Spires
and Team Shine at District 10 Tournament
Last
week James Laird had an amazing run at the
Section 1-AA tournament, knocking off the #5, #2
and #1 seeds on his way to the 170 lbs. gold. Laird's
pin in the finals against Union City's Marshall
VanTassel clinched the section title for the Lancers,
who won it by a mere 4 points. This week, it was
Jackson Spires who pulled off an amazing
upset in the finals and helped clinch the bronze
for his team. Spires had the daunting task of taking
on state ranked (#13) Caiden Mooney of Northwestern
in the finals. Mooney had scored a 14-6 major decision
over Spires a week earlier in the section finals.
This week Spires not only avenged that loss, he
didn't allow Mooney to score a single point. Jackson's
5-0 win in Saturday's 145 pound final put the Lancers
up by 4 points in the race for 3rd place over Union
City who had two finalists in the upper weights.
If the Bears had won both of their finals matches
they would have knocked GM out of 3rd. But the Lancers
got a little help from an unlikely source. Reynolds
wrestler, Derek Skeehan pulled off a last second,
8-6 decision over Union City's Matt Long in the
285 lbs. final after trailing, 4-0 in the first
period. Skeehan's victory along with Spires' win
clinched the team bronze for General McLane!
Spires
racked up four straight wins on his way to the top
spot on the podium. He pinned his opponents in the
preliminary and quarterfinal rounds. He followed
up with a lopsided, 9-4 decision over state ranked
(19th), Marshall Marfinetz of Girard in the semis
before shutting out Mooney in the finals. Hunter
Robison and Andrew Brest also made the
district finals but had to settle for silver medals.
Robison had a bye in the prelims and recorded
an 8-0 major decision in the quarterfinals. He made
his way into the finals with a 5-1 win over Ashten
Armagost of Commodore Perry in the semis. In the
106 lbs. finale, Hunter had the unenviable task
of facing Gary Steen of Reynolds (ranked 1st in
the state and 7th nationally) and lost by fall.
Brest also had a bye in the opening round.
He eked out a 2-1 decision over #20 Cole Bayless
of Reynolds in the quarters and a 6-3 victory over
Harborcreek's Connor Pierce in the semis. Brest,
who's ranked 4th in the state at 113 lbs. came up
against state ranked (#5) Logan Jaquay of Eisenhower
in the finals. Andrew had beaten Jaquay handily
(11-5) in last week's section final. But this time,
Jaquay got the first takedown, took a lead into
the 3rd period and hung on to post a 6-4 decision.
Brest nearly tied it up with a takedown in the final
seconds but couldn't get around behind Jaquay before
the final buzzer sounded.
Matt
Leehan and James Laird both placed 4th.
Leehan won his opening round bout by pin but
then fell to #14 Caiden Berger of Reynolds. Matt
bounced back with 3 straight wins, including a technical
fall to make the consolation finals. He just missed
snagging a bronze medal when he lost another close
one to Berger, 2-0. Laird wrestled well at
districts but his weight class was stacked. He beat
#12 Cole Toy of Reynolds in the quarterfinals, but
then dropped a 12-3 major decision to #14 Elijah
Hilliard of Slippery Rock. He rebounded with a 4-2
victory over Jamestown's Jed Goodlin in the consi
semis. Laird had to settle for 4th place when he
lost a rematch with Toy by a 6-2 count. Seth
Yarger was GM's other regional qualifier at
220 lbs. Seth went 2-3 and took 8th place. Cody
Stempka just missed placing when he dropped
a 1-0 decision to Corry's Dylan Gourley one match
shy of the consi quarterfinals. Beau Caro won
his opening round bout by fall before losing two
straight.
The
Lancers will be back in action next weekend in Sharon
for the NW Regional AA Tournament.
Notes:
Andrew
Brest made another entry in the GM record books
for 'Season Wins' when he notched his 33rd victory
in the semifinals. That win also gave him 110 for
his career, which tied him with former GM wrestler
and assistant coach, Hudson Harrison! Sophomore,
Matt Leehan can make the 'Season Wins' list with
one more win. He has 32!
Jackson
Spires' run at the district tournament was nothing
short of amazing. He finished 2nd to Caiden Mooney
of Nortwestern at the section tournament when he
lost a 14-6 major decision in the finals. Spires
and Mooney met again in the district finals and
Spires not only found a way to beat his opponent,
he didn't allow him to score a single point! Apparently
Spires knows how to make adjustments when he needs
to!!!
The
Lancers took 3rd place as a team,
just barely squeaking by Union City for a second
week in a row. It didn't come easily. Just when
it looked like the Lancers had 3rd place locked
up they lost five straight matches in the placement
rounds and the finals. Jackson Spires saved the
day with his miracle win in the 145 lbs. finale!
