News from February...2020
     
 
JACKSON SPIRES AND MATT LEEHAN
QUALIFY FOR STATES!

Jackson Spires and Matt Leehan both battled their way through the meat grinder at the Northwest Regional-AA Tournament this past weekend and advanced to next week's state tournament in Hershey. Spires had an opening round bye and then won by fall over Conneaut's Jonny O'Neil in the quarterfinals. Jack cruised into the finals with a 9-0 major decision over Joel Huck of Fort LeBoeuf. In the finals, Spires dropped a 10-5 decision to unbeaten and 6th ranked, Ethan Wiant of Redbank Valley. Leehan also had an opening round bye and then decked Willis Morrell of Cochranton in the quarters. Matt lost a hard fought, 6-2 decision to returning state place winner (5th) and eventual champ, Anthony Glasl of Brockway. Leehan punched his ticket to Hershey when he posted a 4-2 win in the consi semis over state ranked, Nolan Shaffer of Johnsonburg. He had to settle for 4th place when lost a 3-2 heart breaker to Carter Gill of Hickory in the consolation finals. Leehan had defeated Gill in the district semifinals, 7-5 in OT just last week.

Gunnar Gage and James Laird also battled their way on to the podium but came up short of qualifying for states. Gage won by fall in the opening round but lost by fall to 7th ranked Owen Reinsel of Brookville in the quarters. Gunnar responded by winning his next two bouts to make the blood round before losing to 10th ranked Bryent Johnson of Port Allegany by a 4-0 count. Gage won his last bout by fall over state ranked, Blayke Knauf of Greenville to claim 5th place. Laird went 3-3 at regionals. He opened with an 11-2 major decision over Donovan Edmonds of Clarion but lost by fall to 10th ranked, Cole Toy of Reynolds. James came back strong and posted two straight wins to make the consolation semis, before he came out on the short end of a 2-1 decision to Holden Cook of Franklin. Laird lost his final bout, 5-4 to Eli Mosconi of Cambridge Springs to claim the 6th spot on the podium.

Seth Yarger finished his GM wrestling career by going 1-2 at regionals. Freshman, Wilson Spires went 0-2 at 220 lbs. Jackson Spires and Matt Leehan will be back in action at the PIAA State Tournament, which runs from March 5th-7th.

------

Notes:

Freshmen, Gunnar Gage and Wilson Spires put up some absolutely amazing numbers this season. Gage finished the season with 41 wins (the first freshman in GM history to break the 40 win mark) and 21 pins. His 21 pins tied the old freshman record, but Wilson Spires shattered that record earler by racking up 23 falls. Wilson also finished the season with 34 wins. He's just the fourth freshman in history to post 34 or more victories in a single season.

Also joining the 40+ win club were: James Laird, who finished his junior year with 40 and junior, Matt Leehan who also won 40 and will have an opportunity to add to that total in Hershey. This was the first season that three GM wrestlers have ever posted 40+ wins!

Congrats to Jackson Spires who made his second straight appearance in the regional finals. Spires is a two-time runner up. Matt Leehan just missed qualifying for states last year with a 5th place finish after making it to the AAA state championships as a freshman.

The program has qualified at least one wrestler for the state tournament every year since 2001.

Good luck to all of our GM Wrestling seniors...Seth Yarger, Hunter Dickson, Elijah Schrieber, Derek Waltz and Manager, Taylor Church!

-------

Finals
106 C. Walter (James) wbd K. Kettering (Rey) 6-4
113 G. Steen (Rey) wbd O. Reinsel (Brook) 5-0
120 L. Jaquay (Eis) wbf C. Bayless (Rey) 4:47
126 C. Pierce (HC) wbd A. Kightlinger (Saeg) 7-0
132 A. Glasl (Brock) wbd K. Berger (Rey) 6-1 OT
138 K. Kiser (Saeg) wbf Z. Holland (Curw) 3:58
145 E. Wiant (Redb) wbd J. Spires (GM) 10-5
152 S. Allen (Shar) wbf A. Zimmerman (Johns) 3:24
160 G. Musser (CP) wbd C. Casilio (Johns) 3-1
170 T. Race (Kane) wbd C. Karpinski (Grnv) 3-0
182 B. McCloskey (Rey) wbd C. Whishner (Kane) 2-0
195 B. Herbster (Rey) wbf M. v VanTassel (UC) 5:42
220 N. Taylor (Brook) wbmd J. King (Mplw) 12-2
285 C. Whitehill (Brook) wbf J. Schell (Gir) 2:53

Consolation finals
106 L. Munsee (Cor) wbd M. Headley (James) 6-3
113 B. Johnson (PA) wbd C. Saylor (Hick) 2-1
120 B. Kunselman (Brook) wbd C. McLaughlin (James) 4-2
126 B. Johnson (PA) wbd S. Donovan (Titus) 3-2
132 C. Gill (Hick) wbd M. Leehan (GM) 3-2
138 A. Miller (C Spgs) wbd D. Stahli (Johns) 8-2
145 A. Chess (Mer) wbd J. Huck (FLB) 7-1
152 O. Jefferson (Sen) wbd J. Rimpa (FLB) 6-4
160 D. Say (GC) wbtf N. Bash (Brock) 16-1
170 C. Toy (Rey) wbf H. Cook (Frnk) 3:33
182 E. Finch (Shef) wbd V. Pilosi (SR) 3-2
195 E. Johnson (Brock) wbf T. Tursky (Conn) 0:28
220 C. Black (Eis) wbd E. Miller (Rey) 3-2
285 R. John-Daniello (Rey) wbf K. Bonnano (Redb) 4:12

