Current Wrestling News
     
 

Four McLane Wrestlers Named To Times-News All Star Teams

Andrew Brest, Matt Leehan and Jack Kaulis were named to the Times-News Region 4 All-Star Team on Monday, March 25th. Brest was a 1st team selection while Leehan and Kaulis made the 2nd team. Three of those GM wrestlers also made the District 10 All Star Team, which is comprised of wrestlers from both AA and AAA. Brett Mallory, Jack Kaulis and Andrew Brest all made the elite squad's 2nd team.

2017-18 All-District 10 Wrestling Team

First team
106: Gary Steen, fr., Reynolds (State champion)
113: Beau Bayless, jr., Reynolds
120: Isaac Crowell, sr., Fort LeBoeuf
126: Kenny Kiser, so., Saegertown
132: Jeffrey Boyd, jr., McDowell (State champion)
138: Cole Matthews, sr., Reynolds (State champion)
145: Hunter Michaels, sr., Reynolds
152: Peyton Hearn, jr., Conneaut
160: Carter Starocci, jr., Cathedral Prep (State champion)
170: Gavin Henry, jr., Union City
182: Cody Mulligan, sr., Saegertown (State champion)
195: Brenden Calvin, Greenville
220: Jacob McMaster, jr., Greenville
285: Kawaun DeBoe, jr., Cathedral Prep

Second Team
106: Andrew Brest, jr., General McLane ***
106: Logan Jaquay, so., Eisenhower
113: Ben Tirpak, so., Cathedral Prep
120: Paniro Johnson, fr., Cathedral Prep
120: Andrew Ischo, jr., Reynolds
126: Tyler McKinney, sr., Cathedral Prep
126: Tye Varndell, jr., Cambridge Springs
132: Sam Sallot, sr., Harbor Creek
132: Rocco Bartolo, jr., Reynolds
138: Leno Ciotti, sr., McDowell
138: Brock Salvatore, sr., Sharpsville
145: Kishawn Higgins, so., Cathedral Prep
145: Mike Doerflinger, sr., Slippery Rock
152: Brett Mallory, sr., General McLane ***
160: Joe Galvin, sr., Iroquois
170: Jack Kaulis, sr., General McLane ***
182: Luigi Yates, sr., Cathedral Prep
182: Julian Gorring, jr., Fort LeBoeuf
195: Dorian Crosby, so., Cathedral Prep
195: Clay Verbanac, sr., Cambridge Springs
195: Lucas Folmar, sr., Harbor Creek
220: Kareem Carson, so., Cathedral Prep
220: Khalil Messai, sr., Jamestown
285: Max Wills, jr., Lakeview

Region 4 All-Stars

First team
106: Andrew Brest, jr., General McLane ***
113: Ben Tirpak, so., Cathedral Prep
120: Paniro Johnson, fr., Cathedral Prep
126: Tyler McKinney, sr., Cathedral Prep
132: Jeffrey Boyd, jr., McDowell
138: Austin Chess, so., Meadville
145: Deven Abbott, sr., Erie High
152: Owen Balas, sr., Warren
160: Carter Starocci, jr., Cathedral Prep
170: Arlan Pulliam, sr., Erie High
182: Luigi Yates, sr., Cathedral Prep
195: (tie) Dorian Crosby, so., Cathedral Prep and Thomas Pollard, so., Meadville
220: Kareem Carson, so., Cathedral Prep
285: Kawaun DeBoe, jr., Cathedral Prep

Second team
106: Vincent Rinella, fr., Meadville
113: Ryan Madigan, so., Warren
120: Matt Leehan, fr., General McLane ***
126: None
132: (tie) Mitchell Rossey, jr., Oil City and Andrew Stark, jr., Cathedral Prep
138: Austin Chess, so., Meadville
145: Kishawn Higgins, so., Cathedral Prep
152: Nick Rinella, jr., Meadville
160: Kevin Vanwormer, fr., Oil City
170: Liam Stevenson, sr., Warren
182: Jack Kaulis, sr., General McLane ***
195: None
220: Dominic Sigler, so., Erie High
285: Nick Morelli, sr., Meadville

Region champion: Cathedral Prep
Region 4 wrestler of the year: Jeffrey Boyd, jr., McDowell

03/26/18


Brest and Leehan Bow Out At State Tournament

Andrew Brest and Matt Leehan both bowed out before the medal rounds at the 2018 PIAA AAA Individual Championships in Hershey.