After
the tournament, Coach Cook had this to say
about Jackson Spires..."I've put a lot
of medals around a lot of necks but that one was
extra special. Jackson did everything he possibly
could to be ready for this. It didn't matter what
the injury was, he focused on getting better in
other areas. And the area that probably improved
the most was his mental toughness. Our coaching
staff marveled weekly at his ability to keep training
whenever possible."
------------------------
Team
scores: 1. Reynolds (Rey) 238 1/2, 2. Greenville
(Gv) 138 1/2, 3. General
McLane (GM) 104 1/2, 4. Union City (UC)
103 1/2, 5. Eisenhower (E) 90, 6. Slippery Rock
(SR) 79 1/2, 7. Cochranton (Cton) 75, 8. Titusville
(Tv) 71, 9. Conneaut (Conn) 66, 10. Saegertown (Sae)
57, 11. Corry (Cy) 52 1/2, 12. Cambridge Springs
(CS) 51 1/2, 13. Jamestown (J) 47, 14. Mercer (Mer)
48, 15. (tie) Sharon (Sh) and Northwestern (Nw)
44, 17. Commodore Perry (CP) 40, 18. Girard (G)
38, 19. Grove City (GC) 35, 20. Maplewood (Mw) 34,
21. Harbor Creek (HC) 33, 22. Hickory (H) 31, 23.
Franklin (Fr) 29, 24. Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 25 1/2,
25. West Middlesex (WM) 21, 26. Seneca (Sen) 13,
27. Youngsville (Y) 11, 28. North East (NE) 10,
29. Sharpsville (Sv) 9, 30. Iroquois (I) 4, 31.
Lakeview (Lv) 0.
--------------------------
Championship
Finals
106 G Steen (Rey) wbf H
Robison (GM) 1:34
113 L Jaquay (Eis) wbd A
Brest (GM) 6-4
120 B Bayless (Rey) wbd H Thompsom (Titus) 2-0
126 B Knauf (Grv) wbd A Ishco (Rey) 1-0
132 T Varndell (CS) wbmd J Wheeler (NW) 11-3
138 A Chess (Mer) wbd K Kiser (Sae) 7-5
145 J Spires (GM)
wbd C Mooney (NW) 5-0
152 M Karpinski (Grv) wbd S Allen (Shar) 5-3
160 P Hearn (Conn) wbd H Thompson (Rey) 7-6
170 B Gentile (Grv) wbd E Hilliard (SR) 9-5
182 G Henry (UC) wbd K Kamerer (SR) 3-1
195 P Harvey (Titus) wbd B Herbster (Rey) 5-3
220 J McMaster (Grv) wbmd J Bauer (Eis) 11-1
285 D Skeehan (Rey) wbs M Long (UC) 8-6
Consolation
Finals
106 A Armagost (CP) wbd J Matinec (Coch) 4-0
113 C Pierce (HC) wbd A Miller (CS) 9-3
120 A Kightlinger (Sae) wbd S Peterson (Coch) 7-0
126 W Burgess (UC) wbd C Gill (Hick) 2-0
132 K Berger (Rey) wbd M
Leehan (GM) 2-0
138 R Bartolo (Rey) wb inj def J Huck (FLB)
145 W Davenport (Conn) wbd M Marfinetz (Gir) 10-6
152 G Musser (CP) wbd D Muscarella (NE) 3-2
160 T Greer (GC) wbd J Bratt (HC) 3-1
170 C Toy (Rey) wbd J Laird
(GM) 6-2 OT
182 B McClosky (Rey) wbd H Cook (Frnk)
195 H Linkerhof (Cor) wbd B Gentile (Grv) 2-0
220 J King (Maplew) wbd W Owen (Rey) 7-5
220 J Schell (Gir) wbf J Wilson (Shar) 4:00
5th
Place
106 L Munsee (Cor) wbd M Headley (Jamest) 8-5
113 C McLaughlin (Jamest) wbmd C Bayless (Rey) 10-0
120 C Filer (Mer) wbd K Smeltzer (Grv) 6-2
126 C Haddon (WM) wbd J Reagle (Sae) 2-1
132 D Bartholomew (Sae) wbmd G Jaquay (Eis) 9-0
138 J Boozer (Coch) wbf J Bortz (Eis) 3:39
145 J Rodgers (Titus) wbd K Brown (Coch) 10-5
152 D Say (GC) wb inj def E Waldman (UC)
160 L Gaston (Shar) wbd M Antal (SR) 3-2