5th/6th place
106 A. Bechakas (Kane) wbf W. Shaffer (Johns) 1:40
113 G. Gage (GM) wbf B. Knauf (Grnv) 2:47
120 J. Martinec (Coch) wbf J. O'Neil (WM) 0:23
126 C. Filer (Mer) wb ff L. Foore (Rey)
132 N. Shaffer (Johns) wbd J. Reagle (Saeg) 2-1
138 E. Petruzzi (PA) wb ff A. Ishcho (Rey)
145 K. Dennis (Johns) wbf N. Dignall (Shar) 4:08
152 J. Wickett (Ridg) wbd S. Boozer (Coch) 3-2
160 L. Caldwell (Saeg) wbmd A. Keep (Gir) 13-4
170 E. Mosconi (C Spgs) wbd J. Laird (GM) 5-4
182 T. Watts (Johns) wb ff E. Park (Brook)
195 H. Linkerhof (Cor) wbd L. Conner (Mer) 4-2
220 I. DeVault (Lkv) wbd R. Shreckengost (Redb) 3-0
285 G. Thompson (Brock) wbf J. Kunselman (Ridg) 3:38

-------

Team scores: 1. Reynolds 187, 2. Brookville 129.5, 3. Johnsonburg 84, 4. Brockway 71, 5. Kane 61, 6. Saegertown 59.5, 7. General McLane 57, 8. Redbank Valley 46, 9. Port Allegany 42, 10. Corry 41, 11. Mercer 39, 12. Eisenhower 37.5, 13. Greenville 35, 13. Sharon 35, 15. Cambridge Springs 34.5, 16. Cochranton 33, 17. Girard 31, 18. Harborcreek 30.5, 19. Hickory 30, 20. Jamestown 29, 21. Maplewood 25, 22. Commodore Perry 20, 22. Fort LeBoeuf 20, 24. Curwensville 19, 24. Ridgway 19, 24. Titusville 19, 27. Conneaut 16, 27. Sheffield 16, 27. Union City 16, 30. Grove City 15.5, 31. Seneca 14, 32. Lakeview 13, 33. West Middlesex 10, 34. Franklin 9, 34. Slippery Rock 9, 36. Coudersport 4, 37. Youngsville 3, 38. Clarion 0, 38. Northwestern 0, 38. Oswago Valley 0, 38. Sharpsville 0.

-------

 

Individual GM Wrestlers at the 2020 NW Regional AA Tournament

106-Gunnar Gage
Pre: Gage wbf A. Cottrell (NW) 3:24
QF: O. Reinsel (Brook) wbf Gage 2:14
Cons2: Gage wbtf I. Johnson (Kane) 15-0
Cons QF: Gage wbd R. Cook (Redb) 8-5
Cons SF: B. Johnson (PA) wbd Gage 4-0
5th/6th: Gage wbf B. Knauf (Grnv) 2:47

Tourn Record: 4-2 (PLACED 5TH)

132-Matt Leehan
Pre:
Bye
QF: Leehan wbf W. Morrell (Coch) 1:39
SF: A. Glasl (Brock) wbd Leehan 6-2
Cons SF: Leehan wbd N. Shaffer (Johnson) 4-2
Cons F: C. Gill (Hick) wbd Leehan 3-2

Tourn Record: 2-2 (PLACED 4TH) Qualified for states

145-Jackson Spires
Pre: Bye
QF: Spires wbf J. O'Neil (Conn) 2:58
SF: Spires wbmd J. Huck (FLB) 9-0
F: E. Wiant (Redb) wbd Spires 10-5

Tourn Record: 2-1 (PLACED 2ND) Qualified for states

170-James Laird
Pre: Laird wbmd D. Edmonds (Clar) 11-2
QF: C. Toy (Rey) wbf Laird 4:44
Cons2: Laird wbd J. Goodlin (James) 2-1
ConsQF: Laird wbf I. Zimmerman (Johnson) 4:01
Cons SF: H. Cook (Frnk) wbd Laird 2-1
5th/6th: E. Mosconi (C Spgs) wbd Laird 5-4

Tourn Record: 3-3 (PLACED 6TH)

195-Seth Yarger
Pre: Yarger wbd D. Kallenborn (PA) 8-2
QF: B. Herbster (Rey) wbf Yarger 1:16
Cons2: L. Conner (Mer) wbf Yarger 3:53

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

220-Wilson Spires
Pre: J. Jacobson (Titus) wbd Spires 3-1
Cons1: Bye
Cons2: I. DeVault (Lkv) wbd Spires 4-0

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

02/29/20


SPIRES WINS SECOND STRAIGHT
D10-AA TOURNAMENT TITLE!

Jackson Spires pinned his way to his second straight 145 pound District 10-AA title in Sharon this weekend, and just like last year, he had to beat the odds to do it. Last season Spires lost in the section finals to Northwestern's Caiden Mooney by a lopsided score of 14-6. He went back to the practice room, made some adjustments, returned the following week and didn't allow Mooney to score a single point on his way to a 5-0 shutout in the district finals. This year Spires had to face another tough customer, Mercer's 14th ranked Alex Chess in the district finals. Jackson found himself trailing, 4-1 early in the match and it looked like he was going to have a difficult time digging himself out of a hole against a wrestler who wasn't making any mistakes. But late in the second period an opportunity presented itself and Spires made the most of it. Chess attempted a granby roll, but Jackson stopped him halfway through the roll, stepped over, caught Chess on his back and stuck him!

