th/8th: #11 P. Kelly wbf Dickson 1:25

Tourn Record: 4-3 (PLACED 8TH)

01/13/20


GM WRESTLERS IMPROVE TO 5-0

The McLane wrestling team improved their record to 5-0 and remained perfect in region action with a 64-7 thrashing of visiting Northwestern on Wednesday. The win over the Wildcats was the team's 12th straight region victory over the past two seasons. They can clinch their second straight Region 4 title by defeating Seneca next week.

Unfortunately the contest was peppered with forfeits. Northwestern only put seven wrestlers on the mat. The Lancers won five of the seven contested matches. Scott Litz, James Laird, Gunnar Gage and Matt Leehan all pinned their Northwestern opponents. Laird had the evening's fastest stretch job in just 32 seconds. He wasted no time, wading in and using a dump to take Nate Ransom down and right to his back. Matt Leehan posted a 38 second fall over Matt Bender in the dual meet finale. Matt used a duck under off the whistle for the takedown, threw in a bar arm combination and quickly wrenched Bender over for the pin.

Scott Litz had GM's first pin of the night. He got a quick takedown but had to work for the fall, finally getting the mat slap with 8 seconds remaining in the opening period. Gunnar Gage posted the fourth pin for GM. He also used a dump for the takedown, used a tilt for 2 back points and then locked up a cradle to take a 7-0 lead. Shortly after, he slapped on a tighter cradle and pinned Alex Cotrell at the 1:10 mark.

The Lancers' fifth win was a workman like 10-2 major decision by freshman, Kyle Cousins. Kyle's match was a tight one until he pulled away in the 3rd period. He was leading 4-2 when he hit a switch to take a 6-2 lead. Cousins followed that with a high crotch takedown in the 3rd stanza and then used a double bar arm combo to score his final points. Aric Sweet, Seth Yarger, Wilson Spires, Hunter Dickson, Gabe Bayle and Beau Caro all accepted forfeits for GM. Dan Mulligan made his varsity debut at 160 lbs. but came out on the short end of a close, 4-2 decision. Clay Kuntz suffered the only other Lancer defeat at the hands of a very tough, Cendal Wimberly at 126.

The team will be back in action on Friday and Saturday at the Mid-Winter Mayhem Tournament in Indiana, PA.

Notes:

Last night's win over Northwestern marked the 197th head coaching win for Ryan Cook since he took over the program in 2004-05! His dual meet coaching record during that time - 197 wins against just 69 losses - 74% winning percentage!

Matt Leehan and Jackson Spires lead the team with 13-2 won loss records. Spires and James Laird lead with 8 falls each. Gunnar Gage, Matt Leehan and Seth Yarger are close behind with 7 falls each.

--------------

GENERAL MCLANE 64 NORTHWESTERN 7
152 Aric Sweet wb ff
160 Michael Kuntz (NW) wbd Dan Mulligan 4-2
170 Scott Litz (GM) wbf Ben Campbell 1:52
182 James Laird (GM) wbf Nate Ransom 0:32
195 Seth Yarger (GM) wb ff
220 Wilson Spires (GM) wb ff
285 Hunter Dickson (GM) wb ff
106 Double ff
113 Gunnar Gage (GM) wbf Alex Cottrell 1:10
120 Gabe Bayle (GM) wb ff
126 Cendal Wimberly (NW) wbmd Clay Kuntz 14-3
132 Kyle Cousins (GM) wbmd Jeremy Lopez 10-2
138 Beau Carro (GM) wb ff
145 Matt Leehan (GM) wbf Matt Bender 0:3
8

01/09/20


TEAM 2ND AT TOOL CITY-LEEHAN WINS 132 LBS. TITLE

The McLane wrestling team headed to the 41st annual Tool City Tournament with only 13 wrestlers but still managed to take runner-up honors, finishing only behind District 7 AAA powerhouse, North Allegheny. When the dust cleared, Matt Leehan had claimed the 132 lbs. title and eight other Lancers had also nabbed medals!