170 M VanTassel (UC) wbd J Goodlin (Jamest) 3-2
182 J McFadden (Maplew) wbd M McCurdy (Sen) 10-3
195 C Black (Eis) wb inj def A Kelly (Conn)
220 T Hedderick (UC) wbd D Boozer (Coch) 3-2
285 J Nettles (Frnk) wbd S Northcott (SR) 7-0
7th
Place
106 C Miller (Hick) wbd Z Rodgers (Titus) 6-2
113 S Donovan (Titus) wbmd S Martinec (Coch) 9-1
120 T Pfaff (Jamest) wbf T Johnson (Iroq) 1:36
126 M Berger (Mer) wbd J Ploss (FLB) 5-2
132 A McFeaters (Sharps) wb inj def T Henry (UC)
138 L Breese (GC) wbd J Gardner (UC) 6-5
145 J Rimpa (FLB) wbd H Murray (Mer) 5-3
152 B Laird (Conn) wbd L Caldwell (Sae) 2-1
160 C Karpinski (Grv) wb inj def A Barnett (Eis)
170 M Petrilla (Cor) wbf J Jones (CS) 2:26
182 Z Rubaker (WM) wbf D Gourley (Cor) 4:15
195 D Viscuso (HC) wb inj def V Pilosi (SR)
220 Z Nesevich (Jamest) wbf S
Yarger (GM) 1:24
285 J DeSimone (Youngs) wb inj def M Wills (Grv)
--------------------------------
Individual
GM Wrestlers at the 2019 District 10 AA Tournament
106-Hunter
Robison
Pre: Bye
QF: Robison wbmd M. Headley (Jamest) 8-0
SF: Robison wbd A Armagost (CP) 5-1
F: Steen (Rey) wbf Robison 1:34
Tourn
Record: 2-1 (PLACED
2ND) Qualified for regionals
|
113-Andrew
Brest
Pre: Bye
QF: Brest wbd C. Bayless (Rey) 2-1
SF: Brest wbd C Pierce (HC) 6-3
F: L Jaquay (Eis) wbd Brest 6-4
Tourn
Record: 2-1 (PLACED
2ND) Qualified
for regionals
|
120-Beau
Caro
Pre: Caro wbf H Piatt (Conn) 3:43
QF: H. Thompson (Titus) wbf Caro 3:00
Cons: T Johnson (Iroq) wbd Caro 8-2
Tourn
Record: 1-2 (DNP)
|
No
Entry
|
132-Matt
Leehan
Pre: Leehan wbf E Buck (Shar) 1:39
QF: K. Berger (Rey) wbd Leehan 6-3
Cons: Leehan wbtf B Ace (Coch) 18-2
Cons QF: Leehan wb med forf T Henry (UC)
Cons SF: Leehan wbd Bartholomew (Sae) 3-0
Cons F: K Berger (Rey) wbd Leehan 2-0
Tourn
Record:4-2 (PLACED
4TH) Qualified for regionals
|
138-No
Entry
|
145-Jackson
Spires
Pre:
Spires wbf J Rodgers (CP) 1:19
QF: Spires wbf B Stewart (Hick) 3:53
SF: Spires wbd M. Marfinetz (Gir) 9-4
F: Spires wbd C Mooney (NW) 5-0
Tourn
Record: 4-0 (PLACED
1ST) Qualified
for regionals
|
152-No
Entry
|
160-No
Entry
|
170-James
Laird
Pre: Bye
QF: Laird wbd C Toy (Rey) 11-7
SF: E Hilliard (SR) wbmd Laird 12-3
Cons SF: Laird wbd J Goodlin (Jamest) 4-2
Cons F: C Toy (Rey) wbd Laird 6-2
Tourn
Record: 2-2 (PLACED
4TH) Qualified
for regionals
|
182-Cody
Stempka
Pre: Stempka wbf Z Rubaker (WM) 3:37
QF: H Cook (Frnk) wbf Stempka 3:39
Cons: D Gourley (Cor) wbd Stempka 1-0
Tourn
Record: 1-2 (DNP)
|
195-Wyatt
Hall
Pre: B Herbster (Rey) wbf Hall 2:56
Cons: C Blake (Maplew) wbf Hall 2:09
Tourn
Record: 0-2 (DNP)
|
220-Seth
Yarger
Pre: Yarger wbd S Collins (Hick) 2-1
QF: J King (Maplew) wbf Yarger 2:36
Cons: Yarger wbd E Gerber (Conn) 4-1
Cons QF: T Hedderick (UC) wbd Yarger 11-5
7th/8th: C Nesevich (Jamest) wbf Yarger 1:24
Tourn
Record: 2-3 (PLACED
8TH) Qualified
for regionals
|
285-Hunter
Dickson
Pre: S Northcott (SR) wbf Dickson 1:08
Cons: J Mosconi (CS) wbf Dickson 1:47
Tourn
Record: 0-2 (DNP)
|
02/24/19
Lancers
Win Section 1-AA Title - Crown Three Champs!