Matt Leehan made the 132 pound finals but dropped a 5-2 decision to returning state place winner, Kaeden Berger of Reynolds. Leehan pinned his opponent in the opening round then pulled out a 7-5 decision in overtime against 8th ranked, Carter Gill of Hickory in the semis. Freshmen, Gunnar Gage (113) and Wilson Spires (220) both placed 4th. Gage scored a pin in the opening round and then a major decision in the quarterfinals before losing to nationally ranked, Gary Steen of Reynolds in the semis. Gage bounced back and squeezed out a 5-2 decision over Greenville's Blake Knauf in the consi semis before losing a squeaker to Harborcreek's Joe Gabler in the consi finals. Spires had a tougher road to his 4th place finish at 220 pounds, but got there nonetheless. Wilson lost by fall in the opening but came back to post four straight wins, two by fall. In the consolation finals he lost a close, 2-0 decision to 10th ranked, Evan Miller of Reynolds.

James Laird (170) and Seth Yarger (195) both went 3-2 and nabbed 5th place medals. Shamus Ford and Dan Mulligan got one win each to add to the team point total. The Lancers, even missing a couple of starters in the post-season, managed a solid 4th place finish at the tournament. The six GM place winners will advance to next weekend's regional tournament. It will be the second straight trip to AA regional tournament for Matt Leehan, James Laird, Jackson Spires and Seth Yarger.

Notes:

It was a big weekend for the GM freshmen. Wilson Spires had 2 pins at districts, bringing his season total to 23. That shattered the freshman record of 21. Gunnar Gage won 3 times this weekend, bringing his season win total to 37. That broke the freshman record of 35.

Jackson Spires has been on fire during the post season. After winning his first bout at sections by major decision, Spires has racked up 5 straight pins, 2 of them over state ranked opponents. Matt Leehan, despite losing in the finals, leads the team with 38 wins. He needs two more to become just the 8th wrestler in McLane history to score 40 or more wins in a season! James Laird and Gunnar Gage are right behind Leehan with 37 wins each.

Finals
106 K. Kettering (Rey) wbmd L. Munsee (Cor) 8-0
113 G. Steen (Rey) wbmd C. Saylor (Hick) 11-3
120 C. Bayless (Rey) wbd L. Jaquay (Eis) 6-1
126 C. Pierce (HC) wbd A. Kightlinger (Saeg) 7-1
132 K. Berger (Rey) wbd M. Leehan (GM) 5-2
138 K. Kiser (Saeg) wbf A. Ishko (Rey) 3:30
145 J. Spires (GM) wbf A. Chess (Mer) 3:55
152 S. Allen (Shar) wbd O. Jefferson (Sen) 5-0
160 G. Musser (CP) wbd D. Say (GC) 3-2 2 URO
170 C. Toy (Rey) wbd H. Cook (Frnk) 9-4
182 B. McCloskey (Rey) wbd V. Pilosi (SR) 6-1
195 B. Herbster (Rey) wbmd T. Tursky (Conn) 11-3
220 J. King (Mplw) wbd C. Black (Eis) 2-1
285 J. Schell (Gir) wbf X. Reyda (Cor) 3:45

Consolation Finals
106 M. Headley (James) wbd K. Lantz (Conn) 8-4
113 J. Gabler (HC) wbd G. Gage (GM) 4-3
120 C. McLaughlin (James) wbd R. Kneeland (Grnv) 7-1
126 S. Donovan (Titus) wbd L. Foore (Rey) 8-6
132 C. Gill (Hick) wbd J. Reagle (Saeg) 7-0
138 A. Miller (CS) wbd J. Boozer (Coch) 5-2
145 J. Huck (FLB) wbd N. Lapinski (Cor) 3-1
152 J. Rimpa (FLB) wbd M. Marfinetz (Gir) 6-4
160 A. Keep (Gir) wbd A. Bright (Mer) 4-3
170 C. Karpinski (Grnv) wbd J. Goodlin (James) 4-2
182 D. Leonard (CP) wbd M. Petrilla (Cor) 9-3
195 H. Linkerhof (Cor) wbd M. VanTassel (UC) 10-3
220 E. Miller (Rey) wbd W. Spires (GM) 2-0
285 R. John-Daniello (Rey) v C. Smith (Saeg)

5th Place
106 N. Koehler (Grnv) wbd O. Hershalman (Saeg) 6-2
113 B. Knauff (Grnv) wbd A. Cottrell (NW) 4-2
120 J. Martinec (Coch) wbtf J. O'Neil (WM) 17-1
126 Z. Grinnell (CP) wbd C. Filer (Mer) 4-3
132 E. Buck (Shar) wbd M. Carney (Frnk) 4-3
138 G. Jaquay (Eis) wbd B. Gould (Conn) 4-3
145 J. O'Neil (Conn) wbd C. Smith (CP) 3-2
152 S. Boozer (Coch) wb ff J. Rogers (Titus)
160 L. Caldwell (Saeg) wb ff J. DeCarmen (Rey)
170 J. Laird (GM) wbd M. Hesselgesser (Mer) 6-0
182 J. Carico (CS) wb ff T. Church (FLB)
195 S. Yarger (GM) wbd L. Conner (Mer) 6-0
220 I. DeVault (Lkv) v Z. Rubaker (WM)
285 S. Heme (Mplw) v G. Sutton

7th Place
106 H. Geibel (CP) wbf G. Messmer (Gir) 2:09
113 K. Reyda (Cor) wbd L. Cardman (Gir) 3-2
120 D. Kinney (Cor) wbd C. Miller (Hick) 4-3
126 D. A. Roeder (Shpsv) wbd Hurd (Cor) 8-5
132 W. Morrell (Coch) wb med ff J. Leyda (UC)
138 C. Clough (Yngsv) wbd M. Berger (Mer) 11-6
145 C. Klenke (Rey) wbf N. Dingall (Shar) 3:39
152 J. Wagner (Rey) wbd A. Bungar (Hick) 6-5
160 C. Smith (CS) wbmd J. Anderson (Conn) 12-0
170 E. Mosconi (CS) wbd D. Church (FLB) 3-1
182 L. Nosko (Titus) wbf H. Cower (James) 4:02
195 A. Gioan (WM) wbd J. Perrine (Saeg) 1-0
220 A. Gentile (Grnv) v J. Jacobson (Titus)
285 J. DeSimone (Youngs) v J. Gourley (Eis)