Leehan barreled through the 132 lbs. class like a steamroller, racking up two falls, a major decision and a dominant, 7-3 decision over 15th ranked, Aiden Miller of Cambridge Springs in the finals! Leehan took Miller to the mat and locked up a cradle to take a 4-0 lead in the first period and never looked back. Matt added the gold medal to his collection from Tool City. He finished 3rd last year and 5th as a freshman. Freshman, Gunnar Gage also advanced to the finals with ease, registering a 15-0 technical fall in the preliminary round and then posted two pins. In the finals, he ran into Meadville's Vince Rinella, who's ranked 8th in the state in AAA. Gunnar fell to Rinella, 14-5 and finished his first Tool City as a runner-up. James Laird was the Lancers' third finalist at 182 lbs. James started the tournament with two falls, one in the prelims and the other in the quarterfinals. He then upset the number 2 seed, Griffin Buzell of Meadville in the semis by a score of 9-6. Laird settled for 2nd place when he dropped an 8-2 decision to 7th ranked (AA), J.D. McFadden in the finale. Laird earned 6th place at last year's tourney.

Jackson Spires snagged the bronze in his first appearance at Tool City. Jackson posted two pins on Friday to advance to the semifinal round. He dropped into the consis when he lost by major decision to North Allegheny's 10th ranked (AAA) Grant MacKay. Spires rebounded by pinning Cochranton's Stetson Boozer in the consi semi round and then knocked off Seneca's Owen Jefferson, 7-2 in the consolation finals. Kyle Cousins may have been the most pleasant surprise for the Lancers at the tournament. The GM freshman, coming off his first varsity win against Fort LeBoeuf on Thursday, wrestled a great tournament and clawed his way to an 8th place finish. He opened on Friday with pin, but then dropped into the consolation rounds when he lost to Saegertown's Kenny Kiser, the number 1 seed, who's ranked 2nd in the state. Apparently Cousins wasn't ruffled by the loss, because he came roaring back, posting three straight wins (two by fall) to assure himself a medal. Aric Sweet also had a great weekend in Meadville. The McLane junior, who came into the tourney unseeded, nabbed his first Tool City medal by rolling to a 6th place finish at 145 lbs. He won his first three matches, two of them upsets over the number 4 and 5 seeds.

Also making appearances on the medal stand were Seth Yarger, Beau Caro and Hunter Dickson. Yarger secured his first Tool City medal when he placed 6th at 195 lbs. He came in as the number 3 seed and made it to the semifinals, but had to default his last three matches due to an injury. Beau Caro also nabbed his first Tool City medal at 126. Beau squeaked out a hard fought, 5-4 decision in the pigtail round and then narrowly lost to the #2 seed, Seth Donovan of Titusville by a 9-6 count in the preliminary round. He made his way to the podium when he put together two straight wins, one of them over the number 4 seed. Caro just missed taking 7th when dropped a heart breaking, 1-0 decision to Eli Bounds of Boiling Springs, whom he had beaten by 1 point earlier in the pigtail round. Hunter Dickson rounded out the GM place winners with an 8th place finish at 285 lbs. Dickson won his first match, 5-1 but then suffered a tough, 2-1 loss to Fox Chapel's #6 seed, Jordan White in the quarterfinals. He bounced back to win another close decision in consi round 4 over Jon Duran of Clearfield, by a score of 1-0.

The team also got some help from four wrestlers who didn't place. Gabe Bayle won one bout as did Elijah Schreiber. Scott Litz, wrestling in his first varsity tournament added two wins, both by fall. Wilson Spires also picked up two wins, both pins which added bonus points to the team total.

The team will return to action on Wednesday, January 8th when they meet Region 4 opponent Northwestern at home in a dual meet.

News and Notes:

The team's second place finish at Tool City was a tremendous improvement over the past two seasons. The 2018-19 team placed 10th and the 2017-18 team was 9th! It was GM's best finish since 2015-16 when they won the Tool City title!