Going
into Fridays' Section 1-AA Tournament, most wrestling
fans considered Union City the favorite to win the
title. It turned out to be a battle between the
Bears and the Lancers and it came down to the wire.
GM held a slim lead for most of the tournament but
Union City pushed 5 wrestlers into the finals to
GM's 4 and grabbed the top spot briefly. But the
Bears lead slipped away as 3 of General McLane's
4 finalists scored upsets (2 by fall) in the finals
while the Bears managed to win just 2 of 5. In the
end, GM won the title by a mere 4 points, but incredibly,
they did it with just 13 wrestlers (due to an injury
at 138 lbs.). Of the 13 Lancers who entered the
tournament, 10 of them wrestled well enough to advance
to next week's District 10 AA Tournament in Sharon.
Hunter
Robison (106), Andrew Brest (113) and
James Laird (170) all nabbed titles in their
respective weight classes! Jackson Spires
(145) also made the finals but fell in the finale
to finish 2nd. Matt Leehan (132) took the
bronze while Beau Caro (120), Cody Stempka
(182) and Hunter Dickson (285) all took 4th.
Seth Yarger (220) placed 5th and Wyatt
Hall (195) was 7th.
Hunter
Robison went 3-0 with 3 falls, including a pin
over the #1 seed, Jack Martinec of Cochranton in
the finals. Robison started the tourney by pinning
Union City's Smith in the quarterfinal round and
then followed that up by decking the #4 seed, Lucas
Munsee of Union City. In the finals, Robison and
Martinec went toe to toe, trading several shot attempts,
but each managed to fend off the other, resulting
in a scoreless opening period. Robison chose bottom
in the 2nd period. Martinec worked on a series of
tilts and finally turned Hunter to take a 2-0 lead.
Robison managed to escape with just 2 seconds remaning
to cut the deficit to 2-1. In the final period,
Robison rode Martinec tough but wasn't able turn
him. With time quickly becoming a critical issue,
Hunter cut Martinec free with a minute remaing to
go for the tying takedown. Robison shot on Martinec,
locked up a cradle and got the fall with just 4
seconds remaining in the bout!
Andrew
Brest posted a fall over Corry's Reyda in the
quarters and then cruised to a 5-2 decision over
Harborcreek's Connor Pierce in the semis. Andrew
also had to face the #1 seed and last year's state
place winner, Logan Jaquay in the finals. Brest
held a slim 1 point lead after the first period
but escaped in the 2nd, took his opponent down and
exposed his back to take a commanding, 8-2 lead
into the 3rd. From there, Brest cruised to an 11-5
win!
Of
the 3 GM champs, James (Chuck) Laird's performance
may have been the most inspiring. Laird (seeded
#4) knocked off the #5 seed in the quarterfinals,
then pulled out a last second win over the #1 seed
in the semis in OT. In the finals, Laird faced off
against the #2 seed in a head-to-head against Union
City's Marshall VanTassel. The two wrestled to a
0-0 stalemate in the first period, but Laird reversed
his opponent in the second stanza, locked up a tight
cradle and got the fall. That clinched the team
title for the Lancers!
Jackson
Spires was McLane's other finalist at 145 lbs.
Spires, a sophomore who had wrestled a grand total
of 6 matches since 8th grade due to injuries, came
into the tournament unseeded. He posted 3 straight
wins, one by injury default and two by fall to make
the finals in what may have been the tournament's
toughest weight class. Jackson's semifinal match
was a sight to behold. Number 1 seed, Owen Jefferson
of Seneca and Spires were in an evenly matched,
knock down drag out battle with non stop action
through two periods. But Jackson kept the pressure
on and wore his opponent down. In the 3rd period,
Spires cut Jefferson loose with 1:30 remaining,
took him down and ended it with a fall at 4:53!
Spires had to settle for runner up honors when he
dropped a major decision to #2 seed, Caiden Mooney
of Northwestern in the finals.
Matt
Leehan went 3-1 with 2 pins and took 3rd place
in the 132 lbs. weight class. Leehan's only loss
was to #2 seed and state ranked, John Wheeler of
Northwestern in the semifinal round. Two of Leehan's
wins came by way of fall. Beau Caro wrestled
a great tournament and knocked off the #1 seed,
Ethan Herman of Girard by major decision in the
quarterfinals. Ironically, Caro lost to Herman in
the consolation finals. Cody Stempka and Hunter
Dickson also placed 4th. Stempka upset #4
seed Andrew Kightlinger of Iroquois in the quarterfinals
and then lost to eventual champion Gavin Henry of
Union City. He posted a 6-1 decision over Corry's
Dylan Gourley in the consi semis but then lost to
Mike McCurdy of Seneca. Dickson pulled off
a 3-1 overtime decision in the quarterfinals over
the #5 seed before losing to eventual 285 pound
champ, Matt Long of Union City. Dickson bounced
back with a 3-0 shutout against Corry's Xavier Reyda
in the consolation semifinals, before losing to
Jake DiSimone of Youngsville in the consi finals.