-----------

Team Scores: 1. Reynolds 267.5, 2. Saegertown 111, 3. Corry 106, 4. General McLane 102, 5. Commodore Perry 83, 6. Girard 78, 7. Conneaut 69, 7. Greenville 69, 9. Jamestown 66.5, 10. Mercer 65.5, 11. Eisenhower 62, 12. Fort LeBoeuf 54, 13. Titusville 53, 14. Hickory 52, 15. Cambridge Springs 49.5, 16. Cocranton 45, 17. Harborcreek 42, 18. Sharon 41, 19. Maplewood 34, 20. Franklin 28, 21. Union City 26, 22. Slippery Rock 25, 23. Grove City 21.5, 24. Seneca 20, 25. Lakeview 19, 26. Youngsville 14, 27. Sharpsville 13, 27. West Middlesex 13, 29. Northwestern 10, 30. North East 5, 31. Iroquois 0.

-----------

 

Individual GM Wrestlers at the 2020 District 10-AA Tournament

113-Gunnar Gage #3
Pre: Gage wbf #14 T. Hamilton (Frnk) 2:07
QF: Gage wbmd #6 T. Roncaglione (Conn) 9-1
SF: #2 G. Steen (Rey) wbtf Gage 17-2 (5:31)
Cons SF: Gage wbd #8 B. Knauf (Grnv) 5-2
Cons F: J. Gabler (HC) wbd Gage 4-3

Record: 3-2 (PLACED 4TH)

120-Gabe Bayle #12
Pre: #5 J. O'Neil (WM) wbd Bayle 6-4
Cons1: #13 C. Miller (Hick) wbd Bayle 4-0

Record: 0-2 (DNP)

126-Beau Caro #9
Pre:
#8 C. Filer (Mer) wbtf Caro 16-0
Cons1: Bye
Cons2:
#7 D. Hurd (Cor) wbd Caro 5-4

Record: 0-2 (DNP)

132-Matt Leehan #2
Pre: Bye
QF: Leehan wbf #10 W. Morrell (Coch) 2:19
SF: Leehan wbd #3 C. Gill (Hick) 7-5 OT
F: #1 K. Berger (Rey) wbd Leehan 5-2

Record: 2-1 (PLACED 2ND)

145-Jackson Spires #2
Pre: Bye
QF: Spires wbf #7 C. Smith (CP) 3:06
SF: Spires wbf #3 J. O'Neil (Conn) 3:00
F: Spires wbf #1 A. Chess (Mer) 3:55

Tourn Record: 3-0 (PLACED 1ST)

152-Dan Mulligan #11
Pre: #6 J. Davenport (Conn) wbf Mulligan 5:35
Cons1: Mulligan wbd #14 J. Pearce (SR) 3-2
Cons2: #5 S. Boozer (Coch) wbf Mulligan 4:33

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

160-Brandon Dedrick #14
Pre: #3 D. Say (GC) wbtf Dedrick 16-1 (3:34)
Cons1: #11 J. Anderson (Conn) wbf Dedrick 2:24

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

170-James Laird #1
Pre: Bye
QF: C. Karpinski (Grnv) wbd Laird 5-1
Cons2: Laird wbd #10 D. Patterson (Titus) 2-1
Cons QF: Laird wbd #3 E. Mosconi (CS) 6-0
Cons SF: #6 J. Goodlin (James) wbf Laird 2:25
5th/6th: Laird wbd #14 M. Hesselgesser (Mer) 6-0

Tourn Record: 3-2 (PLACED 5TH)

182-Shamus Ford #14
Pre: #3 V. Pilosi (SR) wbf Ford 1:36
Cons1: Ford wbd #6 R. Brown (Saeg) 10-4
Cons2: #5 H. Cowher (James) wbtf Ford 16-0 (4:12)

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

195-Seth Yarger #3
Pre: Yarger wbf #14 G. Richardson (Grv) 2:45
QF: Yarger wbf #6 A. Gioan (WM) 4:54
SF: #2 B. Herbster (Rey) wbf Yarger 0:18
Cons SF: #9 M. Vantassel (UC) wbmd Yarger 17-8
5th/6th: Yarger wbd #8 L. Conner (Mer) 6-0

Tourn Record: 3-2 (PLACED 5TH)

220-Wilson Spires #6
Pre: #11 Z. Rubaker (WM) wbf Spires 2:31
Cons1: Spires wbf #14 T. Nieves (Coch) 0:34
Cons2: Spires wbd #5 Z. Nesevich (James) 6-2
Cons QF: Spires wbf #9 J. Jacobson (Titus) 2:10
Cons SF: Spires wb dq #11 Z. Rubaker (WM)
Cons F: #1 E. Miller (Rey) wbd Spires 2-0

Tourn Record: 4-2 (PLACED 4TH)

 

02/23/20


LEEHAN, J. SPIRES AND LAIRD
SECTION 1-AA TOURNAMENT CHAMPS

Matt Leehan (132), Jackson Spires (145) and James Laird (170) all earned titles at the 2020 Section 1-AA Tournment in Meadville on Saturday. Gunnar Gage (113) and Seth Yarger (195) also wrestled their way into the finals and picked up silver medals. The Lancers were unable to repeat as section champs but did place 2nd with only 13 wrestlers.

Wilson Spires (220) took 4th, Gabe Bayle (120) and Dan Mulligan (152) both nabbed 5th place. Beau Caro (126), Brandon Dedrick (160) and Shamus Ford (182) all won their final bouts to secure 7th place and earn a trip to districts.