Jackson Spires now leads the team in wins and pins. He has 13 wins and 8 pins on the season! James Laird and Seth Yarger are right behind him with 7 each and Matt Leehan has 6. Leehan is also right behind Spires with 12 wins on the season. Matt has also racked up 76 career wins so far!

-----------------

Championship Finals
106 Nick Gorman (North Allegheny) F Logan Sallot (Erie McDowell), 4:31
113 Vincen Rinella (Meadville) MD Gunnar Gage (General McLane), 14-5
120 Logan Jaquay (Eisenhower) DEC Dylan Coy (North Allegheny), 8-6 SV
126 Alex Kightlinger (Saegertown) DEC Nathan Monteparte (North Allegheny), 7-2
132 Matt Leehan (General McLane) DEC Ayden Miller (Cambridge Springs), 7-3
138 Kenny Kiser (Saegertown) MD Riley Bower (Williamsport), 13-5
145 Freddy Junko (North Allegheny) DEC Roman Morrone (Williamsport), 6-5
152 Malachi Duvall (Penns Valley) DQ Grant Mackay (North Allegheny), 4:28
160 Mark Mcgonigal (Clearfield) DEC Daiveon Say (Grove City), 5-2
170 Trent Tidball (Meadville) DEC Holden Cook (Franklin), 8-4
182 Jd Mcfadden (Maplewood) DEC James Laird (General McLane), 8-2
195 Nick Marcenelle (North Allegheny) F Garrett Eddy (Punxsutawney), 4:17
220 Thomas Pollard (Meadville) DEC Joey King (Maplewood), 2-1 UTB
285 Ben Grafton (North Allegheny) DEC Jordan Schell (Girard), 4-3 UTB

Consolation Finals
106 Jimmy Snyder (BS) p Evan Davis (Cl) 3:26
113 Justin Darlington (PV) p Logan Gerow (CS) 3:42
120 Caleb Butterfield (Mc) d Nolan Barr (Cl) 5-1
126 Seth Donovan (Tv) p Shane Peterson (Cton) 2:38
132 Jaden Reagle (Sae) d A.J. Rohan (NA) 3-0
138 Max Stedeford (NA) d Clayton Royer (PV) 11-4
145 Joel Huck (FL) p Josh Bortz (E) 3:17
152 Jackson Spires (GM) d Owen Jefferson (Sen) 7-2
160 Alex Wecht (FC) p Landon Caldwell (Sae) 4:00
170 Eli Mosconi (CS) d Hayden Kavolick (Cl) 4-2
182 Griffin Buzzell (Mv) d Levi Nosko (Tv) 6-1
195 Rhoan Woodrow (Mv) p Caelob Packer (PV) 3:06
220 Oliver Billotte (Cl) d Conner Walsh (O) 7-2
285 Charles Crews (Will) d Canyon Smith (Sae) 2-1

5Tth/6th PLACE
106 Billy Terwilliger (Mv) d Matthew Orton (FL) 7-6
113 Luke Segraves (Will) md Kamren Fry (Sv) 11-3
120 Jack Martinec (Cton) p Zach Rodgers (Tv) 1:46
126 Nate Digello (Mc) p Avery Brunson (Mv) 3:46
132 Brady Smith (Punx) d Andrew Stafford (BS) 10-3
138 Kobin Karper (BS) p Hayden Butterfield (Mc) 3:16
145 Dustin Roesch (Gd) p Aric Sweet (GM) 3:54
152 Gavin Kulp (O) p Stetson Boozer (Cton) 1:44
160 Jack Rimpa (FL) p Colton Smith (CS) 1:33
170 Michael Knafels (GC) p Noah Bielak (Mc) 3:41
182 Tim Church (FL) d Jackson Carico (CS) 5-1
195 Jacob Jones (CS) d Seth Yarger (GM) by forfeit
220 Cael Black (E) d Isaac DeVault (Lv) 7-2
285 Steven Heme (Mw) d Jordan White (FC) by forfeit