Seth
Yarger qualified for districts with a 5th place
finish in the 220 lbs. weight class. Yarger lost
by DQ in the quarterfinals to #5 seed, Shawn Proctor
of Corry. He bounced back with a pin in the second
consolation round before losing in the consi semis
to Dalton Boozer of Cochranton. He finished the
tournament by evening the score with a 3-1 victory
in a rematch with Proctor. Wyatt Hall rounded
out the GM district qualifiers at 195 lbs. Hall
came into the tournament with only two varsity matches
under his belt and won by decision in his first
and last bouts to secure a 7th place finish. Landon
Beachly just missed making the trip to districts
with an 8th place finish in the 152 lbs. weight
class.
The
GM wrestlers will be back in action next weekend
at the District 10 AA Tournament in Sharon.
Notes
From Sections:
With
his 3 pins at the section tournament, Hunter
Robison broke the record for 'Most Pins by
a Freshman.' Hunter recorded his 19th pin of
the season in the finals and surpassed Matt Leehan
and Hadley Harrison who both recorded 17
as freshmen.
Andrew
Brest not only won the 113 lbs. section title,
he became the first GM wrestler to go over the 30
win mark for the season. He also increased his career
win total to 108. He needs just two more wins to
tie former McLane wrestler, Hudson Harrison,
who also happens to be one of Andrew's coaches!
A
tip of the cap to James (Chuck) Laird for
his outstanding performance at the section tournament.
James came into the tournament with a modest 20-13
record. He proceeded to knock off the #5 and #1
seeds and then in the finals he decked the #2 seed.
That pin not only earned him the 170 lbs. gold,
it clinched the team title for General McLane!
----------------------
Team
scores: 1. General
McLane 180 1/2, 2. Union City 176 1/2,
3. Cochranton 162, 4. Eisenhower 139, 5. Saegertown
133 1/2, 6. Corry 126 1/2, 7. Cambridge Springs
103, 8. Maplwood 100, 9. Harborcreek 96 1/2, 10.
Girard 91 1/2, 11. Northwestern 81, 12. Fort LeBoeuf
80, 13. Seneca 36, 14. Iroquois, 14. Youngsville
31, 16. North East 30.
Championship
Finals
106
Hunter Robison (GM)
wbf J. Martinec (Cochranton) 5:56
113 Andrew Brest (GM)
wbd L. Jaquay (Eisenhower) 11-5
120 A. Kightlinger (Saegertown) wbf S. Peterson
(Cochranton) 4:19
126 J Reagle (Saegertown) wbd W Burgess (Union City)
2-1
132 T Varndell (Camb Spgs) wbd J Wheeler (Northwestern)
9-4
138 K Kiser (Saegertown) wbmd J Huck (Fort LeBoeuf)
16-3
145 C Mooney (Northwestern) wbmd Jackson
Spires (GM) 14-6
152 D. Muscarella (North East) wbd E Waldman (Union
City) 7-3
160 J Bratt (Harborcreek) wbd A Barnett (Eisenhower)
3-2
170 James Laird (GM)
wbf M. Vantassel (Union City) 3:37
182 G Henry (Union City) wbd J McFadden (Maplewood)
6-0
195 D. Viscuso (Harborcreek) wbd H. Linkerhof (Corry)
8-4
220 J Bauer (Eisenhower) J King (Maplewood) wbd
9-4
285 M Long (Union City) wbf J Schell (Girard) 0:39
Consolation
finals:
106: Lucas Munsee (Cor) wbmd Alex Cottrell (NW)
14-4
113: Ayden Miller (CS) wbdd Connor Pierce (HC) 2-1
120: Ethan Herman (Gir) md Beau