Of McLane's three section champs, Jackson Spires had the most impressive run. He rolled to the 145 lbs. title by posting an 8-0 major decision over Saegertown's Matt Posego in the quarterfinals and pinned Eisenhower's Josh Bortz in the semis. Spires put the icing on the cake when he decked Fort LeBoeuf's state ranked, Joel Huck at the 3 minute mark in the finals! James Laird was also impressive on his way to the 170 lbs. crown. He posted two shutouts, one of them an 8-0 major decision over #2 seed, Eli Mosconi of Cambridge Springs in the finale. In between the two shutouts, Laird pinned Corry's #5 seed, Austin Sachetti in the semifinals. Matt Leehan easily made it to the finals with a pin in the quarterfinals and a 17-2 technical fall over #4 seed, Ethan Herman of Girard. But Matt's finals match was anything but easy. He had his hands full with Saegertown's state ranked, Jaden Reagle. The two fought to a 5-5 stalemate in regulation, but in overtime, Leehan very nicely countered a Reagle shot to pick up the winning takedown.

Wilson Spires placed 4th at 220 lbs. He won by fall in the quarterfinal round, but then dropped a heart breaking 10-8 decision in sudden victory to state ranked, Cael Black of Eisenhower in the semis. He bounced back with with a win by fall over North East's #5 seed, Steven Herring in the consi semis, before losing by fall to Corry's Shawn Proctor in the consolation finals. Dan Mulligan and Brandon Dedrick both filled in for injured starters Elijah Schreiber and Scott Litz and advanced to districts. Brandon came into the section tournament with only 5 varsity matches as an extra wrestler at tournaments and worked his way into qualifying for districts. Dedrick had 16-5 JV record. He remained ready to compete all season and did an excellent job of filling in when he was called upon. Dan joined the team late, but hit his stride at sections, taking 5th place. Shamus Ford also saw limited varsity action, but with weight shifting for postseason, he captured a spot on the starting lineup. He registered 3 pins and earned a 7th place finish at sections. In all, 11 GM wrestlers will advance to next weekend's District 10 1-AA Tournament in Sharon, PA.

Notes:

Congratulations to Hunter Harrison for being selected as District 10 Section 1-AA Assistant Coach of the Year! Zach Lucas was named Jr. High Coach of the Year!

A big congrats to both Matt Leehan and Wilson Spires. Leehan's win in the finals was the 100th of his career! He is the first wrestler in the history of the program to reach 100 wins before his senior year. Leehan also leads the team with 36 wins this year. Spires picked up his 21st pin of the season, which tied the freshman record for most falls in a season!

Gunnar Gage reached 34 wins on the season and is just one win away from tying the freshman record for season wins! Congrats to James Laird for winning his second straight section title. He became the first GM wrestler since Sam Glossner in 95-96 and 96-97 to win back to back titles!

Finals
106 Lucas Munsee (Cor) wbmd Matthew Orton (FLB) 17-5
113 Joe Gabler (HC) wbd Gunnar Gage (GM) 5-1
120 Logan Jaquay (Eis) wbf Jack Martinec (Coch) 2:36
126 Connor Pierce (HC) wbmd Alex Kightlinger (Seag) 11-3
132 Matt Leehan (GM) v Jaden Reagle (Saeg) 7-5 OT (100th career win)
138 Kenny Kiser (Saeg) wbd Ayden Miller (C Spgs) 9-2
145 Jackson Spires (GM) wbf Joel Huck (FLB) 3:03
152 Owen Jefferson (Sen) wbd Michael Mafinetz (Gir) 9-6
160 Landon Caldwell (Saeg) wbd Dylan Gourley (Cor) 1-0
170 James Laird (GM) wbmd Eli Mosconi (C Spgs) 8-0
182 Matt Petrilla (Cor) wbd Tim Church (FLB) 3-1
195 Hayden Linkerhof (Cor) wbf Seth Yarger (GM) 3:24
220 Joey King (Mplw) wbd Cael Black (Eis) 3-2
285 Xavier Reyda (Cor) wbf Jesse Phelps (NE) 5:15

Consolation finals
106 O. Hershalman (Saeg) wbd A. Rivera (Eis) 5-2
113 A. Cottrell (NW) wbd K. Reyda (Cor) 2-0
120 D. Kinney (Cor) wbmd J. Capan (HC) 14-4
126 D. Hurd (Cor) wb def S. Peterson (Coch)
132 J. Leyda (UC) wbd E. Hedman (Eis) 3-1
138 J. Boozer (Coch) wbd G. Jaquay (Eis) 7-2
145 J. Bortz (Eis) wbf M. Posego (Saeg) 0:53
152 J. Rimba (FLB) wbd S. Boozer (Coch) 12-6
160 A. Keep (Gir) wbd C. Smith (C Spgs) 5-1
170 D. Church (FLB) wbd N. Kaday (UC) 3-1
182 J. Carico (C Spgs) wbf R. Brown (Saeg) 0:55
195 J. Jones (C Spgs) wbd J. Perrine (Saeg) 6-3
220 S. Proctor (Cor) wbf W. Spires (GM) 4:15
285 J. Schell (Gir) wbd C. Smith (Saeg) 4-0

5th Place
106 G. Messmer (Gir) wbd J. Rogers (NE) 8-7
113 L. Cardman (Gir) wb def L. Gerow (C Spgs)
120 G Bayle (GM) wbmd L. Platz (Gir) 11-1
126 J. Williams (Eis) wb ff D. Johnson (Iroq)
132 E. Herman (Gir) wbd W. Morrell (Coch) 7-1
138 D. Roesch (Gir) wbf C. Clough (Young) 2:15
145 N. Lapinski (Cor) wbd M. Stenger (Cor) 5-3
152 D. Mulligan (GM) wbf R. Slupski (Iroq) 1:19
160 J. Berry (Sen) wbf M. Kuntz (NW) 0:57
170 A. Sachetti (Cor) wbf S. Lawson (Young) 2:02
182 K. Tatters (Coch) wbf J. Aiken (Eis) 2:47
195 D. Reed (Mplw) wb def M. VanTassel (UC)
220 S. Herring (NE) wb def R. Phennici (Sen)
285 S. Heme (Mplw) wbf J. DeSimone (Young) 1:45