7th/8th
106 Chase Fleshman (PV) d Anthony Rivera (E) 3-1 SV
113 Josh Van Tassel (FL) md Derrick Bender (Cl) 10-1
120 Brandon Gaus (Sae) d Westin Chess (Mv) 2-1
126 Eli Bounds (BS) d Beau Caro (GM) 1-0
132 Karson Kline (Cl) d Logan Carrik (Mc) 7-4
138 Gannon Jaquay (E) d Kyle Cousins (GM) 7-0
145 Matt Posego (Sae) d Caiden Farr (Mc) 7-6
152 Michael Duggan (BS) d Josh Miller (FC) by injury default 2:55
160 Eli Crum (BS) d Ian Branstetter (NA) 7-2
170 Dristen Wolfe (PV) d De’Von James (BS) 4-2
182 Josh Miller (Punx) d Brett Zattoni (Cl) 3-1
195 Kolin Baker (Tv) d Jacob Scott (BS) 4-1
220 Ed Farrell (FC) p Casey Jackson (Sae) 3:46
285 Gage Sutton (Tv) d Hunter Dickson (GM) 6-1

--------------------

Team scores: 1. North Allegheny (NA) 243 1/2, 2. General McLane (GM) 168 1/2, 3. Meadville (Mv) 162, 4. Saegertown (Sae) 160 1/2, 5. Clearfield (Cl) 141, 6. (tie) Boiling Springs (BS), Penns Valley (PV) and McDowell (Mc) 113, 9. Cambridge Springs (CS) 110, 10. Williamsport (Will) 103 1/2, 11. Maplewood (Mw) 103, 12. Titusville (Tv) 97, 13. Eisenhower (E) 95 1/2, 14. Cochranton (Cton) 90 1/2, 15. Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 79, 16. Fox Chapel (FC) 72, 17. Punxsutawney (Punx) 69 1/2, 18. Girard (Gd) 63, 19. Olean, New York (O) 57, 20. Grove City (GC) 44, 21. Sharpsville (Sv) 41, 22. (tie) Lakeview (Lv) and Seneca (Sen) 38, 24. Franklin (Fr) 31 1/2

----------------

Individual GM Wrestlers at the 2019-2020 (41st Annual) Tool City Tournament

106-NO ENTRY

113-Gunnar Gage #2
Pre:
Gage wbtf J. Van Tassel FTLF 15-0 2:59
QF: Gage wbf L. Segraves WPRT 3:08
SF: Gage wbf #6 K. Fry SHPV 1:20
F: #1 V Rinella MDVL wbmd Gage 14-5

Tourn Record: 3-1 (PLACED 2ND)

120-Gabe Bayle
Pigt: R. Worse FC wbd Bayle 4-2
Cons1: Bye
Cons2: Bayle wbd Z. Herrmann SHPV 6-0
Cons3: C Butterfield EMCD wbd Bayle 7-2

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

126-Beau Caro
Pigt: Caro wbd E Bounds BSPR 5-4
Pre:
#2 S Donovan TTUS wbd Caro 9-6
Cons2: Bye
Cons3: Caro wbmd J. Williams EISN 11-3
Cons4: Caro wbmd #4 D. Slomski GRD 11-3
Cons QF:
S. Peterson COCH wbd Caro 8-1
7th/8th: E. Bounds BSPR wbd
Caro 1-0

Tourn Record: 3-3 (PLACED 8TH)

132-Matt Leehan #1
Pigt: Bye
Pre: Leehan wbf E Herman GRD 5:15
QF: Leehan wbf #8 S. Martinec COCH 1:24
SF: Leehan wbmd B. Smith PNXW 12-2
F: Leehan wbd A. Miller CMBS 7-3

Tourn Record: 4-0 (PLACED 1ST)

138-Kyle Cousins
Pigt: Cousins wbf G Fisher
PNXW 1:55
Pre: K Kiser SAEGER wbf Cousins 0:39
Cons2: Cousins wbf L. Kennedy MPLE 1:33
Cons3: Cousins wbd B. Covell TTUS 6-1
Cons4: Cousins wbf #6 D. Hall SNCA 2:38
Cons QF:
#7 K. Karper BSPR wbf Cousins 3:19
7th/8th: #8 G Jaquay EISN wbd Cousins 7-0