Caro (GM) 16-8
126: Jonathan Ploss (FLB) wbf Willis Morrell (Coch)
4:10
132: Matt Leehan (GM)
wbd Dawson Bartholomew (Saeg) 7-4
138: Justin Boozer (Coch) wbd Josh Bortz (Eis) 11-8
145: Marshall Marfinetz (Gir) wbf Garrett Head (Eis)
4:28
152: Jesse Parker (MW) wbd Eli Mosconi (CS) 5-3
160: Louden Gledhill (Coch) wbf Austin Sacchetti
(Cor) 2:17
170: Matt Petrilla (Cor) wbf Jacob Jones (CS) :15
182: Mickael McCurdy (Sen) wbd Cody
Stempka (GM) 7-2
195: Dylan Lee (NW) wbd Chevy Blake (MW) 4-3
220: Tyler Hedderick (UC) wbf Dalton Boozer (Coch)
3:57
285: Jake DeSimone (Young) wbf Hunter
Dickson (GM) 2:26
5th/6th:
106: Logan Gerow (CS) wbf Karleigh Steiner (Sae)
1:21
113: Stephen Martinec (Coch) wbmd Kayden Reyda (Cor)
10-1
120: Thomas Johson (Iroq) wbd Damion Kinney (Cor)
6-1
126: Easton Hedman (Eis) wbf Tucker Urey (MW) 1:19
132: Tallin Henry (UC) wbd Brendan Ace (Coch) 7-1
138: Judah Gardner (UC) wbtf Matt Stenger (HC) 15-0
4:48
145: Kalob Brown (Coch) wbd Owen Jefferson (Sen)
by inj def
152: Hunter Lewis (HC) wbd Landon Caldwell (Sae)
11-8
160: Justin Cornelius (FLB) wbf Jackson Carico (CS)
1:59
170: Tim Church (FLB) wbd Ethan Chambers (Eis) 3-2
182: Dylan Gourley (Cor) wbd Andrew Kightlinger
(Iroq) 3-1
195: Cael Black (Eis) wbd Nick Kaday (UC) 5-1
220: Seth Yarger (GM)
wbd Shawn Proctor (Cor) 3-1
285: Xavier Reyda (Cor) wbf Jesse Gourley (Eis)
1:30
7th/8th:
106: Adam Johnson (FLB) wbf Gavin Herman (Gir) 2:05
113: Dylan Marie (Sen) wbmd Quintin Hedderick (UC)
13-2
120: Joe Capan (HC) wbf Jayson Soliwoda (UC) :55
126: Dakota Slomski (Gir) wbf Ryan Slupski (Iroq)
:34
132: Gannon Jaquay (Eis) wbf Dave Hall (Sen) 1:41
138: Brad Roae (MW) wbd Alex Brown (Gir) 5-4
145: Jack Rimpa (FLB) wbf Matt Posego (Sae) 2:28
152: Stetson Boozer (Coch) wbf Landon
Beachly (GM) 1:15
160: Mitchell Marfinetz (Gir) wbd Jacob Reisinger
(Sae) 4-2
170: Jesse McFadden (MW) wbd Brandon Richter (Coch)
8-5
182: Matt Nale (Sae) wbf Jordan Miller (CS) 2:55
195: Wyatt Hall (GM)
wbd Sam Hoover (Young) 2-1
220: Zach Barker (Iroq) wbd Steven Herring (NW)
1-0
285: Jerry Mosconi (CS) wbf Steven Heme (MW) 3:41
-------------------------------
Individual
GM Wrestlers at the 2019 Section 1-AA Tournament
106-Hunter
Robison #2
Pre: Bye
QF: Robison wbf E Smith (UC) 1:14
SF: Robison wbf #4 L Munsee (Cor) 1:43
F: Robison wbf #1 J Martinec (Coch) 5:56
Tourn
Record: 3-0 (PLACED
1ST)
|
113-Andrew
Brest #2
Pre: Bye
QF: Brest wbf R Reyda (Cor) 0:54
SF: Brest wbd #3 C. Pierce (HC) 5-2
F: Brest wbd #1 L. Jaquay (Eis) 11-5
Tourn
Record: 3-0 (PLACED
1ST)
|
120-Beau
Caro
Pre: Caro wbd J Lopez (NW) 8-3
QF: Caro wbmd #1 E Herman (Gir) 11-3
SF: #5 S Peterson (Coch) wbmd Caro 13-1
Cons SF: Caro wbd D Kinney (Cor) 5-2
Cons F: #1 E Herman (Gir) wbmd Caro 16-8
Tourn
Record: 3-2 (PLACED
4TH)
|
126-Gabe
Bayle #5
Pre: D
Slomski (Gir)
wbf Bayle
5:16
Cons: Bayle wbf L. Heintzen (Sen) 2:53
Cons: R Slupski (Iroq) wbd Bayle 3-0
Tourn
Record: 1-2 (DNP)
|
132-Matt
Leehan #3
Pre: Bye
QF: Leehan wbf D Hall (Sen) 0:34
SF: #2 J Wheeler (NW) wbd Leehan 7-2
Cons SF: Leehan wbf B Ace (Coch) 4:36