7th Place
106 B. Barish (Iroq) wbf T. Randall (Sen) 3:14
113 J. VanTassell (FLB) wbf E. Nizzi (Eis) 0:46
120 B. Gaus (Saeg) wbd Z. Beckwith (UC) 5-4
126 B. Caro (GM) wbf D. Slomski (Gir) 2:57
132 L. Peterson (Cor) wbd J. Lopez (NW) 9-4
138 T. Proper (Cor) wbd K. Wise (FLB) 3-2
145 D. Muscarella (NE) wbtf K. Myers (UC) 17-0 (4:17)
152 A. Hummel (Eis) wbmd K. Wade (NW) 13-1
160 B. Dedrick (GM) wbd B. Bauer (Eis) 7-4
170 B. Campbell (NW) wbf J. Reisenger (Saeg) 0:45
182 S. Ford (GM) wbf R. States (Gir) 2:23
195 Z. Barker (Iroq) wbd J. Parker (Eis) 3-1
220 T. Nieves (Coch) wbf Z. Baldwin (Gir) 2:42
285 L. McLaughlin (FLB) wbd J. Gourley (Eis) 5-2

-----------------
Team Scores: 1. Corry 242.5, 2. General McLane 186, 3. Saegertown 184.5, 4. Eisenhower 162.5, 5. Girard 120, 6. Cambridge Springs 116, 7. Fort LeBoeuf 115, 8. Cochranton 102.5, 9. Harborcreek 83, 10. Seneca 72, 11. Maplewood 63, 12. Union City 61, 13. North East 57.5, 14. Northwestern 40, 15. Youngsville 36, Iroquois 35.5.

-----------------

Individual GM Wrestlers at the 2020 Section 1-AA Tournament

106-No Entry

113-Gunnar Gage #2
Pre:
Bye
QF: Gage wbf Josh VanTassel (FLB) 2:35
SF: Gage wbd #3 Alex Cottrell (NW) 6-0
F: #1 Joe Gabler (HC) wbd Gage 5-1

Tourn Record: 2-1 (PLACED 2ND)

120-Gabe Bayle
Pre: Bayle wbd Zach Beckwith (UC) 8-2
QF: #2 Jack Martinec (Coch) wbmd Bayle 12-0
Cons2: Bayle wbf Caleb Pinaire (Gir) 1:45
Cons QF: Bayle wbd Brandon Gaus (Saeg) 3-1
Cons SF: #5 Damion Kinney (Cor) wbd Bayle 6-3
5th/6th: Bayle wbmd #4 Logan Platz (Sen) 11-1

Tourn Record: 4-2 (PLACED 5TH)

126-Beau Caro
Pre: Bye
QF: #1 Connor Pierce (HC) wbf Caro 2:20
Cons2: Caro wbd Dylan Marie (Sen) 5-2
Cons QF: Shane Peterson (Coch) wbd Caro 2-0
7th/8th: Caro wbf Dakota Slomski (Gir) 2:57

Tourn Record: 2-2 (PLACED 7TH)

132-Matt Leehan #1
Pre: Bye
QF: Leehan wbf Jeremy Lopez (NW) 5:21
SF: Leehan wbtf #4 Ethan Herman (Gir) 17-2 (4:59)
F: Leehan wbd #2 Jaden Reagle (Saeg) 7-5 OT
Matt's finals win was career win #100!

Tourn Record: 3-0 (PLACED 1ST)

138-Aric Sweet
Pre:
Matt Cassidy (HC) wbf Sweet 4:54
Cons1: Bye
Cons2:
Collin Clough (Young) wbf Sweet 3:33

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

145-Jackson Spires #1
Pre: Bye
QF: Spires wbmd Matt. Posego (Saeg) 8-0
SF: Spires wbf #4 Josh Bortz (Eis) 3:03
F: Spires wbf #3 Joel Huck (FLB) 3:00

Tourn Record: 3-0 (PLACED 1ST)

152-Dan Mulligan #5
Pre: Bye
QF: #4 Jack Rimpa (FLB) wbf Mulligan 1:09
Cons2: Mulligan wbf Parker Barto (UC) 1:22
Cons QF: Mulligan wbd Kasey Wade (NW) 7-3
Cons SF: #2 Stetson Boozer (Coch) wbf Mulligan 2:46
5th/6th: Mulligan wbf Ryan Slupski (Iroq) 1:19

Tourn Record: 3-2 (PLACED 5TH)

160-Brandon Dedrick
Pre: #3 Dylan Gourley (Cor) wbf Dedrick 1:09
Cons1: Dedrick wbtf Damon Reese (Yngs) 16-1 (4:12)
Cons2: Dedrick wb ff #4 Austin Jacquith (UC)
Cons QF: Michael Kuntz (NW) wbf Dedrick 2:11
7th/8th: Dedrick wbd Benji Bauer (Eis) 7-4

Tourn Record: 3-2 (PLACED 7TH)

170-James Laird #1
Pre: Bye
QF: Laird wbd Mickeal Beaver (Eis) 5-0
SF: Laird wbf #5 Austin Sachetti (Cor) 3:34
F: Laird wbmd #2 Eli Mosconi (C Spgs) 8-0

Tourn Record: 3-0 (PLACED 1ST)