Tourn Record: 4-3 (PLACED 8TH)

145-Aric Sweet
Pigt: Sweet wbd J Menke BSRP 8-5
Pre: Sweet wbd #4 J Borts EISN 8-3
QF: Sweet wbf #5 D. Roesch GRD 2:53
SF #1 F. Junko NA wbf Sweet 3:25
Cons SF: J. Bortz EISN wbf Sweet 4:51
%th/6th: D. Roesch GRD wbf Sweet 3:54

Tourn Record: 3-3 (PLACED 6TH)

152-Jackson Spires #2
Pigt: Bye
Pre: Spires wbf R Horn EMCD 1:04
QF: Spires wbf #7 M. Duggan BSPR 4:18
SF: #3 G. MacKay NA wbmd Spires 10-0
Cons SF: Spires wbf Boozer COCH 4:25
3rd/4th: Spires wbd #6 O Jefferson SNCA 7-2

Tourn Record: 4-1 (PLACED 3RD)

160-Elijah Schreiber
Pigt: Schreiber wbf L. Gledhill COCH1:55
Pre: #8 E Crum BSRP wbf Schreiber 4:28
Cons2: C. Martin PV wbf Schreiber 1:30

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

170-Scott Litz
Pigt: Litz wbf D Anderson GRD 0:41
Pre: #1 T Tidball MDVL wbf Litz 1:30
Cons2: Litz wbf N. Caruso NA 1:12
Cons3: J. Reisinger
SAEGER wbd Litz 9-5

Tourn Record: 2-2 (DNP)

182-James Laird #3
Pigt: Bye
Pre: Laird wbf B Watkins SNCA 0:49
QF: Laird wbf #6 J. Miller PNXW 3:23
SF: Laird wbd #2 G. Buzzell MDVL 9-6
F: #1 J. McFadden MPLE wbd Laird 8-2

Tourn Record: 3-1 (PLACED 2ND)

195-Seth Yarger #3
Pigt: Bye
Pre: Yarger wbf M. Brennemann SHPV 1:14
QF: Yarger wbd #6 R. Woodrow MDVL 19-12
SF: #2 G. Eddy PNXW wbf Yarger 3:05
Cons SF: C. Packer PV wb ff Yarger
5th/6th: #4 J. Jones CMBS wb ff Yarger

Tourn Record: 2-3 (PLACED 6TH)

220-Wilson Spires
Pigt: L. Rumpler NA wbd Spires 1-0
Cons1: Bye
Cons2: Spires wbf R. Phennicie SNCA 3:39
Cons3: Spires wbf J. Highland GC 2:50
Cons4: #3 C. Black EISN wbf Spires 1:31

Tourn Record: 2-2 (DNP)

285-Hunter Dickson
Pigt: Bye
Pre: Dickson wbd A. Addotta OLN 5-1
QF: #6 J. White FC wbd Dickson 2-1
Cons4: Dickson wbd J. Doran CLFD 1-0
Cons QF: #7 S. Heme MPLE wbf Dickson 3:29
7th/8th: G. Sutton TTUS wbd Dickson 6-1

Tourn Record: 2-3 (PLACED 8TH)

01/05/20


LANCERS TAKE BIG STEP TOWARD SECOND
STRAIGHT REGION TITLE

The General McLane wrestling team took a big step toward winning their second straight Region 4 title with a big win over traditional rival, Fort LeBoeuf on Thursday in Waterford. The Lancers won 8 of 11 contested bouts in the match, in what may have been their biggest margin of victory ever over the Bison! James Laird, Gunnar Gage, Gabe Bayle, Beau Caro, Kyle Cousins and Aric Sweet all registered pins for GM. Jackson Spires and Matt Leehan added major decisions while Seth Yarger and Wilson Spires picked up forfeit wins!