Andrew Brest lost two straight matches at 106 lbs. He came out on the short end of a heart breaking, 6-4 decision to Brennan McBride of Coatsville in the preliminary round. Brest was leading, 4-2 with just seconds remaining, when McBride reversed him, locked up a cradle and exposed the Lancer's back to seal the win. In the first consolation round, Brest just couldn't get any offense going against Kyle Hauserman of Council Rock North. He lost a 4-0 decision to end his tournament.

Matt Leehan dropped a 10-1 major decision to #13 Rafeal Portilla of Carlisle in the first round at 120 lbs. Leehan bounced back to defeat #22 Corey Celenza of West Chester East, 9-6 in the first consolation round, but his season came to an end when he lost a 6-3 decision to #10 Brandon Meredith of Spring Ford.

The good news is that both Brest and Leehan are underclassmen and will return next year!

The McLane wrestling program will be returning to AA competition next season for the first time since 1982-83.

News and Notes:

Despite losing two straight matches at states, Andrew Brest finished the season with the best win-loss record on the team (27-6). Five of Andrew's six losses were to state ranked opponents and two of them were state place winners. The McLane junior also racked up 12 pins, 5 technical falls and 2 major decisions. With the exception of states, Brest advanced to the finals of every tournament he wrestled in this year and won 3 titles. Andrew has 77 career wins with his senior season still in front him!

Matt Leehan had a fantastic freshman year. He finished the season with a 28-10 record, good enough for most wins on the team (tied with Jack Kaulis). Of Leehan's ten losses, seven of them came at the hands of state ranked opponents (four of those losses were to state place winners). He also tied Hadley Harrison for Most Pins By A Freshman with 17. Leehan is just the sixth freshman in GM history to qualify for the PIAA Championships and is the first and only GM freshman to win a match at the AAA state tournament.

----------------------------

Finals
106 Alejandro Herrera-Rondon, Seneca Valley wbd Kurtis Phipps, Norwin, 1-0 UTB
113 Ryan Sullivan, Shaler wbd Killian Delaney, West Chester Henderson, 4-3
120 Logan Macri, Canon-McMillan wbd Doug Zapf, Downingtown East, 3-2
126 Sam Hillegas, North Hills wbd Chris Wright, Central Dauphin, 4-2
132 Jeffrey Boyd, McDowell wbd Colton Camcho, Franklin Regional, 5-4
138 Ryan Anderson, Bethlehem Catholic wbtf Seth Koleno, Bald Eagle, 20-4, 4:34
145 Sam Sasso, Nazareth wbf Kolby Ho, DuBois, 5:22
152 William Evanitsky, Scranton wbd Gage McClenahan, Bald Eagle, 5-2
160 Carter Starocci, Cathedral Prep wbd Zach Hartman, Belle Vernon, 6-4 OT
170 Trent Hidlay, Mifflin County wbd Luke Nichter, Chambersburg, 11-5
182 Josh Stillings, Pennridge wbd Tim Wallace, Albert Gallatin, 3-1
195 Luke McGonigal, Clearfield wbf Cole Urbas, State College, 1:37
220 Hunter Catka, Sun Valley wbd Parker McClellan, Altoona, 7-5
285 Isaac Reid, Kiski Area wbd Kawaun DeBoe, Cathedral Prep, 3-1

Consolation Finals
106 Tal-Reese Flemming, Liberty wbd Matt Mayer, Bethlehem Catholic, 5-4
113 Kyle Burkholder, Hempfield wbf Cole Wilson, Northeastern, 3:29
120 Sean Pierson, Nazareth wbd J.J. Wilson, Cedar Cliff, 2-0
126 Dalton Rohrbaugh, Spring Grove wbd Kenny Herrmann, Bethlehem Catholic, 7-5
132 Devon Britton, Bethlehem Catholic wbd Andrew Wert, Central Dauphin, 5-2
138 Noah Levett, Kiski Area wbd Paul Feite, Northern York, 4-2 UTB
145 Ryan Vulakh, Pope John Paul II wbd Micah Hoffman, Northern York, 5-0
152 Luke Kemerer, Hempfield wbf Daniel Mancini, Owen Jr. Roberts, 2:40
160 Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan wbd Luke Stout, Mt. Lebanon, 3-0
170 Cade Wilson, Nazareth wbd Jesse Quatse, Greensburg Salem, 3-0
182 Max Shaw, Thomas Jefferson wbd Christian Sequete, Butler, 7-2
195 Jake Koser, Northern York wbd Elijah Jones, Boyertown, 7-5
220 Greg Bensley, Pocono Mountain West wbd Cole Forrester, Shippensburg, 5-4 UTB
285 Gerald Brown, West Mifflin wbf Michael Wolfgram, Central York, 1:43