182-Shamus Ford
Pre: Ford wbf Brandon Farley (Iroq) 0:59
QF: #1 Matt Petrilla (Cor) wbf Ford 5:47
Cons2: Ford wbf Nathan Ransom (NW) 0:41
Cons QF: #5 Jeremyah Aiken (Eis) wbmd Ford 18-6
7th/8th: Ford wbf Robert States (Gir) 2:23

Tourn Record: 3-2 (PLACED 7TH)

195-Seth Yarger #4
Pre: Bye
QF: Yarger wbf #5 Zach Barker (Iroq) 1:00
SF: Yarger wbf #1 Marshall VanTassel (UC) 5:57
F: #2 Hayden Linkerhof (Cor) wbf Yarger 3:24

Tourn Record: 2-1 (PLACED 2ND)

220-Wilson Spires #3
Pre: Bye
QF: Spires wbf Jaden O'Connor (Iroq) 1:37
SF: #2 Cael Black (Eis) wbd Spires 10-8 SV
Cons SF: Spires wbf #5 Steven Herring (NE) 2:52
3rd/4th: #4 Shawn Proctor (Cor) wbf Spires 4:15

Tourn Record: 2-2 (PLACED 4TH)

285-Hunter Dickson
Pre: Dickson wbd Lance McLaughlin (FLB) 6-1
QF: #1 Jordan Schell (Gir) wbf Dickson 1:02
Cons2: Jesse Gourley (Eis) wbf Dickson 1:23

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

02/16/20


GM ELIMINATED FROM STATE DUALS

The McLane wrestling team traveled to Johnstown on Monday to face Westmont Hilltop in the first round of PIAA AA Team Duals and came home diappointed. The Lancers, fresh off a 3rd place finish at the District 10 Team Duals, just couldn't get anything going against the Hilltoppers. Westmont Hilltop grabbed a 12-0 lead right out of the gate with a pin at 285 lbs. and then took a forfeit at 106. Gunnar Gage picked up his 32nd win of the season by pinning Connor Lamantia in just over a minute at 113 lbs., but then the bottom started falling out.

Gabe Bayle lost a 3-2 heart breaker at 120 lbs. and then the Hilltoppers registered two straight pins to take a 21 point lead. Matt Leehan cut the deficit to 15 points by pinning Tanner Kosis at 138 lbs. but Westmont answered with a pin of their own at 145. Jackson Spires ground out a 5-0 decision over state ranked, Noah Korenoski at 152 to bring the Lancers to within 18 points, but that was the last match the Lancers would win on the mat. Westmont Hilltop took the next three weight classes to seal the deal and then forfeited to Wilson Spires at 220 lbs.

Notes:

Despite Monday's loss, the dual meet season has to be considered a successful one. The team ended the 2019-20 campaign with a 14-3 overall record, won their second straight Region 4 title and took 3rd at the District 10 AA Team Duals, missing the finals by a single team point. The Lancers will have to shake this one off and start preparing for the Section-1AA Tournament on February 15th and 16th in Meadville.

Matt Leehan registered his 33rd win of the season last night and made it into the GM books for 'Season Wins' for the second straight year. Matt racked up with 36 victories last season. Gunnar Gage is right behind Leehan with 32. James Laird has 31. Leehan also owns 97 career wins with 50 pins and Matt's 8 major decisions this year ties him for 3rd place on the all-time list.

--------------


WESTMONT HILLTOP 51 GENERAL MCLANE 21
285 Max Yonko (WH) wbf Hunter Dickson 4:47
106 Ethan Christie (WH) wb ff
113 Gunnar Gage (GM) wbf Connor Lamantia 1:05
120 Tanner Kushner (WH) wbd Gabe Bayle 3-2
126 Conner Polacek (WH) wbf Beau Caro 3:53
132 Zane Blackburn (WH) wbf Kyle Cousins 1:48
138 Matt Leehan (GM) wbf Tanner Kosis 3:08
145 Roy Dunn (WH) wbf Aric Sweet 4:36
152 Jackson Spires (GM) wbd Noah Korenoski 5-0
160 Hudson Holbay (WH) wbf Elijah Schreiber 1:45
170 Hunter Holbay (WH) wbd Scott Litz 7-6
182 Mason Muto (WH) wbd James Laird 3-1 SV-1
195 Tanner Dluhos (WH) wbf Wyatt Hall 1:07
220 Wilson Spires (GM) wb ff

02/04/20


LANCERS ADVANCE WITH 3RD
PLACE FINISH AT DISTRICT 10 TEAM DUALS

There's an old saying that goes, "Life is a game of inches." This also applies to wrestling, but I would add that in wrestling it's a game of inches and seconds. On Saturday at the District 10 Team Duals, Gunnar Gage had his Corry opponent locked up in a tight cradle and was inches from pinning him for most of the first period. The talented freshman was shouldered with the burden of needing to score at least a technical fall to push the Lancers into the finals against perennial powerhouse, Reynolds. He nearly pulled it off too! But in the end it was seconds and inches that dashed those hopes. Gunnar took a 10-0 lead into the final period against Corry's Kayden Reyda and appeared to be on his way to a possible tech fall. He took the bottom position where a quick escape and takedown would have put him up, 13-0. But Gage was unable to free himself from Reyda's aggressive riding and with just 5 seconds remaining, he was turned to his back just long enough to give up a 3 point near fall. That made the final score of the bout, 10-3 and allowed Corry to hang for 30-29 win!

To their credit, both Gage and the team recovered immediately from that very emotional loss. Gunnar posted his second pin of the day and the Lancers bounced back to beat Mercer, 50-14 in a do or die consolation final to advance to a state qualifier match. The Lancers made it into the semis by beating Saegertown, 39-30 in an exciting quarterfinal match at 11 AM.