Jackson Spires survived an early first period takedown attempt by a scrappy Joel Huck, then launched Huck to his back for a quick 5 points. In the 2nd, Jackson escaped, took Huck down and then rode him out to increase his lead to 8-0. Spires added another takedown in the 3rd period. James Laird dominated his Bison opponent and finally forced him to his back with a power half for the fall at 2:42. Gunnar Gage was all over Matthew Orton, posting a quick takedown and two cradles to run up to take a 7-0 lead. In the second period, Gage hit a picture perfect Peterson move at the opening whistle and decked Orton at the 2:27 mark.

Gabe Bayle hit a nice high crotch and then slapped on a cradle to nail a 1st period fall in 1:50. Beau Caro also used a high crotch to take his foe down and then to his back for an even faster deck job at 1:30. Kyle Cousins nailed down his first varsity victory with a hard fought win at 132 lbs. Cousins got off to a rocky start against Jackson Duran and fell behind, 4-0 early in the bout, but he quickly calmed down and went to work. After he was taken down and gave up 2 back points, he replied with a reversal and tilted his opponent to take a 7-4 lead. In the 2nd stanza, Cousins escaped and hit a beautiful ankle pick to increase his lead to 10-4. Kyle finally worked in a half nelson, turned Duran over and pinned him.

Matt Leehan followed with a stunning performance at 138 for the Lancers. Leehan scored almost at will with high crotches, bar/half combinations and a beautiful 3rd period fireman's carry. Leehan wasn't able to pin his stubbhorn Bison foe but just narrowly missed a technical fall with a 15-1 major decision. Aric Sweet capped off the Lancer victory with the fastest pin of the night. Sweet locked up a bear hug, threw Manny Melendez to his back and got the fall in 1:03.

After the match, Coach Cook had this to say : “Any time you can beat a quality program like Fort LeBoeuf at Fort LeBoeuf , that’s more than just a win. The guys looked great given we haven’t competed since well before Christmas. I think we were kind of sick of beating up on each other in the wrestling room. I made sure we went at it hard with two-a-day practices to make sure we stayed focused on the task at hand.”

The team will return to action today (Friday) at the Tool City Tournmaent in Meadville. The Lancers will be looking to improve on last year's 10th place finish.

News and Notes:

Last night's victory over the Bison was the 11th straight Region 4 win for the McLane wrestling team over the past two seasons. They appear to be well on their way to their second straight region title, sporting a 4-0 record.

The victory over LeBoeuf was Coach Cook's 196th head coaching win in just a little over 15 plus seasons. His dual meet coaching record is a stellar, 196 wins - 69 losses, an incredible, 74% winning percentage!

Congratulations to freshman, Kyle Cousins on his first varsity win! Jackson Spires and Seth Yarger lead the team in wins with 9 each. Yarger is also the team leader with 6 falls.

---------------------

General McLane 56 Fort LeBoeuf 16
152 Jackson Spires (GM) wbmd Joel Huck 10-0
160 Jack Rimpa (FL) wbd Elijah Schreiber 7-2
170 Dan Church (FL) wbmd Jaxon Scrutchins 12-4
182 James Laird (GM) wbf Tim Church 2:42
195 Seth Yarger (GM) wb ff
220 Wilson Spires (GM) wb ff
285 Lance McLaughlin (FL) wbd Hunter Dickson 2-1
106 Andie Przybycien (FL) wb ff
113 Gunnar Gage (GM) wbf Mathew Orton 2:27
120 Gabe Bayle (GM) wbf Josh VanTassel 1:50
126 Beau Caro (GM) wbf Donovan Davis 1:30
132 Kyle Cousins (GM) wbf Jackson Duran 3:36
138 Matt Leehan (GM) wbmd Kenny Wise 15-1
145 Aric Sweet (GM) wbf Manny Melendez 1:03

01/03/20

 

 
 

 

 

 
© 2001 MclaneWrestling.com All rights reserved.
Thanks to Blue Sparks for use of the Blue Send script.
 
Thanks to The JavaScript Source
for the free JavaScripts.