Fifth Place Consolations
106 Kyle Waterman, Council Rock South wbd Ben Monn, Cumberland Valley, 2-0
113 Matt Maloney, Liberty wbd Andrew Smith, Nazareth, 6-3
120 Wyatt Henson, Waynesburg wbd Cameron Enriquez, Stroudsburg, 3-1 OT
126 Jacob Ealy, Hopewell wbd Gabe Willochell, Latrobe, 11-5
132 Nick Coy, Penn-Trafford wbd Tyler Williams, Souderton, 3-0
138 Cameron Robinson, Council Rock North wbd Nathan Stefanik, Nazareth, 9-2
145 Job Chishko, Penn-Trafford wbd Cole Handlovic, Bethlehem Catholic, 8-3
152 Clayton Ulrey, Lower Dauphin wbd Ty McGeary, West Allegheny, 8-6 OT
160 Jacob Burgette, Scranton wbd A.J. Wilson, Solanco, 10-3
170 Scott Joll, Belle Vernon wbd Maximus Hale, Downingtown West, 8-5
182 Donovon Ball, Cedar Cliff wbd Josh Krieger, Shikellamy, 6-3
195 Dorian Crosby, Cathedral Prep wbd Nathan Ansell, Connellsville, 3-1
220 Ian Edenfield, Laurel Highlands wbd Denny Karas, Exeter, 2-1
285 Garret Zobel, LaSalle College wbd Ryan Stewart, Warwick, 3-1 OT

Seventh Place Consolations
106 Matt Sarbo, Altoona wbd Matt Vulakh, Pope John Paul II, 6-1
113 Will Betancourt, Manheim Central wb inj def Christian Fisher, Mifflin County, 0:03
120 Louis Newell, Seneca Valley wbd Paniro Johnson, Cathedral Prep, 7-1
126 Caleb Morris, Waynesburg wbd Gunnar Fuss, Harry S. Truman, 5-3 OT
132 Ben Radner, Council Rock South wb med forf Jonathan Miers, Easton
138 Zach Ortman, Parkland wbd Leno Ciotti, McDowell, 4-2
145 Cam Connor, Kiski Area wbd Alex Hornfeck, Mars, 2-1
152 Luca Frinzi, Bethlehem Catholic wbd Cole Spencer, Pine-Richland, 6-4
160 Patrick O’Neill, North Penn wbf Ethan Baney, South Western, 1:14
170 Ben Root, Solanco wbd Tyler Mousaw, Unionville, 9-6.
182 Brendan Shaffer, Lower Dauphin wbd Mason McCready, Hollidaysburg, 3-2
195 Yusuf Aladinov, William Tennent wbf Mitchell Talbott, Central Dauphin, 2:37
220 Jake Slinger, Upper St. Clair wbd Nate Schon, Selinsgrove, 7-5 OT
285 Michael Leyland, Roman Catholic wbd Ryan Cody, North Penn, 1-0

-------------------------

 

GM Wrestlers at the 2017-2018 PIAA Championships

106-Andrew Brest #11
1st Round: #15 Brennan McBride (Coatesville Area) wbd Brest 6-4
Cons: #21 Kyle Hauserman (Council Rock N) wbd Brest 4-0

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

120-Matt Leehan #25
1st Round: #13 Rafeal Portilla (Carlisle Area) wbmd Leehan 10-1
Cons: Leehan wbd #22 Corey Celenza (W Chester E) 9-6
Cons: #10 Brandon Meredith (Spring Ford) wbd Leehan 6-3

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

03/11/18


BREST, LEEHAN - TAKE RUNNER UP HONORS AT REGIONALS

Andrew Brest and Matt Leehan both wrestled their way into the finals of the 2018 NW Regional Tournament on Saturday in Altoona. While they both came up just short of winning titles, they did acheive their ultimate goal - to secure a trip to Hershey for the opportunity to compete in the country's toughest high school tournament, the PIAA AAA Individual Wrestling Championships!

Andrew Brest was the top seed at 106 lbs. and received a bye in the first round. He knocked off 24th ranked, Cooper Gilham of Bald Eagle Area in the quarterfinal round by a score of 7-1. Andrew followed up with a 17-2 technical fall over Nicholas Bryan of Philipsburg Osceola in the semifinals, but then lost by fall to Altoona's talented freshman, Matt Sarbo in the finals.

Matt Leehan cruised into the finals by pinning three straight opponents, including Matt Ryan of Clearfield who was ranked 24th in the state at 120 lbs. Leehan roared to a 9-1 lead over Ryan in the semifinal bout before pinning him at the 4:43 mark. Matt had to settle for the silver medal when he dropped a 13-3 major decision to Cathedral Prep's Paniro Johnson in the finals. It was the third time this season Leehan has lost to Johnson, the most recent being in last week's District 10 finals.