Saegertown never led in that match, but the team score was tied 6-6 at one point and the Lancers were hanging on to a precarious 21-18 lead through the 160 lbs. bout. Fortunately they won the next four, including pins by James Laird and Seth Yarger to put the match away. McLane won 11 of the 13 contested bouts over Mercer in the consi final, with pins by Kyle Cousins, Aric Sweet, James Laird, Wilson Spires and Gunnar Gage. Matt Leehan and Gabe Bayle added major decisions in that contest.

Gunnar Gage, Kyle Cousins, Matt Leehan, Jackson Spires, James Laird, Seth Yarger and Wilson Spires all went 3-0 on the day. The Lancers will be back in action on Monday, February 3rd. They will travel to face District 6 runnerup, Westmont Hilltop. If they can win that match the team would head to hershey for the State Team Dual Championships on February 6th-8th.

Notes:

Hats off to Seth Yarger and Wilson Spires for keeping the Lancers within striking distance of Corry in the semifinal match. Yarger clawed and fought his way to a very tough 6-4 overtime win against Shawn Proctor at 220 lbs. and Wilson Spires bumped up to face a much bigger Xavier Reyda at heavyweight. After giving up an initial takedown, Spires recovered and decked Reyda with just 13 seconds remaining in the first period. Gunnar Gage wrestled a near perfect match at 113 lbs. with the exception of the last few seconds and nearly pulled off a win for the team. But wrestling, especially in a dual setting is a team sport and the loss could have also been avoided earlier with a just one win in two close swing bouts.

Congratulations to the McLane wrestling team is in order and not just for their 3rd place finish. Their win over Mercer was the 600th dual meet victory in school history!

Gunnar Gage is close to breaking the freshman record for wins. He needs just five more to break the record of 35. Wilson Spires has 19 pins and is close to breaking that freshman record. He needs just two more to tie and three to break the record of 21.

Speaking of record breaking, Matt Leehan now has 96 career wins and could very well become the first wrestler in GM history to register 100 wins before his senior season! Go get 'em Matt!!! Matt also leads the team with wins for this season with 32! Gunnar Gage and James Laird are right behind him with 31 each!

A tip of the cap to Coach Cook for what I think was some excellent coaching strategy that kept the team in a position to pull out a come from behind win over Corry right up to the last few seconds of the last bout. He did a masterful job of using his reserves in the right places and then bumping Wilson Spires up to 285. It came so close to paying off.

This McLane team has a lot to be proud of. They have lost just two matches on the mat this year by a grand total of four points!

----------

Third place match
General McLane 50 Mercer 14
126 Carson Filer (M) wbd Beau Caro 9-2
132 Kyle Cousins (GM) wbf Donnie Palmer 2:56
138 Matt Leehan (GM) wbmd Michael Berger 14-4
145 Aric Sweet (GM) wbf Zac Swartz 0:34
152 Jackson Spires (GM) wbd Alex Chess 3-0
160 Aiden Bright (M) wbtf Elijah Screiber 15-0
170 Scott Litz (GM) wbd Jacob Elbaz 8-4
182 James Laird (GM) wbf Avante Hall 0:29
195 Seth Yarger (GM) wbd Logan Cnner 8-3
220 Wilson Spires (GM) wbf Mike Stabile 0:59
285 Hunter Dickson (GM) wbd PJ Boggs 1-0
106 Emalee Hostetler (M) wbff
113 Gunnar Gage (GM) wbf Nate Schupp 1:37
120 Gabe Bayle (GM) wbmd Zach Chase 11-0

Semifinals
Corry 30 General McLane 29
120 Damion Kinney (C) wbd Gabe Bayle 4-3
126 Derek Hurd (C) wbd Beau Caro 8-3
132 Matt Leehan (GM) wbmd Lucas Peterson 12-1
138 Kyle Cousins (GM) wbd Trey Proper 4-1
145 Jackson Spires (GM) wbf Hunter Savitz 0:53
152 Nick Lapinski (C) wbd Elijah Schreiber 3-1
160 Dylan Gourley (C) wbd Scott Litz 7-3
170 James Laird (GM) wbmd Austin Sacchetti 8-0
182 Matt Petrilla (C) wbf Shamus Ford 2:38
195 Hayden Linkerhof (C) wbf Wyatt Hall 1:51
220 Seth Yarger (GM) wbd Shawn Proctor 6-4 SV-1
285 Wilson Spires (GM) wbf Xavier Reyda 1:47
106 Lucas Munsee (C) wb ff
113 Gunnar Gage (GM) wbd Kayden Reyda 10-3

Quarterfinals
General McLane 39 Saegertown 30
113 Gunnar Gage (GM) wbf David Deets 1:54
120 Brandon Gaus (S) wbd Gabe Bayle 3-2 UTB
126 Alex Kightlinger (S) wbd Beau Caro 9-3
132 Matt Leehan (GM) wbd Jaden Reagle 3-2
138 Kyle Cousins (GM) wbf Taylor Schultz 3:32
145 Kenny Kiser (S) wbf Aric Sweet 0:30
152 Jackson Spires (GM) wbf Matt Posego 0:49
160 Landon Caldwell (S) wbf Elijah Schreiber 4:37
170 Scott Litz (GM) wbd Jacob Reisenger 4-1
182 James Laird (GM) wbf Robbie Brown 0:52
195 Seth Yarger (GM) wbf Hunter Wright 2:16
220 Wilson Spires (GM) wbd Josh Perrine 7-4
285 Canyon Smith (S) wb ff
106 Owen Hershelman (S) wb ff

02/02/20

 

 
 

 

 

 
© 2001 MclaneWrestling.com All rights reserved.
Thanks to Blue Sparks for use of the Blue Send script.
 
Thanks to The JavaScript Source
for the free JavaScripts.