Cons F: Leehan wbd D Bartholomew (Sae) 7-4
Tourn
Record: 3-1 (PLACED
3RD)
|
138-No
Entry
|
145-Jackson
Spires
Pre:
Spires wb inj def #5 C Smith (CS)
QF: Spires wbf #4 A. Jaquith (UC) 3:07
SF: Spires wbf #1 O Jefferson (Sen) 4:53
F: #2 C Mooney (NW) wbmd Spires 14-6
Tourn
Record: 3-1 (PLACED
2ND)
|
152-Landon
Beachly
Pre: Beachly wbd J McCall (FLB) 7-1
QF: #3 H Lewis (HC) wbtf Beachly 15-0
Cons: Beachly wbf D. Roesch (Gir) 4:59
Cons QF: E Mosconi (CS) wbd Beachly 6-1
7th/8th: S Boozer (Coch) wbf Beachly 1:15
Tourn
Record: 2-3 (PLACED
8TH)
|
160-Eli
Reed
Pre: J Carico (CS) wbd Reed 1-0
Cons: Bye
Cons: J. Reisinger (Sae) wbd Reed 11-6
Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)
|
170-James
Laird #4
Pre: Bye
QF: Laird wbtf #5 E Chambers (Eis) 15-0
SF: Laird wbd #1 M. Petrilla (Cor) 4-2
F: Laird wbf #2 M. Vantassel (UC) 3:37
Tourn
Record: 3-0 (PLACED
1ST)
|
182-Cody
Stempka #5
Pre: Bye
QF: Stempka wbf #4 A Kightlinger (Iro) 1:26
SF: #1 G Henry (UC) wbf Stempka 0:22
Cons SF: Stempka wbd D. Gourley (Cor) 6-1
Cons F: #3 M. McCurdy (Sen) wbd Stempka 7-2
Tourn
Record: 2-2 (PLACED
4TH)
|
195-Wyatt
Hall
Pre: Hall wbd H Watkins (Sen) 7-1
QF: #3 H. Linkerhof (Cor) wbf Hall 1:10
Cons: Bye
Cons QF: D Lee (NW) wbf Hall 1:44
7th/8th: Hall wbd S Hoover (Young) 2-1
Tourn
Record: 2-2 (PLACED
7TH)
|
220-Seth
Yarger #4
Pre: Bye
QF: #5 S Proctor (Cor) wb DQ Yarger
Cons: Bye
Cons QF: Yarger wbf Z. Barker (Iroq) 2:30
Cons SF: #3 D Boozer (Coch) wbf Yarger 2:19
5th/6th: Yarger wbd #5 S Proctor (Cor) 3-1
Tourn
Record: 2-2 (PLACED
5TH)
|
285-Hunter
Dickson
Pre: Bye
QF: Dickson wbd #5 J Gourley (Eis) 3-1 (OT)
SF: #1 M Long (UC) wbf Dickson 0:57
Cons SF: Dickson wbd X Reyda (Cor) 3-0
Cons F: J. DeSimone (Young) WBF Dickson 2:26
Tourn
Record: 2-2 (PLACED
4TH)
|
02/18/19
Lancers
Eliminated From D10 Duals In QF Round
After
winning seven straight dual meets the GM wrestling
team lost a heart breaker in the quarterfinal
round of the District 10 AA Team Duals
to Conneaut, 30-28. The loss eliminated them
from the tournament and ended their dual meet
season.
Andrew
Brest lead off by pinning Conner Peterson
at 113 lbs. Brest got a quick takedown, threw
in a bar arm/half combination and turned Peterson
for the fall in 1:07. Conneaut picked up the
first of their close wins at 120 lbs. Brady
Gould pulled out a 2-0 squeaker over Gabe
Bayle. The Eagles grabbed another win by
the thinnest of margins at 126 when Henry Piatt
posted a 4-3 decision over Beau Caro.
That knotted the team score at 6.
Matt
Leehan doubled the Lancer point total with
a pin at 132 lbs. Leehan took his opponent to
the mat in 10 seconds flat, then turned him
twice to run up a 7-0 first period lead. Matt
had top position in the second stanza, immediately
locked up a cradle and got the fall at 2:24.
Conneaut pulled out another close decision at
138 lbs. John O'Neil and Michael Abbate
were tied, 3-3 at the end of regulation but
O'Neil got the winning takedown in overtime.
At
145, Jackson Spires made his first appearance
since early December and put on quite a show.