No other GM wrestlers placed in the tournament. Jack Kaulis, who became the 170 lbs. District 10 AAA champion a week ago, went 2-2. He won his opening round match, 12-2 over Selinsgrove's Hunter Croman. He lost a 7-3 decision in the quarterfinal round, but then bounced back with an 8-3 consolation round win over Warren's Liam Stevenson. He was eliminated from the tournament when he came out on the short end of a 10-3 decision to state ranked (#17) Tanner Weaver of Central Mountain, who finished 3rd.

Brad Motter, Brett Mallory and Seth Yarger all went 1-2. Mallory, the 152 District 10 AAA champ, opened the tournament by pinning Austin Fairman of DuBois, but then fell to 28th ranked, Matt Johnson of Philipsburg Osceola, by a score of 7-3. He was eliminated in the second consolation round when he lost a 6-5 heart breaker to Prep's Albert Taylor. Motter lost by fall in the preliminary round to state ranked (#9), Alec Bittler of St. Marys. He bounced back with an 11-2 major decision in the first consolation round, but was eliminated when he lost to Bellefonte's Ethan Richner. Yarger also lost his first bout and then scored a 10-2 major decision in the first consolation round. His season came to an end in the second consolation round when he lost by fall to state ranked (#19) Kareem Carson of Erie Prep.

Brest and Leehan will be back in action on Thursday at the PIAA Individual Wrestling Championships in Hershey, PA.

News and Notes:

Matt Leehan has had an incredible freshman season. He sports a 27-8 record (3 of those 8 losses were to the same wrestler, Paniro Johnson). He posted his 15th, 16th and 17th pins of the season in Altoona. His 17 pins not only leads the team, but also tied him with Hadley Harrison for Most Pins By A Freshman! He became just the 6th freshman in GM wrestling history to qualify for the state tournament!

Despite his loss in the Regional finals, Andrew Brest still sports the best record on the team this season. The junior has piled up 27 wins against just 4 losses. Of those 27 wins, he has 12 pins, 2 major decisions and 5 technical falls!

Seniors, Brad Motter, Brett Mallory, Cayden Connolly and Jack Kaulis all made their last appearance as General McLane wrestlers in Altoona on Saturday. Dimitri Alberti and Enrique Cornejo saw their high school wrestling careers come to an end last weekend.

Mallory had a very sucessful run as a GM wrestler, racking up 77 career wins with 44 pins and winning two District 10 AAA titles! Motter, despite missing the better part of his freshman and junior seasons with injuries, still managed to become a 2 time regional qualifier. He placed 3rd at districts as a sophomore and 4th this year! Jack Kaulis finished his senior season with a District 10 AAA title and a very respectable 28-10 record. He was also a 2 time District 10 finalist and 2 time regional qualifier! Good luck to the seniors in all of their future endeavors.

------------------

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
106 Matt Sarbo (Alt) wbf Andrew Brest (GM) 3:45
113 Christian Fisher (Mifl Co) wbd Johnathan Shreffler (Cent Mt) 8-1
120 Paniro Johnson (CP) wbmd Matt Leehan (GM) 13-3
126 Ed Scott (DuB) wbd Cade Balestrini (Shik) 7-2
132 Jeffrey Boyd (McD) wbd Seth Andrus (Cent Mt) 3-2
138 Seth Koleno (BEA) wbd Leno Ciotti (McD) 5-2
145 Kolby Ho (DuB) wbd Garrett Rigg (BEA) 9-4
152 Gage McClenahan (BEA) wbd Trey Kibe (Mifl Co) 5-1
160 Carter Starocci (CP) wbf Coy Bastian (Selinsg) 3:09
170 Trent Hidlay (Mifl Co) wbtf Zach Becker (St M) 23-8 4:18
182 Luigi Yates (CP) wbd Josh Krieger (Shik) 11-4
195 Cole Urbas (St Col) wbd Luke McGonigal (Cl) 1-0
220 Nate Schon (Seling) wbd Parker McClellan (Alt) 9-3
285 Kawaun DeBoe (CP) wbf Nick Morelli (Mdv) 1:16

CONSOLATION FINALS
106 Vincent Rinella (Mdv) wbd Cooper Gilham (BEA) 7-1
113 Ben Tirpak (CP) wbd Ryan Madigan (War) 7-1
120 Derek Burk (Mifl Co) wbd Matt Ryan (Clf) 3-2
126 Tyler McKinney (CP) wbd Hunter Weitoish (P-O) 9-7 SV
132 Andrew Stark (CP) wbd Logan Wise (Mifl Co) 10-5
138 Nathan Swartz (Holid) wbd Justice Jones (Car) 9-3
145 Logan Long (Cent Mt) wbd Kishawn Higgins (CP) 5-1
152 Matt Johnson (P-O) wbmd Nick Rinella (Mdv) 11-2
160 Hunter Wright (Clf) wbf Ian Barr (St Col) 2:08
170 Tanner Weaver (Cent Mt) wbd Ian Klinger (P-O) 10-5
182 Mason McCready (Holid) wbd Dylan Bisel (BEA) 5-3 SV
195 Dorian Crosby (CP) wbd Brandon Anderson (P-O) 7-2
220 Mahlik Houtz (Cent Mt) wbd Kross Todaro (Mifl Co) 3-1
285 Nate Simmers (Alt) wbf Matt Starr (DuB) 2:08

TEAM SCORES: 1. Cathedral Prep 189, 2. Mifflin County 125.5, 3. Central Mountain 122.5, 4. Bald Eagle Area 107.5, 5. Phillipsburg-Osceola 80, 6. DuBois 79.5. 7. Altoona 75, 8. Meadville 63.5, 9. Clearfield 61.5, 10. McDowell 54.5, 11. Selinsgrove 53, 12. General McLane 51.5, 13. Shikellamy 51, 14. State College 44.5, 15. Warren 39.5, 16. Hollidaysburg 38, 17. St. Marys 34, 18. Williamsport 28.5, 19. Bellefonte 23, 20. Carrick 21, 21. Erie High 20, 22. Allderdice 7, 22. Punxsutawney 7, 24. Westinghouse 4, 25. Brashear 2, 26. Obama 0, 26. Oil City 0, 26. Perry 0.

----------------

GM Wrestlers at the 2017-2018 NW Regional AAA Tournament

106-#3 Andrew Brest
Prelim: Bye
QF: Brest wbd #24 Cooper Gilham (BEA) 7-1
SF: Brest wbtf Nicholas Bryan (P-O) 17-2 5:08
F: #15 Matt Sarbo (Alt) wbf Brest 3:45

Tourn Record: 2-1 (PLACED 2ND)
Qualified for the State Tournament

113-Beau Caro
Prelim: Clayton Leidy (St Col) wbf Caro 3:51
Cons: Jared Zartman (Shik) wbd Caro 4-1

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

120-Matt Leehan
Prelim: Leehan wbf Scott Kissinger (Selinsg) 1:08
QF: Leehan wbf Jamil Prude (Tay-Ald) 3:25
SF: Leehan wbf #24 Matt Ryan (Clf) 4:43
F: #20 Paniro Johnson (CP) wbmd Leehan 13-3

Tourn Record: 3-1 (PLACED 2ND)
Qualified for the State Tournament

145-Brad Motter
Prelim: #9 Alec Bittler (St M) wbf Motter 1:03
Cons: Motter wbmd Tristan Beauseigneur (P-O) 11-2
Cons: Ethan Richner (Belef) wbf Motter 0:49

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

152-#30 Brett Mallory
Prelim: Mallory wbf Austin Fairman (DuB) 0:50
QF: #28 Matt Johnson (P-O) wbd Mallory 7-3
Cons: Albert Taylor (CP) wbd Mallory 6-5

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

160-Cayden Connolly
Prelim: Ian Barr (St Col) wbtf Connolly 16-0 3:40
Cons: Etan Rossman (Bellef) wbd Connolly 4-2

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

170-#30 Jack Kaulis
Prelim: Kaulis wbmd Hunter Croman (Selinsg) 12-0
QF: Ian Klinger (Phil-Osc) wbd Kaulis 10-4
Cons: Kaulis wbd Liam Stevenson (War) 8-3
Cons QF: #17 Tanner Weaver (Cent Mt) wbd Kaulis 10-3

Tourn Record: 2-2 (DNP)

182-James Laird
Prelim: Dylan Bisel (BEA) wbf Laird 0:24
Cons: Bye
Cons: Gage Sutliff (Cent Mt) wbmd Laird 12-2

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

220-Seth Yarger
Prelim: Adam Young (Shik) wbd Yarger 8-1
Cons: Yarger wbmd James Howard (Carick) 10-2
Cons: #19 Kareem Carson (CP) wbf Yarger 2:15

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

03/04/18

 

 

 
 

GM News Archives

 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
     
   
   
 
 

 

 


© 2001 MclaneWrestling.com All rights reserved.
Thanks to Blue Sparks for use of the Blue Send script.