In the first period he countered a shot by state
ranked (#14 AA), Wes Davenport and got one of
his own. Davenport escaped to make it 2-1. Spires
once again countered a Davenport takedown attempt
with a beautiful move that started as a lateral
drop and ended with Jackson tossing Davenport
to his back. Unfortunately, the officials penalized
him for it, calling it an illegal throw. With
the score tied, 2-2 in the second period, Davenport
escaped. He shot in on Jackson's legs but Spires
once again countered, turned it into a takedown
of his own and took a 4-3 lead. In the third
period, Spires scored a reversal during a scramble
and then rode out Davenport to secure a 6-3
decision. That put the Lancers on top, 15-9.
Conneaut
got right back into it with another close win
at 152. Brendan Laird, ranked #6 in the region
eked out a 6-5 decision over Landon Beachly.
Beachly gave up the first takedown but reversed
Laird to make the score 2-2 after one period.
He escaped with 10 seconds remaining in the
second period but gave up another takedown.
After a Laird escape in the third period, Landon
was trailing by a score of 5-3. He scored a
quick takedown to tie the score, then cut his
opponent to go for the winning takedown. But
Laird was able to hold him off. At 160, Conneaut
took the lead for the first time when Dom Ellis
decked Eli Reed in 3:13. That made the
score, 18-15, Eagles.
GM
forfeited at 170 lbs. Rather than put James
Laird out against the 5th ranked wrestler
in the state, Peyton Hearn, Coach Cook took
a gamble and bumped Laird up to 182. Laird did
his job against Trevor Tursky at 182. He scored
a takedown on a high crotch shot and rode his
opponent out for the remainder of the first
period. He scored 3 back points in the second
period when he locked up a cradle and nearly
pinned Tursky. James used a half nelson and
a penatly point in the final period to secure
a 9-0 major decision, but the Lancers still
trailed, 24-19. The Lancers still had a chance
for a comeback, but Cody Stempka came
out on the short end of a hard fought, 6-3 decision
at 195 lbs. Seth Yarger made a second
period escape and takedown hold up for a 3-0
win over Evan Gerber at 220 lbs. Conneaut's
Austin Kelly bumped up to 285 and posted a 6-2
decision over Hunter Dickson. That clinched
it for the Eagles. Hunter Robison anchored
at 106 and made short work of Zach Wheeler,
posting a first period fall in 1:11. Final score:
Conneaut 30 GM 28.
Coach
Cook had this to say after the loss:
"We had a great dual meet season and
showed constant signs of improvement, which
is exactly what you look for as a coach when
you have a team as young as we are. As a team
I never wanted to fall back on the "wait
until next year" mantra because, as we
showed, we were ready to win and challenge the
state this season. We had tremendous efforts
up and down the lineup but in the end we fell
just short."
The
wrestlers will be back in post season action
on February 15th and 16th for the Section 1-AA
Tournament, which will be held at Meadville
High School.
--------------------
Notes
from the D10 Duals:
The
loss to Conneaut was hard to swallow because
no less than four bouts were decided by 2 points
or less (one of those was a loss in overtime).
If GM had won just one of those four, it would
have changed the outcome of the match. The Lancers
most likely would have made their way into the
finals and moved on to the state tournament.
The silver lining is the fact that it was a
close loss to a very good team. Conneaut went
on to beat Titusville handily and wrestled Reynolds
in the finals. The Lancers finished the dual
meet season as Region 4 Champs with a 7-0 region
record and 11-3 overall. In my book that's a
fantastic season for a team with only one senior!
Jackson
Spires made his first appearance on the
mat since he was injured in early December and
he looked great. He beat Wes Davenport, who
was ranked 1st in district, 1st in the region
and 14th in the state. The final score was 6-3,
but Spires was in control for the entire match.
Hunter
Robison racked up his 16th pin of the season.
He needs just one more to tie Hadley Harrison
and Matt Leehan for the freshman record.
----------------------
Conneaut
30 General McLane 28
113 Andrew Brest (GM) wbf Conner Peterson 1:07
120 Brady Gould (C) wbd Gabe Bayle 2-0
126 Henry Piatt (C) wbd Beau Caro 4-3
132 Matt Leehan (GM) wbf Kyle Loutzenhiser 2:24
138 John O'Neil (C) wbd Michael Abbate 5-3 OT
145 Jackson Spires (GM) wbd Wes Davenport 6-3
152 Brendan Laird (C) wbd Landon Beachly 6-5
160 Dominic Ellis (C) wbf Eli Reed 3:13
170 Peyton Hearn (C) wb ff
182 James Laird (GM) wbmd Trevor Tursky 9-0
195 Colton Coulter (C) wbd Cody Stempka 6-4
220 Seth Yarger (GM) wbd Evan Gerber 3-0
285 Austin Kelly (C) wbd Hunter Dickson 6-2
106 Hunter Robison (GM) wbf Zach Wheeler 1:11.
---------------------
02/03/19